Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2011, 05:16 AM
milaszewski's Avatar
milaszewski milaszewski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 268
Default Pro Tools 10 HD Native - what OS for firmware upgrade?

I read about problems with upgrading HD Native firmware. I was going to install Pro Tools 10 HD on Mac OSX Lion. Should I install 10.6.7 first to upgrade the firmware?
__________________
Jacek Milaszewski
www.milaszewski.com
ProTools HD Native, Avid HD Omni, Avid HD I/O, Artist Transport + Mix
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2011, 11:03 AM
drumster drumster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 437
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native - what OS for firmware upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by milaszewski View Post
I read about problems with upgrading HD Native firmware. I was going to install Pro Tools 10 HD on Mac OSX Lion. Should I install 10.6.7 first to upgrade the firmware?
Yes. You are only asking for problems if you do it any other way. Save yourself the time and headache and upgrade the firmware using 10.6.7.
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt - HD Omni
2013 Retina Macbook Pro 2.7 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 11.1.3 OSX 10.8.5

HD Native Card - HD I/O 16X16 Analog
2010 Mac Pro 6 Core 3.33 Westmere 24 GB of RAM
PTHD 10.0.0 OSX 10.7.2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2011, 09:07 AM
kazuomik kazuomik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 139
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native - what OS for firmware upgrade?

In order to update the firmware of HD Native card to v1.03 on Mac OS X, the version of Mac OS X must be 10.6.7 or earlier, and it requires Pro Tools HD 10 or 9.0.5.

However, Pro Tools HD 10 runs on Mac OS X 10.6.7 or later, so 10.6.7 is the only choice to update the firmware of HD Native card to v1.03 with Pro Tools HD 10.

If using Pro Tools HD 9.0.5, it runs on any version of 10.6.x and 10.7.x, so you can update the firmware to v1.03 with Pro Tools HD 9.0.5 on Mac OS X 10.6.7 or earlier.


I did it last weekend, prepared the disk partition for Mac OS X 10.6, installed Mac OS X 10.6 to new partition, upgraded it to 10.6.5 (this might not be necessary), installed Pro Tools HD 9.0.2, and upgraded it to 9.0.5 just for the firmware update to v1.03. Now, Pro Tools HD 10 is running on Mac OS X Lion 10.7.2 very well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2011, 02:28 PM
milaszewski's Avatar
milaszewski milaszewski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 268
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native - what OS for firmware upgrade?

I'm on 10.6.8 at the moment. If I run 10.6.7 Combo Update will it downgrade my system?
__________________
Jacek Milaszewski
www.milaszewski.com
ProTools HD Native, Avid HD Omni, Avid HD I/O, Artist Transport + Mix
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2011, 04:38 PM
milaszewski's Avatar
milaszewski milaszewski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 268
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native - what OS for firmware upgrade?

If someone runs Lion and they don't have access to 10.6 - what can they do?
__________________
Jacek Milaszewski
www.milaszewski.com
ProTools HD Native, Avid HD Omni, Avid HD I/O, Artist Transport + Mix
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2011, 05:34 PM
kazuomik kazuomik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 139
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native - what OS for firmware upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by milaszewski View Post
I'm on 10.6.8 at the moment. If I run 10.6.7 Combo Update will it downgrade my system?
I don't think so.
Quote:
Originally Posted by milaszewski View Post
If someone runs Lion and they don't have access to 10.6 - what can they do?
I think you can contact to Avid, and Avid will update the firmware for you as follows:
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=419331
Suggested Resolutions:
· Upgrade to Pro Tools 9.0.5 using a non-Thunderbolt MacBook Pro and OS 10.6.7* or lower.
* With a MacBook Pro: MacOS X 10.6.7 (10j3331a) works; MacOS X 10.6.7 (10j4139) does not work.
· Alter HD Native card slot order arrangement
· Attempt the update numerous times in a row by re-launching Pro Tools.
· Contact Avid Audio Technical Support on the repair line: http://www.avid.com/US/support/support-contact
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2011, 04:23 AM
thegreyfox thegreyfox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 39
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native - what OS for firmware upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by milaszewski View Post
I'm on 10.6.8 at the moment. If I run 10.6.7 Combo Update will it downgrade my system?
yes it will. I did this the other day.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-26-2011, 08:19 PM
meech meech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 289
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native - what OS for firmware upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by milaszewski View Post
I'm on 10.6.8 at the moment. If I run 10.6.7 Combo Update will it downgrade my system?
The safest thing is to create a new partition and install 10.6.7 there for the firmware update.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-29-2011, 02:34 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 495
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native - what OS for firmware upgrade?

I've just built a Westmere 12 core with 10.7.2 and as long as the HD Native card is in slot 4, firmware seems to upgrade as per normal. Testing now, but looks as though it's hunky dory. Slot 2 no workies...
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-07-2011, 10:24 PM
thope thope is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native - what OS for firmware upgrade?

i've just encountered the same issue. Just installed PT 10. When i launch PT it tries to update the firmware on the Native card and then freezes. I'm on 10.6.8. I've tried to go back down to 10.6.7. but cant seem to do it. I've created a partition like suggested but when i run the 10.6.7 combo update it doesn't let me select any of the drives. I tried booting of the 10.6 DVD and it just said that it couldnt install this software on this computer.

Any suggestions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native card Firmware upgrade. Is it backward compatible? brickroadstudio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 11-24-2013 12:44 PM
Pro Tools 10 Native to Pro Tools 10 HD upgrade aldersyde Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 11-01-2013 11:54 AM
Downgrade Native firmware 10 to 9? Hugh-H Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 04-12-2013 09:53 AM
Hardware upgrade to HD Native / Pro Tools 10 SZE Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 04-10-2013 05:27 PM
HD Native Firmware Flash TimNielsen Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 01-29-2012 02:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com