Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 03-02-2012, 11:35 AM
gcurrie gcurrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kirkland, WA USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

It was over 20 years ago that I first used Pro Tools.

I was working for Microsoft in their Multimedia group. Our sound studios were all Mac-based since the PC and Windows were awful for audio and video at that time.

We had been using Digidesign Sound Designer and OSC Deck, and were probably the first place in Seattle to get the new Pro Tools (all 4 tracks!).

Some of us had a good relationship with Digidesign and would evangelize them to develop a Windows version. There was ALWAYS resistance. Eventually they put someone in charge of developing on Windows, but most of his team were contract programmers - meaning Digidesign weren't committing to Windows.

When Pro Tools came out for Windows it was CONSISTENTLY inferior. There were missing capabilities, and an order of magnitude more bugs.

We had a number of meetings with Digidesign management to explore how we could help them improve their Windows support, but they never went anywhere.

It was clear at the time that there was a HUGE cultural bias towards Mac OS, even at the expense of their business.

Today, PT under Windows is miles better than before. However, its obvious to me that there is still bias 'embedded in their DNA' that causes the Windows version to always be 98% of the quality of the Mac version. Close, but no cigar.
__________________
- Gordon

We don"t see things as they are, we see things as we are. - Anais Nin
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 03-03-2012, 10:03 AM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 65
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Gordon,

I actually remember Sound Designer on the Atari ST, and also remember when they abandoned the platform to develop strictly for the Mac. I had a friend who worked with them pretty regularly back then, and while I was not as intimately involved with Digi as you, I had enough contact to note the extreme Mac bias. And to me, as it does to you, that still appears to permeate the culture, even at the expense of the business.

ASIO support is the perfect example. No complaints on Mac, yet constant problems on PC, but with no fix available even after several smaller releases, and one major release. It seems that very little energy is spent supporting the PC version of ASIO.

Thanks for sharing your experiences, which mirror my own.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 03-03-2012, 10:12 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 6,711
Default

Drink the kool-ade - get a Mac (you probably already have one)

It actually tastes good


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
I would anticipate it being "fixed" in PT 11...
__________________
j.Daniel from Austin Texas

"But I try to live in the now....Where the ghosts of old wrongs do not apply...." Captain Nemo.

PT 10.3.7 - Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 / Hack PRO 10.8.4 / i7-3930k-16GB Ram - 840Pro SSD 256GB / Behringer X32 / Eleven Rack / UA-6176 / UAD2-Quad / Avid Artist Control / AXIOM PRO 49 / and a Springfield XDM-40 to make sure it all stays put.....
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 03-03-2012, 12:16 PM
Blissful World Blissful World is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver, Colorado USA
Posts: 145
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by gcurrie View Post
It was over 20 years ago that I first used Pro Tools.

I was working for Microsoft in their Multimedia group. Our sound studios were all Mac-based since the PC and Windows were awful for audio and video at that time.

We had been using Digidesign Sound Designer and OSC Deck, and were probably the first place in Seattle to get the new Pro Tools (all 4 tracks!).

Some of us had a good relationship with Digidesign and would evangelize them to develop a Windows version. There was ALWAYS resistance. Eventually they put someone in charge of developing on Windows, but most of his team were contract programmers - meaning Digidesign weren't committing to Windows.

When Pro Tools came out for Windows it was CONSISTENTLY inferior. There were missing capabilities, and an order of magnitude more bugs.

We had a number of meetings with Digidesign management to explore how we could help them improve their Windows support, but they never went anywhere.

It was clear at the time that there was a HUGE cultural bias towards Mac OS, even at the expense of their business.

Today, PT under Windows is miles better than before. However, its obvious to me that there is still bias 'embedded in their DNA' that causes the Windows version to always be 98% of the quality of the Mac version. Close, but no cigar.
Good story. I don't know the exact message you're trying to convey, but if I get 98% of the functionality for 35% of the cost, you just made me feel great about my decision to take the Windows route all over again.

I rather doubt that in 2012 any DAW company can afford to maintain a "HUGE cultural bias" against the biggest PC platform on earth. I don't give Avid credit for being all-knowing, but I give them enough credit to realize they have to embrace the Windows crowd.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 07-10-2012, 10:51 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,649
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

0=ZERO problems with Dual Monitors using Pro Tools 9.

Now I upgrade to Pro Tools 10.2 and cannot get the edit/mix window to expand.

What is going on here. Has anyone found a work around? Can't believe this bug is still on the PC side of the fence.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 950, 12GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT Silent, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit, Pro Tools 10.3.8/11.1.2 Mbox 3 Pro

MacBook Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.5, 6-GB RAM, OSX 10.8.3, Pro Tools 10 Mbox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 07-10-2012, 11:33 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,484
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

This is only on this one release. It will be expandable on the next one according to rumor.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.1 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 07-10-2012, 11:40 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,649
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
This is only on this one release. It will be expandable on the next one according to rumor.
Thanks Tom for a civil answer.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 950, 12GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT Silent, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit, Pro Tools 10.3.8/11.1.2 Mbox 3 Pro

MacBook Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.5, 6-GB RAM, OSX 10.8.3, Pro Tools 10 Mbox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 07-11-2012, 08:48 PM
Bob Nagy Bob Nagy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 108
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip888 View Post
Has anyone found a work around?
You may want to check out my app Skootch.

http://youtu.be/lSITr74hP0I
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 07-11-2012, 08:57 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,484
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Nagy View Post
You may want to check out my app Skootch.

http://youtu.be/lSITr74hP0I
Skootch also removes unneeded title bars and offer more screen real estate than can be achieved, even when PT becomes expandable again. It's well worth the tiny investment.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.1 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 07-11-2012, 09:09 PM
Bob Nagy Bob Nagy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 108
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by gcurrie View Post
Eventually they put someone in charge of developing on Windows, but most of his team were contract programmers - meaning Digidesign weren't committing to Windows.
I am not sure what/when you are referring to, or who told you this, etc. But I think it's not correct. I was working at Digidesign in those days, as a programmer. I am in fact the person who kicked off the project to port Pro Tools to Windows, back in 1997. Once I got PT running on Windows and everybody saw that the porting method was viable, the project got put on the master project schedule and multiple programmers got assigned to it, just like any other (i.e. Mac) Pro Tools release.

Sure, there was a bit of something that you might call "Mac bias" in those days. But that was just good business sense. Even after the Windows version of Pro Tools had been available for years, about 95% of all TDM Pro Tools systems were still on Mac. You have to focus your resources where they make the most sense. So you're not going to abandon or under-attend the majority of your customer base just to bring another OS up to speed. As I hoped Pro Tools on Windows would get more attention, this was a bit of a bummer, but I cannot argue that it wasn't a proper business move. All of that was a long time ago, and these days I expect that any such bias has largely dwindled.

I am likewise unaware of any contract programmers who ever worked on the Windows versions of Pro Tools while I was at Digi (from 1995-2002). It was all Digi employees. All programmers who worked on Pro Tools had to have both a Mac and a PC, and eveybody had to be able to do both. That was company policy. So the same guys who worked on the Mac version also worked on the Windows version. There were some of us who were more Windows experienced, and we did tend to work on the Windows versions more, but aside from that it was "dual citizenship" so to speak for everybody.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitors? mix_master_adam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-27-2005 12:50 PM
5.3.1 & XP with Dual Monitors.... seanhupe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-01-2003 10:18 AM
Dual Monitors? Sabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-24-2002 12:58 AM
Dual Monitors....please help msglider 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-17-2002 06:10 PM
Anyone using Dual monitors on the 001? Gremz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-15-2000 02:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com