Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2011, 04:50 PM
bobbybland bobbybland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 107
Default Will the new AAX plugs be supported in other daw's?

Having purchased Rtas plugins,and being a multi daw user,I've always felt they needed to be accepted in other daws,but never we're for obvious reasons.. Avid would never allow it..

So with the new format, will it be accepted now into other daws,for multi daw users? Or will it be the same restriction , only to be used in pro tools?
  #2  
Old 11-29-2011, 04:57 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,747
Default Re: Will the new AAX plugs be supported in other daw's?

my bet is on Avid only
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
  #3  
Old 11-29-2011, 05:09 PM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,163
Default Re: Will the new AAX plugs be supported in other daw's?

I don't think it's about it being a restriction. Its up to other DAWs to code for plugin formats... but other than Avid owned/designed plugs, there are very few out there these days that are exclusive to one format. Aside from that, it's a big undertaking to switch plugin formats entirely. Avid's doing it out of necessity, but I can't see Apple using anything other than AU, or Steinberg using anything other than VST. Most DAWs choose a format and stick with it.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
  #4  
Old 11-30-2011, 02:55 AM
DarylG DarylG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 303
Default Re: Will the new AAX plugs be supported in other daw's?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
I don't think it's about it being a restriction. Its up to other DAWs to code for plugin formats...
Sorry, that's incorrect. Avid does not allow RTAS plugs to be coded in any host other than those owned by Avid. I don't see any reason why AAX would change that.

D
__________________
ProTools 9.02
2 x Intel Xeon x5675 3.07GHz Hex Core
48GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
ATI HD5400 series graphics card
  #5  
Old 11-30-2011, 05:30 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 4,575
Default Re: Will the new AAX plugs be supported in other daw's?

Cakewalk actually had a license for RTAS plugins but it seems to be on the manufacturing side for their plugins (Rapture v1.2.1 for instance was vst, rtas and dxi).. I wonder why they didn't use the license to add the rtas to their daw since they were making plugins in it's format for resell. But that would probably had required a different license with a whole new cost level to it.
__________________
Manny.

Emcha_audio ->J'emcha_audio-> J'emcha l'audio-> J'aimecha l'audio-> J'aime ça l'audio. Gotta know french to get it
  #6  
Old 11-30-2011, 05:40 AM
DarylG DarylG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 303
Default Re: Will the new AAX plugs be supported in other daw's?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Cakewalk actually had a license for RTAS plugins but it seems to be on the manufacturing side for their plugins (Rapture v1.2.1 for instance was vst, rtas and dxi).. I wonder why they didn't use the license to add the rtas to their daw since they were making plugins in it's format for resell. But that would probably had required a different license with a whole new cost level to it.
As I said, they can't add them to their DAW, because Avid doesn't allow that.

D
__________________
ProTools 9.02
2 x Intel Xeon x5675 3.07GHz Hex Core
48GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
ATI HD5400 series graphics card
  #7  
Old 11-30-2011, 05:43 AM
Ant B Ant B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 116
Default Re: Will the new AAX plugs be supported in other daw's?

I would assume AAX would follow like TDM and RTAS - only in protools and the installer asks what versions you need installed for other DAWS.
  #8  
Old 11-30-2011, 11:39 AM
bobbybland bobbybland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 107
Default Re: Will the new AAX plugs be supported in other daw's?

Right the comments here are definitely what's common knowledge up unto this point as far as rtas goes.I'd like for Avid to comment on this,so we can have a clear answer.

I know for a fact that certain daws would indeed support them ,if Avid would allow it.So the question is still on the table, will the AAX format work in other daws? Will an Avid rep please comment on this?
  #9  
Old 11-30-2011, 12:09 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, Minneapolis
Posts: 3,920
Default Re: Will the new AAX plugs be supported in other daw's?

Quote:
As I said, they can't add them to their DAW, because Avid doesn't allow that.
AFAIK this was true for RTAS, but not TDM.

At one point you could use TDM plugins in Logic, not sure if this is still true, but it's noteworthy:

http://manuals.info.apple.com/en/log..._tdm_guide.pdf

So it could be possible, assuming AVID allows it, to have AAX DSP in other hosts... which would be very cool.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
  #10  
Old 11-30-2011, 12:13 PM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 198
Default Re: Will the new AAX plugs be supported in other daw's?

Avid will allow AAX in other daws just after hell freezes over, or the sun has a supernova. Whichever comes first..
But to be sure Avid has no conscience about using other company's hard earned software plug ins on their platform
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 - to use in other DAW's? CineMats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-17-2010 08:03 AM
DAW's and music PMoshay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-05-2006 09:11 PM
Direct X plugs? Digi supported? superpenguin79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 06-24-2004 04:03 AM
Any takers on these DAW's ?? sixx3469 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-20-2004 10:58 AM
Differences between PT le and other DAW's prickle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-20-2003 07:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com