Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2011, 07:42 AM
boxedin boxedin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 22
Default Pro Tools 10 - plugins missing at first

This is a word of warning about the need to install PT10 and other related software in the correct order. I just bought an Mbox Pro (3rd generation) bundled with PT9 with a free upgrade to PT10. I was to install it on a Mac Mini 2.53GHz Intel Core 2 Duo with 4Gb RAM (on which I had never installed any version of Pro Tools before) running Lion 10.7.2. I also own the Virtual Instruments set (bought years ago for my HD2 Accel system on a G5 ppc) and I made the mistake of buying the PTIEP and installing that on my Mac Mini in the week leading up to the Mbox/PT10 bundle being delivered.

As found by some other posters, this led to not being able to access any AAX or RTAS plugins or virtual instruments or Audiosuite plugins when I started up PT10. I then did a clean uninstall of PT10 and also deleted the PTIEP instruments and all Avid/Digidesign preferences and also any folders I could find in the Library that had Avid or Digidesign in the title - some items had been left despite the clean uninstall. I also deleted Pro Tools versions of a few third party plug ins which I will have to reinstall later.

Then I repaired permissions and started to reinstall - first the Mbox driver, then PT10. I started up PT10 and this time I could see the splash screen running through all the plug ins. I opened up the PT10 demo file so as not to confuse PT 10 with possible incompatibilities from old PT7 and PT8 files and it worked. I then quit and reinstalled the Avid Virtual Instruments 10 package. Relaunched PT10, opened the demo file again and it's all working fine.

I have run out of time today, so will install the PTIEP tomorrow.

I have to say that the 32 audio tracks and 20 instances of the new PT Channelstrip, plus a dozen or so other AIR plugins make my GUI slow and jerky and it felt like being back on Digital Performer in 2002, but the audio continued to playback just fine. This means I need to save up for a more powerful Mac next year.

AVID - you need to give clearer instructions on how to install PT10 as problems such as I have encountered in the last couple of days must be wasting a lot of people's time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2011, 12:09 PM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 293
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - plugins missing at first

Quote:
Originally Posted by boxedin View Post
This is a word of warning about the need to install PT10 and other related software in the correct order. I just bought an Mbox Pro (3rd generation) bundled with PT9 with a free upgrade to PT10. I was to install it on a Mac Mini 2.53GHz Intel Core 2 Duo with 4Gb RAM (on which I had never installed any version of Pro Tools before) running Lion 10.7.2. I also own the Virtual Instruments set (bought years ago for my HD2 Accel system on a G5 ppc) and I made the mistake of buying the PTIEP and installing that on my Mac Mini in the week leading up to the Mbox/PT10 bundle being delivered.

As found by some other posters, this led to not being able to access any AAX or RTAS plugins or virtual instruments or Audiosuite plugins when I started up PT10. I then did a clean uninstall of PT10 and also deleted the PTIEP instruments and all Avid/Digidesign preferences and also any folders I could find in the Library that had Avid or Digidesign in the title - some items had been left despite the clean uninstall. I also deleted Pro Tools versions of a few third party plug ins which I will have to reinstall later.

Then I repaired permissions and started to reinstall - first the Mbox driver, then PT10. I started up PT10 and this time I could see the splash screen running through all the plug ins. I opened up the PT10 demo file so as not to confuse PT 10 with possible incompatibilities from old PT7 and PT8 files and it worked. I then quit and reinstalled the Avid Virtual Instruments 10 package. Relaunched PT10, opened the demo file again and it's all working fine.

I have run out of time today, so will install the PTIEP tomorrow.

I have to say that the 32 audio tracks and 20 instances of the new PT Channelstrip, plus a dozen or so other AIR plugins make my GUI slow and jerky and it felt like being back on Digital Performer in 2002, but the audio continued to playback just fine. This means I need to save up for a more powerful Mac next year.

AVID - you need to give clearer instructions on how to install PT10 as problems such as I have encountered in the last couple of days must be wasting a lot of people's time.
That's nice of you to tell us, but I never installed PTIEP (I don't even know what it is) or a previous version of PT on my computer, I repaired the permission and still can't see the plugins.

