Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2011, 11:06 PM
Dax Productions Dax Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31
Default Max track count?

What is the max track count for non hd, and hd in PT10?

Not voices, but tracks. Can't seem to find this info in the documentation. Maybe I'm blind.

Wondering if I'll still be dropping tracks if I take a big session home for editing!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2011, 01:43 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 9,859
Default Re: Max track count?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dax Productions View Post
What is the max track count for non hd, and hd in PT10?

Not voices, but tracks. Can't seem to find this info in the documentation. Maybe I'm blind.

Wondering if I'll still be dropping tracks if I take a big session home for editing!
Hi,

Product comparison chart...

http://www.avid.com/US/products/fami...-tools/compare



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2011, 01:52 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 826
Default Re: Max track count?

I ran out of Mixer DSP @ about 600 tracks on PT 10 HD 3 TDM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2011, 04:17 PM
Dax Productions Dax Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Max track count?

Thanks guys, but I'm NOT looking for how many voices I can run simultaneously, I'm looking for how many audio tracks (active or inactive) can exist in a session.

For instance.. On PT9, you can have 128 tracks, in PT9HD you can have 512 tracks. So when I open a session with more than 128 tracks in PT9 non HD it starts dropping tracks after 128.

Wondering if these limits have increased with 10.

This is not addressed in that chart.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2011, 04:18 PM
Dax Productions Dax Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Max track count?

600 tracks simultaneous is pretty impressive though!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2011, 08:26 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 8,912
Default Re: Max track count?

According to page 43 of the Pro Tools reference guide v.10, it looks like it's still a max of 128.

Adding the Complete Toolkit gives you 256 simultaneous, with 768 total, which is the same as HD in v.10 (except for TDM systems, which are still limited to 192 simultaneous, but 756 total).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2011, 08:36 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Keyport/Cliffwood, NJ
Posts: 1,432
Default Re: Max track count?

Track count is probably still the same as 9.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC 2500, Akai MPC Renaissance, NI Maschine, JV 1010, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, M-Audio Axiom Pro 61, Yamaha HS8's, 003 Rack, Pro Tools 10, Pro Tools 11, Emagic Unitor8, Presonus Eureka, Neumann TLM49, Monster Power Pro 2500

Mac Pro 4,1, Early-2009, 2.26GHz Nahalem 8-Core, 32GB RAM

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2011, 09:25 AM
Dax Productions Dax Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Max track count?

Thanks for the info guys!

Yikes.. HD having 768 and non HD still limited to 128. Kind of a buzz kill for editors like me. This will probably force me to get a toolkit. Damn!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2011, 09:34 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 4,730
Default Re: Max track count?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dax Productions View Post
Thanks for the info guys!

Yikes.. HD having 768 and non HD still limited to 128. Kind of a buzz kill for editors like me. This will probably force me to get a toolkit. Damn!
Not quite. Non HD with CPTK can play 256 tracks so actually MORE than PT10HD with HD2 hardware.

The number of inactive tracks can be way higher.
__________________
PTHDn 11.2.1HD (OSX10.8.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 2.8Ghz Quad-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 16GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-25-2011, 12:04 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 6,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Touchwood Studios View Post
I ran out of Mixer DSP @ about 600 tracks on PT 10 HD 3 TDM
So what did your mixer DSP look like under the same situation for PT 9 with your HD3
__________________
j.Daniel from Austin Texas

"But I try to live in the now....Where the ghosts of old wrongs do not apply...." Captain Nemo.

PT 10.3.7 - Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 / Hack PRO 10.8.4 / i7-3930k-16GB Ram - 840Pro SSD 256GB / Behringer X32 / Eleven Rack / UA-6176 / UAD2-Quad / AXIOM PRO 49 /
and a Springfield XDM-40 to make sure it all stays put.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Count on HD 1 mohoman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-05-2009 08:25 PM
PDC and track count overflow Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 07-28-2006 11:19 PM
Track count? JFreak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-26-2003 06:52 AM
Track count: G4 PCI vs. G4 AGP uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-08-2001 02:37 PM
Max track Count PeterCole Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-26-1999 08:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com