Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2011, 01:52 PM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 194
Exclamation A Game Changer!!-Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave-with RME TotalMix!! &collectively64bit!

Pro Tools 9 & 10 can be run AS a ReWireSlave/RunParallel with RME TotalMix and would be collectively 64bit

The TotalMix Loopback Virtual Audio Bus can port audio directly into other DAWs running in Master Mode and running on the SAME computer, and with minimal latency, and NO external cables.
The RME audio device driver allows MULTIPLE applications all in Master Mode to be assigned to and running simultaneously inside TotalMix- the virtual mixer software for their audio devices- This is a Breakthrough!
This makes TotalMix the Master Host Application

Just control/click the radio button on the bottom of the TotalMix channel until it turns RED- then you can see how far the rabbit hole goes
The red button means the channel is now in loopback bus mode. You can take PT's multiple outputs and port it into another daw or daws
or port audio from other daws into Pro Tools

Page 62-
http://www.rme-audio.de/download/hdspeaio_e.pdf

Add this Virtual Audio Bus with the IAC Midi Driver and you have the 2 ingredients needs to run PT as a Rewire Slave. Just adjust the I/Os as to not get feedback.

This gives Major Advantages by allowing the Midi Features in other daws to play Pro Tools instruments and use PT effects
And RAM usability is SERIOUSLY improved as 32bit applications are now allowed 2 GB a piece instead of 2GB total. See Apogee's VBUS description for a better explanation. (Apogee unfortunately only works after the 32nd channel).
http://www.apogeedigital.com/product...ystem-vbus.php

Adjust the Pro Tools windows as needed, this will save in your PT session and allows organized sharing of screen space.

Controllers $60 and $100 Low Cost and Space Effecient-
Use NanoKontrol2 with automap to control the PT fadars and NovationNocturn to control the elusive AIR effects..

RME is High Definition for cheap. Just look at the AIO card. $850 gets you pci-e performance and breakout cables (just to get started) and a host of I/O options.
Also takes 3rd party Adat I/O devices ranging from $300 to $1000

Additional ideas- Run Traktor Parallel/Rewire to Pro Tools with TotalMix and record its output directly into Pro Tools

Hope this helps those of you who are looking for Alternative ways to run Pro Tools..
Diccer
__________________
Just Run Pro Tools as a Rewire Slave/Run Parallel.. its easier than you think. Example- RME TotalMix and the IAC Midi Driver
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313749
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2011, 04:51 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,322
Default Re: A Game Changer!! -Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave- with RME TotalMix!!

Cool, you did it. :)

Reminds me of when I figured out how to get VST instruments loaded on a slave computer into pro tools using an ethernet cable, this was before VE pro was around. I used audioport as the host, then put the audioport plugins in bidule and rewired that into pro tools. That was cool, until I ran out of voices on my mix system.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2011, 05:43 PM
avatar9000 avatar9000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Albuquerque, NM.
Posts: 107
Default Re: A Game Changer!! -Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave- with RME TotalMix!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diccer View Post
Pro Tools can be run AS a ReWire Slave via RME TotalMix

The TotalMix Loopback Virtual Audio Bus can port audio directly into other DAWs running in Master Mode and running on the SAME computer, and with minimal latency.
The RME audio device driver allows MULTIPLE applications all in Master Mode to be assigned to and running simultaneously inside TotalMix- the virtual mixer software for their audio devices- This is a Breakthrough!
This makes TotalMix the Master Host Application

Just control/click the radio button on the bottom of the TotalMix channel until it turns RED- then you can see how far the rabbit hole goes
The red button means the channel is now in loopback bus mode. You can take PT's multiple outputs and port it into another daw or daws

Page 62-
http://www.rme-audio.de/download/hdspeaio_e.pdf

Add this Virtual Audio Bus with the IAC Midi Driver and you have the 2 ingredients needs to run PT as a Rewire Slave. Just adjust the I/Os as to not get feedback.

This gives Major Advantages by allowing the Midi Features in other daws to play Pro Tools instruments and use PT effects
And RAM usability is SERIOUSLY improved as 32bit applications are now allowed 2 GB a piece instead of 2GB total. See Apogee's VBUS description for a better explanation. (Apogee unfortunately only works after the 32nd channel).

Adjust the Pro Tools windows as needed, this will save in your PT session and allows organized sharing of screen space.

