Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Aspera DigiDelivery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2012, 10:37 AM
TAFF TAFF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wales,UK
Posts: 155
Default Digidelivery IP settings

Hi guys, hope someone can help on this one. Our original DD server (LT) died last week. It had been working perfectly for 6 years with no trouble. The hard drive failed on it. Anyway I managed to find another one from a friend of mine. He gave it to me from a company that had gone into liquidation. The problem is that every time we log in and send a delivery, the server seems to be generating a link with an ip of the former owners. Any info on how we can change this? We can change our settings and log in externally but just can't download from the encryption key it's generating. It says server not found

Thanks duc'ers

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2012, 12:45 PM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 695
Default Re: Digidelivery IP settings

Hi Paul,
Have you any idea when it was last used? It may be a problem to do with the master servers moving from Digidesign to Aspera. Does it have the latest software?

Pete
__________________
IMDB

http://www.freerangeaudio.com

Pro Tools Prefs Trasher OSX

32 fader D-Control / HDX2 / Omni / Sync HD / Nanosyncs HD / BM Decklink Studio 2 / PT 11.1.3 HD / 8 core Mac Pro 4.1 32GB / OSX 10.9.3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2012, 04:02 PM
TAFF TAFF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wales,UK
Posts: 155
Default Re: Digidelivery IP settings

2.1.2 Pete. I can"t update the software because as you rightly say can't see the digi site. So frustrating!!! Damn you digi!!!

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2012, 02:49 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 695
Default Re: Digidelivery IP settings

I think your only hope is to try to "persuade" someone at Aspera to help you - they need to remotely login and update your software. Good luck with that!

Pete
__________________
IMDB

http://www.freerangeaudio.com

Pro Tools Prefs Trasher OSX

32 fader D-Control / HDX2 / Omni / Sync HD / Nanosyncs HD / BM Decklink Studio 2 / PT 11.1.3 HD / 8 core Mac Pro 4.1 32GB / OSX 10.9.3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2012, 02:46 PM
Pythagor Pythagor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Moscow Russia
Posts: 205
Default Re: Digidelivery IP settings

how do you login to digidelivery? you should know IP and pass to do that don't you?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidelivery!!! TAFF Pro Tools Post & Surround 6 12-02-2010 08:26 PM
Should I get digidelivery Neps Aspera DigiDelivery 0 07-30-2008 06:13 AM
Digidelivery vs ? philper Pro Tools Post & Surround 15 12-24-2007 01:58 PM
DigiDelivery ? mushmouth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-13-2006 11:50 AM
DigiDelivery Pirate Post Pro Tools Post & Surround 11 02-19-2004 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com