Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2012, 09:01 AM
ElectroChris ElectroChris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 16
Default Venue Iteleport "Server closed the connection"

I use the ipad with my Venue 10 hours a day 5 or 6 days a week. Sometimes it works great - does not disconnect all day.

Sometimes it disconnects every 4 minutes. "Connection Closed - The server closed the connection." This is getting frustrating while rehearsing for a big show.

I have re-booted the Venue, the Ipad, and the wifi router. The router is dedicated to the mixer and Ipad, with no other connections.

Does anyone have any suggestions? I think will try to change out the router next.

Maybe I will re-install the VNC server in the venue, too.

Any thoughts?

I've worked with other boards that have an app that works well....
Will Avid ever have an app?

chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2012, 11:13 AM
ElectroChris ElectroChris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 16
Default Re: Venue Iteleport "Server closed the connection"

UPDATE: I rebooted the router and changed the physical network connection to another port, and have not been kicked off since. Going on about 2 hours now. Not sure why that works - but there it is.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2012, 07:38 PM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: Venue Iteleport "Server closed the connection"

Also check the setting on the router to ensure that it automatically detects the RF channel for the WiFi. Sometimes if you are stepping on top of something it can make it act flimsy.
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2012, 08:00 PM
ElectroChris ElectroChris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 16
Default Re: Venue Iteleport "Server closed the connection"

New Update:
Since I changed the physical connection on the router to which the board connects I have not been kicked off once. (two days now)

When I did that the board pulled a new IP address. (running DHCP). I did manually re-configure iTeleport with the new IP address.

BTW - I use a Venue Profile Dshow at work during the week, and the church where I mix just started using an SC48. I am using iTeleport on my phone to connect to both boards.

Not at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2012, 07:50 AM
ElectroChris ElectroChris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 16
Default Re: Venue Iteleport "Server closed the connection"

UPDATE - the fix lasted for a couple of days. It worked solid and did not disconnect for two complete days. Now it is disconnecting every two minutes or so.

I have changed the port on the wifi, restarted the mixer and ipad, and it still does it.

I do not know what to do next.

Does anyone from Avid read these, or do I need to call in for support?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2012, 08:23 AM
DigiFieldService DigiFieldService is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 42
Default Re: Venue Iteleport "Server closed the connection"

Hi Chris, yes we do monitor this forum.

You might want to try a hard reset on the router. Most routers will have a reset button that you need to hold down for 10 seconds or so to return the unit to factory default settings.

Can you give that a try and let us know?

Thanks,
-Mike
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2012, 08:35 AM
ElectroChris ElectroChris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 16
Default Re: Venue Iteleport "Server closed the connection"

Hi Mike. Thanks for the reply. I will hard reset the router.
I still have not re-installed ECx, either. I am backing up my board before I start making changes.

I will keep you posted!

chris
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2012, 09:26 AM
ElectroChris ElectroChris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 16
Default Re: Venue Iteleport "Server closed the connection"

Mike - resetting the router did not solve the issue.

what's next?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2012, 10:13 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Venue Iteleport "Server closed the connection"

Hi Chris,

One thing worth trying is to remove the console from the equation entirely. The way to do this is to set up a VNC server on a laptop, and then connect via iTeleport to the laptop.

This is easy to do, especially if you have a Mac laptop available. Download and install the free VINE VNC server (http://www.testplant.com/products/vine/), connect the laptop to the router (in place of the console), start the server running, then connect iTeleport. If the connection is rock solid, then attention turns to the host running on the console, and/or the connection between the console and the router. If the problem persists, then attention should be focused on the router, the iPad or the iTeleport app.

Other things to try:
- disabling all forms of protection/encryption WEP/WPA on the router (temporarily, as a troubleshooting step)
- replacing the Ethernet cable between the console and the router
- changing the router's wi fi channel, especially if you're in a noisy wi fi environment

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-13-2012, 10:21 AM
ElectroChris ElectroChris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 16
Default Re: Venue Iteleport "Server closed the connection"

Thanks, Mike. I will begin the list now!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
Does PT not support closed "closed clamshell"? soundboy35 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 08-24-2010 10:51 PM
PT8 LE Install Error "Microsoft Register Server" DUB13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 05-22-2010 06:19 PM
Note regarding "pinging" a DD server cmarkle_aspera Aspera DigiDelivery 0 07-29-2008 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com