Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2011, 11:10 AM
Gorbies Gorbies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Default Prot Tools 10 - Virtual Instruments Install Problem

Hello,

I am wondering if anyone can help me. I recently upgraded from Pro Tools 8 to Pro Tools 10 via the online cross grade. Pro Tools seems to work fine as it can handle play back of older sessions, however, I cannot get any of my plug-ins to work in new sessions. For example, when I attempt to load a plug-in, I get the error message: "Content cannot be located. Please exit Pro Tools and check installation."

I presume the problem to be very simple - like the virtual instrument files are in the wrong place on my hard drive, but I am not sure how to assess, let alone fix the problem.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I am running an iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo with OS X 10.7.2 and an 003 console.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2011, 11:58 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 9,871
Default Re: Prot Tools 10 - Virtual Instruments Install Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorbies View Post
Hello,

I am wondering if anyone can help me. I recently upgraded from Pro Tools 8 to Pro Tools 10 via the online cross grade. Pro Tools seems to work fine as it can handle play back of older sessions, however, I cannot get any of my plug-ins to work in new sessions. For example, when I attempt to load a plug-in, I get the error message: "Content cannot be located. Please exit Pro Tools and check installation."

I presume the problem to be very simple - like the virtual instrument files are in the wrong place on my hard drive, but I am not sure how to assess, let alone fix the problem.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I am running an iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo with OS X 10.7.2 and an 003 console.

Thanks in advance.
Hi,

After installing Pro Tools 10, did you install the virtual instruments installer as well. the VI installer must be installed after the main PT installer.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2011, 12:27 PM
Gorbies Gorbies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Prot Tools 10 - Virtual Instruments Install Problem

Chris,

Thanks for answering. I did run the installer program twice and there is no change.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2011, 04:32 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 503
Default Re: Prot Tools 10 - Virtual Instruments Install Problem

Gorbies,

Actually, you need to re-run the main PT10 installer AFTER the Instrument install, as the PT10 installer updates some of the instrument plugins. Then you need to run the wee program in each of the instrument's folders to redirect the location of each library ("Set Content Location").

Sorry this is a bit of a hit and run post, I spent ages tracking down this info myself when I had problems, but can't quite put my hands on it now. Give it a try and I'll keep looking for the bits and pieces I collected (for instance had to do a Google search instead of a search on this forum to find certain tech support pages that describe this).

Cheers

Steve Bush
www.music180.com/pros/5887

MacPro 4.1 (Nehalem) 2.26 8 Core, OSX 10.6.8, PT10HD, 14 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2012, 02:28 PM
TLK Tom TLK Tom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 75
Default Re: Prot Tools 10 - Virtual Instruments Install Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushpig View Post
Gorbies,

Actually, you need to re-run the main PT10 installer AFTER the Instrument install, as the PT10 installer updates some of the instrument plugins...
Hi, thanks for this info!

Would it be possible to post a link to the installer file as I cannot find it anywhere on this new avid website...

I only have the demo installed at the moment (waiting for the boxed auth to come in the post) so it is possible that this is why I can't find it (the demo does not appear in my products in my avid account).

I hope there is a way around this as I need to get this working tomorrow!

Many thanks in advance,

Tom.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2012, 02:58 PM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 503
Default Re: Prot Tools 10 - Virtual Instruments Install Problem

Tom,

Hi. If you're talking about the installer for PTIEP, here's an Avid page with the latest installers separated (I assume it doesn't include the big content files):

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=425695

but DO follow the instructions at the bottom of the page to "Set Content Location" if you have all the correct files. The full PTIEP installers are permanently in my account, so not sure why they wouldn't show up in yours. Funny old world.

If you mean you need the PT10 installer, that also should be in your Avid account.

Hope that helps.

Cheers

Steve Bush
www.music180.com/pros/5887

MacPro 4.1 (Nehalem) 2.26 8 Core, OSX 10.6.8, PT10HD, 14 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2012, 03:25 PM
TLK Tom TLK Tom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 75
Default Re: Prot Tools 10 - Virtual Instruments Install Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushpig View Post
Tom,

Hi. If you're talking about the installer for PTIEP, here's an Avid page with the latest installers separated (I assume it doesn't include the big content files):

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=425695
Hi, actually no I am looking for an installer to give me back my mini grand and db33 (avid stock instrument) plugins...

Sorry maybe i got the wrong end of the stick? They are missing since the pro tools 10 upgrade for me.

T
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2012, 03:26 PM
TLK Tom TLK Tom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 75
Default Re: Prot Tools 10 - Virtual Instruments Install Problem

Sorry just realised I posted this on the wrong thread...

Soz ;-/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2012, 01:23 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 503
Default Re: Prot Tools 10 - Virtual Instruments Install Problem

Tom,

Yes, sorry mate.

Quote:
Hi, actually no I am looking for an installer to give me back my mini grand and db33 (avid stock instrument) plugins...
I'd replied to another thread similar to this one AND saw your post on the other MAC PT10HD forum and it was late and my brain played a trick on me.

Hope you've found a way around this. I never would have imagined for a second that the demo install wouldn't include the CC instrument installer. Stranger things have happened I guess.

Cheers

SB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-13-2012, 01:41 PM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Meadow Vista, CA
Posts: 334
Default Re: Prot Tools 10 - Virtual Instruments Install Problem

BD33 and MiniGrand work ok for me in the PT10 Trial. Velvet does not. Same deal, can't find the content. Tried the little find content app, no help.

Then I found there's actually a paid upgrade for Velvet 1.3. Can anyone tell me what the upgrade includes? New sounds? Will that fix my issues with Velvet in PT10 and Lion?
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Instruments won't install DONSLIQ Virtual Instruments 2 02-20-2014 01:19 PM
How to Install Avid Virtual Instruments Niilo Nuori Pro Tools 10 Discussion 8 10-02-2013 07:58 PM
Can't Install Virtual Instruments jbmuzic Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 12-23-2012 11:11 AM
Problem with multichannel virtual instruments on Pro Tools Fredfkg Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 03-20-2012 12:17 PM
How do you un-install The virtual instruments? Psychonaut4 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 10-23-2011 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com