Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2011, 08:53 PM
voidmix voidmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 37
Default Could not create a new document...?!?!??!!!

What the hell does this mean:

"Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/ws.Ludwig/AlturaPorts/DFW/MacBuild/../Views/Umenu.MacOS.mm", line 1350?"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2011, 09:06 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,718
Default Re: Could not create a new document...?!?!??!!!

from http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Quote:
Delete Databases and Volumes

This step can be useful when receiving random 'assertion' or 'neoaccess' errors, especially when recording or saving.

-Delete the "Digidesign Databases" folders on the first level of all mounted hard drives.
-Delete the "Volumes" folder:
Pro Tools versions 7.3 and earlier it's located in MacHD > Library > Application Support > Digidesign > Databases.
Pro Tools 7.4 and higher will find it in MacHD > Library > Application Support > Digidesign > Databases > Unicode.

-Empty trash, then restart the computer.
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2011, 10:47 AM
voidmix voidmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 37
Default Re: Could not create a new document...?!?!??!!!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2012, 12:29 PM
RambleOnMusicUK RambleOnMusicUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 9
Default Re: Could not create a new document...?!?!??!!!

In Pro Tools 10.0.0 the volumes and database folders appear to be in the Avid tree in the Application library.

Emptying the Volumes folder then emptying the trash followed by a reboot doesn't appear to solve the issue.

I did not find any folder under Digidesign Databases.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2012, 12:22 AM
jbhouchin jbhouchin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nashville
Posts: 2
Default Re: Could not create a new document...?!?!??!!!

I posted this on one of the other threads:

I am on PT 10.0.1 running Mac Snow leopard and I got the same error.

Try, as dumb as this sounds, changing your playback engine in the setup menu to built in output. I just had the same error and it fixed it.

Don't try to launch a new session. Simply launch PT, close all error dialog prompts , and change the playback engine.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2012, 05:08 PM
LiamWatson28 LiamWatson28 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 1
Default Re: Could not create a new document...?!?!??!!!

Hey, same problem, running Lion on a MacBook Pro.

Deleting the folder didn't work, and although changing the playback engine works, I need to use the Pro Tools Aggregate I/O as the playback engine in order to use my Peavey PV8 USB mixer in PT.

Any advice?

Thanks in advance :)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2012, 06:31 PM
bondingfortoday bondingfortoday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 2
Default Re: Could not create a new document...?!?!??!!!

Hold down the "N" key while starting up Pro Tools.
Then you should be able to select Pro Tools Aggregate I/O as the playback engine in a pop up window.
After that the normal Quick Start window should appear.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-08-2014, 03:44 AM
northwinds northwinds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Posts: 5
Default Re: Could not create a new document...?!?!??!!!

Old thread but just helped me installing PT10 on OSX 10.8.4
Changed the playback engine and all good
Many thanks for the heads up!
__________________
Cheers
Have a good one!
Northwinds
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11.1.2 and 10.3.8 can't create new document bdeivert Pro Tools 11 Discussion 14 06-24-2014 06:53 PM
Could not create new document because assertion angelstrack Pro Tools 11 Discussion 5 11-03-2013 02:08 PM
Could not create a new document because... ginthepartisan Pro Tools 10 Discussion 7 08-27-2013 07:28 AM
''Could not create a new document because...'' lanstrad Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 05-05-2012 10:34 PM
"Could not create new document because: (-51) HELP bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-05-2004 06:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com