Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2011, 06:12 PM
Paintedeyes Paintedeyes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Westfield, New Jersey
Posts: 1
Default Dual monitors issue

I installed Pro tools 10 on my windows 7 machine and I have dual monitors. I like to have the edit window in one monitor and mix in the other monitor which was fine in all other pro tools I am unable to do so with pro tools 10. anyone else experiencing this or know of how to fix? It could be something so easy that i'm missing.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2011, 01:49 AM
matthias.matthias matthias.matthias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 61
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

What do you mean by being unable? What is the exact problem?

I had some issues initially because PT would forget window settings with each start. I figured out that when dragging the window to size it, I had to be careful not to make it too big (not bigger than the two monitors). That easily happens when dragging right up into a corner. Now everything works fine.
__________________
FR: MIDI Playlist View
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2011, 09:57 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,453
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

I run 3 monitors with PT10 just fine. Don't forget to close using alt+f4 to save your settings. You could also email "Bob Nagy @ aol dot com" and ask for a demo of "Skootch". This software will help with the issue.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2011, 10:09 AM
airon airon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 542
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Skootch works fine with PT10 ?

I'm using v4.1 here, and it's working fine with PT 9.05 .
__________________
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2011, 10:45 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,453
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Skootch works fine with PT10 ?

I'm using v4.1 here, and it's working fine with PT 9.05 .
Yup. It's fine in 10.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2012, 05:49 PM
Chris182 Chris182 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hornchurch (England)
Posts: 1
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

I'm having the above problem...I'm new to ProTools...but I'm pretty sure I should be able to just drag the Mix window on to my extended desktop monitor?

Strangely enough...the Plug-ins will drag over...but not the Mix window or the Edit window...Apologies if I'm being a noob. But the help would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2012, 08:55 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 6,891
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris182 View Post
I'm having the above problem...I'm new to ProTools...but I'm pretty sure I should be able to just drag the Mix window on to my extended desktop monitor?

Strangely enough...the Plug-ins will drag over...but not the Mix window or the Edit window...Apologies if I'm being a noob. But the help would be appreciated!
You need to drag the back (gray) container window across both screen.
__________________
Brian

Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 11 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2012, 09:43 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 26,809
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
You need to drag the back (gray) container window across both screen.
That's the ticket. To get down to the basics(in case you're still fuzzy on this), start with Pro Tools NOT maximized on one screen. Now drag the edges of the main window to fill both(all) your screens. The drag the MIX and EDIT windows to the screen where you want them and drag the edges to fill the screens. Now close this session(and Pro Tools) with the Alt-F4 command.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, Focusrite ISA428, Octopre Mk II Dynamic, Lucid GenX192, DIGI003 running PT10HD, Vintech and Five Fish preamps..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2012, 11:32 PM
imdrecordings imdrecordings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

You have to wonder why we have to do this on a Windows machine, when Pro Tools in OSx allows you to float windows on multiple screens, without having to pull the main window all the way across all screens. I prefer the way the PT operates in OSx and wish the same window layout would carry over to Win 7. AVID???

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
That's the ticket. To get down to the basics(in case you're still fuzzy on this), start with Pro Tools NOT maximized on one screen. Now drag the edges of the main window to fill both(all) your screens. The drag the MIX and EDIT windows to the screen where you want them and drag the edges to fill the screens. Now close this session(and Pro Tools) with the Alt-F4 command.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-06-2012, 06:13 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 4,065
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

You only have to set it up once, though, then as they said, close with alt-f4. My windows AlWAYS open exactly where I left them.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitors? mix_master_adam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-27-2005 12:50 PM
5.3.1 & XP with Dual Monitors.... seanhupe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-01-2003 10:18 AM
Dual Monitors? Sabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-24-2002 12:58 AM
Dual Monitors....please help msglider 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-17-2002 06:10 PM
Anyone using Dual monitors on the 001? Gremz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-15-2000 02:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com