Controllers $60 and $100 Low Cost and Space Effecient-
Use NanoKontrol2 with automap to control the PT fadars and NovationNocturn to control the elusive AIR effects..

RME is High Definition for cheap. Just look at the AIO card. $850 gets you pci-e performance and breakout cables (just to get started) and a host of I/O options.
Also takes 3rd party Adat I/O devices ranging from $300 to $1000

Hope this helps those of you who are looking for alternative ways to run Pro Tools..
Diccer
Nice advert, and congrats on figuring it out, but no thanks. This thread should be moved to Misc. because it has nothing to do with general use of Pro Tools 10.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2011, 06:16 PM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 194
Default Re: A Game Changer!! -Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave- with RME TotalMix!!

Avatar
The possible gains in RAM should interest people and is a big topic on this forum as it relates to 32bit applications vs 64bit.
And to run MULTIPLE programs in Parallel all tethered to the TotalMix allows for programs to run together that could not before.
So I think this RME program has a potential to solve some problems that are talked about everyday here on this general forum.
__________________
Just Run Pro Tools as a Rewire Slave/Run Parallel.. its easier than you think. Example- RME TotalMix and the IAC Midi Driver
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313749
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2011, 01:50 AM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 495
Default Re: A Game Changer!!-Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave-with RME TotalMix!! &collectively64b

C'mon give the guy at least some credit for all the effort even if you won't use the idea.

So thanks for the post!
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 5.1, 8-Core Xeon 2.93GHz, 24 GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, HDX2, PT2019 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 Quad Satellites (v9.x) 2x HD I/Os, 1x Omni HD I/O, C|24 Control Surface
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2019 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2011, 02:01 AM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: A Game Changer!!-Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave-with RME TotalMix!! &collectively64b

So I searched in the linked manual for the word "rewire" with no results. I see the explanations of the hardware and TotalMix, but where can I see about the use of rewire specifically with this product?
__________________
HD Ultimate (Native), PT2019.5, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2011, 07:41 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,322
Default

He's not technically using the rewire protocol, he is using totalmix as a substitute for it.


Sent from my sub-epic jailbroken and unlocked iPhone 3g running on a cheap pay-as-you-go T-HOBObile plan using Tapatalk
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2011, 09:05 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,905
Default Re: A Game Changer!!-Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave-with RME TotalMix!! &collectively64b

Well done.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-2011, 09:19 AM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: A Game Changer!!-Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave-with RME TotalMix!! &collectively64b

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
He's not technically using the rewire protocol, he is using totalmix as a substitute for it.
Sorry so then how is the sync happening between the programs? And is there one central entity saving everything so I don't have to keep saving like crazy in every separate program? Can I just go to open a TotalMix file and have it automatically open every app that's relevant to that project?
__________________
HD Ultimate (Native), PT2019.5, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-2011, 11:16 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,322
Default Re: A Game Changer!!-Pro Tools AS a Rewire Slave-with RME TotalMix!! &collectively64b

Quote:
Originally Posted by bashville View Post
Sorry so then how is the sync happening between the programs? And is there one central entity saving everything so I don't have to keep saving like crazy in every separate program? Can I just go to open a TotalMix file and have it automatically open every app that's relevant to that project?
I would assume that because totalmix is the link to the audio interface, that all programs are resolving to the same clock signal(the RME's clock signal). That's the trick, more than one program can simultaneously access an RME interface at once via totalmix. Totalmix is essentially allowing him to connect i/o via software, the audio is being routed through the interface's onboard DSP mixer, but the totalmix software is essentially letting him patch the inputs and outputs of the RME's DSP mixer without having to use physical io and cables.

As far as saving goes, I don't think it will work the way rewire works, this is a workaround for something that's not supposed to be possible so file management is not going to be as streamlined as rewire.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run Pro Tools 10 as a ReWire slave? MelissaR Pro Tools 10 2 11-14-2011 11:42 PM
You see this Guitar? Ernie Ball Music Man 'Game Changer' Demo Benoni Eleven Rack 19 03-24-2011 03:49 PM
Is i7 a game changer for laptops running PT9? betovn Pro Tools 9 2 03-21-2011 07:39 AM
A true game changer... elicious General Discussion 1 08-25-2010 06:01 PM
Ableton Live 2.1 as Rewire Slave in Pro Tools 6.1??? CraigD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-29-2003 03:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com