Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources

Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-20-2011, 03:44 PM
iamhotmusic iamhotmusic is offline
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: atlantis GA
Posts: 1
Default Pro tools 10 does not see my Avid Mbox pro

I just upgraded from Pro tools 9 to 10 now it doesn't see my Avid mbox pro under "HARDWARE" menu. Everything was working fine until upgrade. I checked and I do have the latest hardware drivers released for Avid mbox pro ver. 1.11
I am on windows 7 I haven't checked this problem on my Mac yet but i did upgrade both systems. can someone help me please.
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 03:47 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 5,658
Default Re: Pro tools 10 does not see my Avid Mbox pro

When you upgraded did you uninstall pt 9 before installing pt 10?

Emcha_audio ->J'emcha_audio-> J'emcha l'audio-> J'aimecha l'audio-> J'aime ça l'audio. Gotta know french to get it

There are some people that have everything and say they will help but never come through, and yet there are some that absolutely have nothing and yet will show up even if in a wheel chair and will give you everything they have.

Concerto Records / Media BCD
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid MBox 3 Pro/Pro Tools LE 8.0.4 / Foot Switch Issues mountainairmuse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 04-16-2013 05:55 PM
AVID: MBox Producer Factory DOES NOT INSTALL in Pro Tools 10 mixupandblend Pro Tools 10 Discussion 1 11-14-2011 04:12 PM
Avid Pro Tools MBox shayjakespeare 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 06-17-2011 05:33 PM
Avid Pro Tools Mbox Pro? benherron.rrr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-07-2010 10:52 AM
What is the difference in the avid mbox pro and avid mbox pro academic jcche19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-25-2010 08:11 PM

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com