Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2011, 07:54 AM
lilranzome lilranzome is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: baltimore
Posts: 2
Default extra license for protools 10

i want to purchase protools 10 but i would like to have an extra ilok license 1 for my home and 1 for my studio/ is possible to get and extra license with out buying 2 protools 10 upgrades please help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2011, 08:01 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,163
Default Re: extra license for protools 10

No, you need to buy 2 licenses.

If you're not needing to use both at the same time, you could install on both computers and carry your Ilok back and forth between them.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2011, 08:08 AM
lilranzome lilranzome is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: baltimore
Posts: 2
Default Re: extra license for protools 10

i have other engineers who come and free lance at my studio thats why i need to licenses so i can be @ home doing some mixing etc. while some is using the studio if i can get 2 licenses can you give me information on obtaining them i went on ilok.com but as i already knew they dnt allow you to have a license on 2 different iloks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2011, 08:14 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,696
Default Re: extra license for protools 10

Simply buy a second license from Avid, and place it on a second ilok.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.2 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2011, 08:14 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 652
Default Re: extra license for protools 10

That would count as two uses and require two purchases of Pro Tools.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2011, 09:30 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,576
Default Re: extra license for protools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by thin ice View Post
That would count as two uses and require two purchases of Pro Tools.
Yes it would
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2011, 10:19 AM
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 503
Default Re: extra license for protools 10

We used to get a "back up license". Did that stop with 9 or 8?

Anyway, it was nice to have for a situation like the op posted.

+1 to bring that "feature" back.

Rubicon
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
iTunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2011, 10:25 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,623
Default Re: extra license for protools 10

The backup authorization stopped as people were selling it on ebay. Now the legal way is to buy a second license from Avid.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Mac Pro (8 Core) - OSX 10.8.5, 15" Macbook Pro I7 - OSX 10.8.5
[Test System: 15" Macbook Pro (C2D) - OSX 10.10]
Digi002R, Mbox2Mini, Eleven Rack/ERXP, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
Command|8 Control Surface
Protools 10.3.9 & Protools 11.2.1 Coinstalled, Instrument Expansion Pack, iLok2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-06-2012, 07:14 PM
alexwells14@yahoo.com alexwells14@yahoo.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Burnsville
Posts: 1
Default Re: extra license for protools 10

So, ya'll are saying "simply buy another license from avid" which is fine, but I can't find how to go about doing that, so call me a moron, but this process doesn't seem simple haha

Be awesome if someone could let me know where to go to buy a license.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-06-2012, 07:22 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6,404
Default Re: extra license for protools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexwells14@yahoo.com View Post
So, ya'll are saying "simply buy another license from avid" which is fine, but I can't find how to go about doing that, so call me a moron, but this process doesn't seem simple haha

Be awesome if someone could let me know where to go to buy a license.
http://lmgtfy.com/?q=Avid+Pro+Tools+10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need extra license Protools 10 LeanSoto Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 08-07-2012 08:06 AM
Second HD Native card w/o extra license ~ufo~ Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 06-14-2012 09:05 AM
ProTools 9.0.2 and Extra Voices beachrp Pro Tools 9 Discussion 6 03-27-2011 03:51 PM
Can I sell an extra, unused PT8 license? dmacintyre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-28-2009 03:47 PM
protools and an extra audio card on the same comp DHG MUSIC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-31-2006 08:50 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com