Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2011, 11:42 AM
the hecksome the hecksome is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 35
Default TouchOSC with Pro Tools

Hello,
Has anyone had any success using TouchOSC on an iPad or iPhone with Pro Tools?

I'm on a Mac Pro, using PT 9.0.5, and I'm connecting to Pro Tools using network, session 1, in the audio/midi set up. I've setup AC-7 Core with this connection, and it works fine (I'm not trying to run both at the same time).

I can see that information is going to TouchOSC to Pro Tools, because a fader will move, but I can't seem to get information from TouchOSC to Pro Tools.

Also, if I run a standalone application, like Kontakt, TouchOSC both sends and receives information to my mac no problem.

Is there some sort of peripheral I need to add? Right now I have a HUI Midi Controller set up for the AC-7 app that is sending and receiving to and from Network Session 1.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2011, 12:20 PM
the hecksome the hecksome is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 35
Default Re: TouchOSC with Pro Tools

Failure: turning the HUI controller off made TouchOSC work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2012, 12:18 AM
Rob0214 Rob0214 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 160
Default Re: TouchOSC with Pro Tools

I've been looking at trying to use touchOSC. Did you have to use any special templates for it? Doesn't seem like it supports ProTools out of the box.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2012, 05:38 AM
danijel danijel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Serbia
Posts: 151
Default Re: TouchOSC with Pro Tools

Bumping this topic.

Anyone been able to control PT10 faders and/or plugins with TouchOSC?
__________________
Danijel Milosevic
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2013, 12:09 PM
hotel17 hotel17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
Default Re: TouchOSC with Pro Tools

I want to use my iPad with TouchOSC to control PT 11. Can anybody tell me how?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2013, 12:30 PM
JMDNYC JMDNYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 208
Default Re: TouchOSC with Pro Tools

I use TouchOSC just to control midi cc in Pro Tools. To control faders I use the Neyrinck V-Control Pro. It's a little pricier but works well with the HUI protocol.

Perhaps you can control faders with TouchOSC but I'm not sure how.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2014, 10:46 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: sai kung
Posts: 236
Default Re: TouchOSC with Pro Tools

does anybody have the free template that 'www.calmaestudis.com was giving away?

I would love to have it!

but the website isn't working anymore
__________________
macpro ( 1st gen 2x 3GHZ dual core Xeon 16 GIG RAM - SSD system drive) ---snow leopard ( 10.6.8 ) ----> Focusrite Saffire PRO 40 <---->protools 10 CPTK - Digital Performer 7.2 -Avid MC Mix

---------> www.fork-media.com <------------
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com