I cannot reinstall every driver and plugins I bought to try the pro tools demo... Avid got to get their stuff straight.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2012, 08:03 PM
Poly Boy Poly Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Re: Pro Tools 10 - plugins missing at first

Thanks bro saved me a lot of time, tried to call Avid today and was on hold for 30 mins before i finally hung up, AVID GET YOUR BUISNESS TOGETHER!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2013, 02:37 PM
crowdedheart crowdedheart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Casselberry
Posts: 1
Default Still no solution for missing PT 10 plugins?

I just purchased a PT 10 cross-grade (from PT 8 LE) and I cannot see any of my audio suite plugins or insert plugins. I see that this has been an ongoing problem for other users as well. I have repaired my OS permissions, I have performed several clean installs, my OS is updated, I have created a new administrator account, and tried every other suggestion in these threads. What is going on here Avid? This is so disappointing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2013, 11:16 AM
kg0ye kg0ye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Highlands Ranch,CO
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - plugins missing at first

I'm having the same exact problem mentioned here. Out of ideas to try and Avid support is days and days in between responses.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-11-2013, 02:13 PM
ProsTools ProsTools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - plugins missing at first

This problem is not uncommon. Anybody know the cause? A fix?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-11-2013, 05:27 PM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 345
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - plugins missing at first

backup your plugins and presets first!

the fix is a total uninstall of pro tools and any file/folder.

so you also have to delete any avid/digidesign folder under applications and in the library.

just using the app uninstaller won´t help in most cases!

to not loose plugins/presets, copy them first to a different location!
__________________
Selling:

AVID HDX Card, Excellent Condition, EUR 3800,-
AVID HDX Fanless Version, Excellent, EUR 3800,-
PRO TOOLS HD11 Full License (HD11+HD10) EUR 1500,-
Unity Audio "The Rock Mk2", EUR 1900,- excl.
TFPRO 16X Highend 16 Channel Highend Preamp - EUR 1600,-
AVID HD io 16x16 Analog, EUR 3000,-
Mac Pro 6-Core 2012, loaded, EUR 2500,- excl.
Horch RM2, Original AC701 Version, EUR 3150,- excl.
Innertube Audio Magmic MM2002 - wonderful mic, EUR 2400,-
C12 Clones, EUR 1000,-
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2013, 01:56 PM
ProsTools ProsTools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - plugins missing at first

The "clean" uninstaller leaves the Avid folder in Applications and the Avid and Digidesign folders in /Library/Application Support. Make sure to remove/delete those.

Last edited by ProsTools; 06-13-2013 at 02:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2013, 05:18 AM
semele semele is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: barcelona spain
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - plugins missing at first

I have another problem similar to that, and I don't find the way of fixing it without help (help that avid is not giving by the way)
I had PT7LE that i bought years ago.
I bought a new Mac Pro 10.7.5 which doesn't support the PT7LE version
So I bought an cross grade to PT10 on line
I discovered I need an iLok. I bought it and i got all the licenses.
I started to download the package i just bought, and in the download dialogue window it says 100%, Error
When I click to open the program it says, that they don't find applications to open it. I go to the folder Digidesing, try to open from there and nothing happens
Then, when I try to download it again from Avid, it says that it has been already downloaded..
ANd so on, please help!
thx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All plugins missing including audiosuite in pro tools 10.3.7 sinawavak Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 12-02-2013 04:02 PM
Pro Tools 10 all original stock plugins missing? mkd1973 Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 09-08-2013 08:24 PM
All plugins missing in Pro Tools 10.3.3 sinawavak Pro Tools Software (Mac) 13 08-19-2013 10:23 AM
Pro Tools 10, Lion, missing plugins filmsound_no Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 08-13-2013 11:24 PM
Pro Tools 10 Stock Plugins Missing ukno.dino Pro Tools 10 Discussion 0 12-23-2011 12:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com