Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2012, 04:58 PM
TheVRsNo$ TheVRsNo$ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: South Florida
Posts: 14
Question Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

"Your audio device is configured with an unsupported audio buffer size. Please select on of the following supported buffer sizes in the device control panel: 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024, or 2048."

^^^ This is my error message when trying to open Pro Tools 9 with a brand new Tascam US-800. My laptop is a HP DV7-4285dx. I am new to Pro Tools and this device. I've had them both now for over a week and haven't even had the option to create a new project w/ Pro Tools yet or even completely open it! But I do know the Tascam is recieving the signal

So ^ is my problem... I feel like my brain is burning from trying to figure out how/where to change my "audio buffer size" or bypass this error message and finally create a project. PLEASE HELP!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2012, 05:03 PM
DarylG DarylG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 303
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

Hit "n" as you open PT. This will allow you access to the Playback engine where you can specify all sorts of stuff.

D
__________________
ProTools 9.02
2 x Intel Xeon x5675 3.07GHz Hex Core
48GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
ATI HD5400 series graphics card
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2012, 06:09 PM
TheVRsNo$ TheVRsNo$ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: South Florida
Posts: 14
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

Awesome! Thank you. I will try that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2012, 08:10 PM
TheVRsNo$ TheVRsNo$ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: South Florida
Posts: 14
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarylG View Post
Hit "n" as you open PT. This will allow you access to the Playback engine where you can specify all sorts of stuff.

D
Ok, so now my choices w/ drop-down menus are:

- Host Processors
- CPU Usage Limits
- Delay Compensation Engine

(DAE playback buffer (disk buffer))
- Size
- Cache size

Then has checkbox for: Minimize system memory allocation (takes effect at next restart).

WHAT TO DO NOW!?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2012, 08:28 PM
TheVRsNo$ TheVRsNo$ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: South Florida
Posts: 14
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

Please someone help w/ my issue ^^^ Imma music guy, not a tech guy!

I know I haven't posted much here. But I've actually only owned Pro Tools for 9 days but still havent been able to create a project. I'm just a noob, I know...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2012, 07:43 AM
TheVRsNo$ TheVRsNo$ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: South Florida
Posts: 14
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

bump
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2012, 08:48 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,420
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

At the top of that dialog (the one that comes up when you hold down N during program launch) is a Current Engine dropdown list. That's where you choose your Tascam interface. If it doesn't appear in that list, the drivers are not properly installed.

After choosing the US-800, choose a H/W Buffer Size. In general, use the smallest one for tracking and the largest one for mixing, if needed. Small buffers give you low throughput latency but require more CPU, which makes for a better tracking experience. Large buffers take the pressure off the CPU at the expense of I/O latency, giving you more power for mixing large sessions.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Amount of control over loudness exercised by
1. Recording/mastering engineer by reducing dynamic range: 0%
2. Listener by operating volume control: 100%

PT9.0.3 | 002R | Win7 and Mac SL
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2012, 12:31 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheVRsNo$ View Post
But I do know the Tascam is recieving the signal
How? Do you have this interface selected as the Windows audio device? If so, that could very well be your problem. Select something else as the default Windows audio device and try using it in Pro Tools again.
__________________
James Cadwallader

"In different circles we keep holding our ground
Indifferent circles we keep spinning round and round"

-Rush
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2012, 02:01 PM
TheVRsNo$ TheVRsNo$ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: South Florida
Posts: 14
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
How? Do you have this interface selected as the Windows audio device? If so, that could very well be your problem. Select something else as the default Windows audio device and try using it in Pro Tools again.
I'm pretty sure it is at least. I had my mic plugged in to it and phantom power on. Plugged the headphones into the computer and I could hear my vocals from my microphone through the interface and computer into my headphones.

I will try all these things in a couple of hours when I get off work. i appreciate everyones input and PLEASE KEEP IT COMING!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2012, 02:25 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,420
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

Top Jimmy is right, as usual. If the Tascam doesn't appear in the Engine Dialog, it doesn't necessarily mean the drivers are installed right. It might be simply that the Windows system or some program has grabbed it and won't let PT see it.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Amount of control over loudness exercised by
1. Recording/mastering engineer by reducing dynamic range: 0%
2. Listener by operating volume control: 100%

PT9.0.3 | 002R | Win7 and Mac SL
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FYI: PT 10.3.3 complains about unsupported buffer size 2048 Niilo Nuori Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 02-22-2013 04:43 PM
Control Panel and Pro Tools show different buffer size (latency). birdfluvirus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-10-2012 09:11 PM
Error at startup: "Your audio device is configured with an unsupported buffer..." Kronos78 Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 05-03-2011 01:39 PM
ProTools won't launch; unsupported buffer size DarylG Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 02-23-2011 09:07 AM
Wavedriver - sound control panel: No Audio Device misterkay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-07-2004 05:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com