Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2011, 01:15 PM
SoundWaveMusic SoundWaveMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools 9 and MBOX 2

Hi everyone,
I have just purchased a new computer to run Pro Tools 9 (http://www.pcworld.co.uk/gbuk/advent...90850-pdt.html) I used to run Pro Tools LE 8 with an MBOX 2 on my old computer. I am wondering if my MBOX 2 which came with Pro Tools LE 8 (This exact model: http://www.musicmatter.co.uk/digides..._campaign=base) will run with Pro Tools 9 on my new computer?

My other question is... would pro tools le 8 work on this computer?

And... What is the difference between just having Pro Tools 9 and Pro Tools 9 M-Powered?

Thanks. I am new to Pro Tools and I am loving it :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2011, 08:59 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,157
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and MBOX 2

The Mbox 2 will work with Pro Tools 9 and 10(but will not work with 11 by all the reports I've read). M-Powered ONLY works with M-Audio interfaces(to the best of my knowledge) so don't go that route. Regular PT9 allows you to use almost ANY interface, from almost ANY company. That computer needs a second hard drive for recording. Adding another internal SATA drive is easy and cheap. If you want external, than you should get either eSATA(if the computer has a port) or USB2. The drive(in all cases) should be 7200 rpm, large cache(32 or 64MB are best) and avoid any drive that uses the word "green" in its title or description(green drives spin down and are made to save electricity, and are bad for recording where you want top performance).
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 Pro crashed Pro tools 11.1.2 - Solved problem bought new Mbox 3 ;) shamanrock Pro Tools 11 Discussion 0 02-15-2014 04:36 PM
If I buy this Mbox/Pro Tools 9 bundle can I sell Pro Tools and keep the Mbox? risemymuffins Pro Tools 10 Discussion 4 02-19-2013 06:07 PM
Playback issues Mbox 3 pro (Pro tools Mbox pro) Strawberry89 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 05-07-2011 06:37 PM
Mbox mix knob always plays a drum track,Mbox 2 and Pro-tools LE 8: Haezel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-20-2011 03:58 AM
:confused: Pro Tools HD playback thru Mbox/Mbox Micro? JazzBum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2010 07:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com