Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2011, 12:44 PM
The Saint627 The Saint627 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

I'm just wondering how or if I can use Pro Tools 10 standalone so I can mix things using just headphones and a laptop. I've downloaded ASIO4ALL, which allows Pro Tools to be opened and shows the tracks, though there isn't any playback through either my laptop speakers or my headphones. Must I just change around my I/O setting or ASIO4ALL settings, or is this an issue with something different?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2011, 03:19 PM
dstryrwiz dstryrwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 166
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

You can mix standalone if you use ASIO4ALL, you probably just need to adjust some settings is all.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2011, 03:23 PM
dts350z dts350z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

I had used ASIO4ALL previously with 9, but it doesn't seem to be working with 10. Silence only.

Anybody got it working with PT 10?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2011, 04:01 PM
dts350z dts350z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

Magically, today it works. I couldn't get it to go to save my life and had to bring and m-audio transit with me on a trip so I could edit, etc. Today I can use ASIO4all with the transit or with the laptop native sound.

Strange...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2011, 07:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,294
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

Its amazing what a reboot will do
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2011, 09:00 PM
BelmontBrews BelmontBrews is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Belmont, California
Posts: 2
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

I am very new and unfamiliar with Pro Tools. I purchased Pro Tools 10 a week ago. I hardly got it to operate but i stumbled upon a forum explaining "just download ASIO4ALL" and the error hardware message will allow things to run. Well that worked, but there is no sound and I am very frustrated.Obviously ASIO4ALL v2 is garbage. How can I get a different hardware or allow sound off of ASIO? I am operating on Windows 7.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2011, 09:38 PM
skipdokter skipdokter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Vancouver, BS, Canada
Posts: 1
Angry Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

I am new to ProTools. Bought PT 10 a few days ago. Loaded on my HP laptop, had to find ASIO4ALL and install that to make PT run.

I have managed to hookup my Yamaha P-155 via a UX16 midi-interface and can record midi. Can also playback midi to the P-155. BUT: cannot get any sound from the laptop soundcard/speakers.

I have looked at various setup settings, I/O settings, etc ... still no sound from the HP.

What am I doing wrong? Can someone point me in the right direction? Where is the magic setting that will make this work?

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2011, 02:00 AM
dwells dwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ATL
Posts: 27
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

it works great for me. ASIO4ALL Win7 built in laptop sound card. for mixing ironically it is much more stable than using a 003 in Win7.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2011, 11:20 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,294
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

Here's a "hail Mary" to all that are having troubles, try holding the N key while you open Pro Tools. That will bring up a box where you select the audio engine. Maybe you can select the proper engine? Hard for me to be more specific as I am not using ASIO4All here. And its possible that ASIO4ALL isn't going to work with PT10(check to see if there is an updated version of ASIO4ALL from that website).
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2011, 01:52 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,562
Default Re: Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware

It would appear that there has not been an update for over a year, or am I missing something?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.1 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get Pro Tools 9 to run w/o hardware Ms.Samo Pro Tools Software (Win) 14 04-21-2011 06:35 PM
Hardware for Pro Tools LE 6.7 dekype 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-16-2007 08:13 AM
Hardware EQ vs Pro Tools fatone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-13-2004 07:34 AM
Do you need Pro Tools Hardware to run LE protram 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-19-2002 11:21 PM
Pro Tools Hardware gist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-20-2001 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com