Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2011, 10:11 AM
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 313
Question HD Native and Pro Tools 10HD

Anybody upgrade?

I would like to hear hows it's performing.
__________________
Pro Tools 11.2.0 HD | PTHD Native Card | PTHD/IO 16x16 digital | Tascam DM24 32CH Board | Mac Pro MidYr2012 6 core 3.33ghz Westmere | OSX Mountain Lion 10.8.4 | 32GB Ram | (SYS) Samsung 250GB EVO SSD | (Kontakt Drive) 256GB Crucial M4 SSD | 1TB and (2) 2TB Western Dig. Black | Macbook Pro MidYr2010 | OSX Mavericks 10.9.4 | Plugins | Waves, Softube, SSL, Blue-Cat, Lexicon, Eastwest, Native-Instruments, PSP, Voxengo, UAD, Slate Digital etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2011, 07:38 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,813
Default Re: HD Native and Pro Tools 10HD

Pro Tools HD 10 with HD Native runs very well.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2011, 12:42 PM
bobcats bobcats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Seabrook, NH USA
Posts: 26
Default Re: HD Native and Pro Tools 10HD

What upgrade path did you chose?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2011, 08:02 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,813
Default Re: HD Native and Pro Tools 10HD

PTHD9 Upgrade path.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2011, 06:59 PM
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 313
Thumbs up Re: HD Native and Pro Tools 10HD

Well I just upgraded and let me tell you I will not be going back to 9HD. What a difference! I'm running my projects @ a 32 sample buffer and it is much more stable allowing for way more track count. It feels like I'm on all hardware (snappy) if you know what I mean. Disk cache is awesome! I have 24GB 1600MHZ ram and I have disk cache set to 16GB leaving 8GB for the rest of Pro Tools and windows 7. Although I may not agree with the upgrade process, I must say Pro Tools 10HD is no doubt the best DAW out there now. You will not be disappointed. Everthing just seams to work better in HD10. Plugins and all. All my optimizations and settings are the same, just upgraded. My system ran very well on HD9 but perfomance and features wise on HD10 is definitely a big step forward. Now I'm looking forward to HD11. All I can say is wow! I'm blown away! This is the system I've been waiting for. A Pro Tools system that exceeds all my expectations and let me tell you, my expectations are very high. Good job Avid!
__________________
Pro Tools 11.2.0 HD | PTHD Native Card | PTHD/IO 16x16 digital | Tascam DM24 32CH Board | Mac Pro MidYr2012 6 core 3.33ghz Westmere | OSX Mountain Lion 10.8.4 | 32GB Ram | (SYS) Samsung 250GB EVO SSD | (Kontakt Drive) 256GB Crucial M4 SSD | 1TB and (2) 2TB Western Dig. Black | Macbook Pro MidYr2010 | OSX Mavericks 10.9.4 | Plugins | Waves, Softube, SSL, Blue-Cat, Lexicon, Eastwest, Native-Instruments, PSP, Voxengo, UAD, Slate Digital etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2011, 07:53 PM
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 796
Default Re: HD Native and Pro Tools 10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by zion View Post
Well I just upgraded and let me tell you I will not be going back to 9HD. What a difference! I'm running my projects @ a 32 sample buffer and it is much more stable allowing for way more track count. It feels like I'm on all hardware (snappy) if you know what I mean. Disk cache is awesome! I have 24GB 1600MHZ ram and I have disk cache set to 16GB leaving 8GB for the rest of Pro Tools and windows 7. Although I may not agree with the upgrade process, I must say Pro Tools 10HD is no doubt the best DAW out there now. You will not be disappointed. Everthing just seams to work better in HD 10. Plugins and all. All my optimizations and settings are the same, just upgraded. My system ran very well on HD9 but perfomance and features wise, it's definitely a big step forward. Now I'm looking forward to HD11. All I can say is wow! I'm blown away! This is the system I've been waiting for. A Pro Tools system that exceeds all my expectations and let me tell you, my expectations are very high. Good job Avid!
Great news!! I just downloaded my PT10HD for my MacProTower. G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer
http://www.gregives.com
http://pro.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/
NonProIMDB: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/

Protools 11.2 HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX 10.9.2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2011, 03:51 AM
mrpollack mrpollack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Poland,Mielec
Posts: 85
Default Re: HD Native and Pro Tools 10HD

Hi Guys

Here it's also going nice ..
The only issues I found is using max delay compensation while working on 32 sample buffor..It seems that CPU has some more problem with this setup and some 90xx errors are jumping out..

Also sometimes (not always ?!?!) when I record with 32 samples buffor while recording one track with quick punch(playing back whole session packed with plugins and VIs..), some wierd latency issue happens (like 50ms delay, while recording is engaging)..
But it used to happen also on my TDM PTHD2 system before ...so maybe it's some uncompatibile plugin related ?

Third thing,while using Rewire with my Halion3 sampler..
Works ok in session..but when I try to quit Pro Tools, it is always crashing..

Otherwise it's nice software and big pleasure to work with..

Greeting,
jacek
__________________
Musician,Producer etc..
PT|HD10 Native ,Win 7 Pro 64 bit,Core i7 2600K 3,4Ghz,16 GB Kingston DDR3 KHX1600C9D3X2K2/8GX , Asus P8Z68-V-PRO,Intel's onboard graphics Intel(R)HD Graphics (Philips 40'LED screan) & ATI-X550 (two Dell 19'), 2x192 I/O, Nuendo 4.3, Wavelab 6, Halion 3.5, Yamaha 02R96V2, AvalonAD2022, AvalonVt737sp etc... www.MrPollack.pl ,www.facebook.com/polak.bros.studio
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2011, 03:56 AM
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 313
Question Re: HD Native and Pro Tools 10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpollack View Post
Hi Guys

Here it's also going nice ..
The only issues I found is using max delay compensation while working on 32 sample buffor..It seems that CPU has some more problem with this setup and some 90xx errors are jumping out..

Also sometimes (not always ?!?!) when I record with 32 samples buffor while recording one track with quick punch(playing back whole session packed with plugins and VIs..), some wierd latency issue happens (like 50ms delay, while recording is engaging)..
But it used to happen also on my TDM PTHD2 system before ...so maybe it's some uncompatibile plugin related ?

Third thing,while using Rewire with my Halion3 sampler..
Works ok in session..but when I try to quit Pro Tools, it is always crashing..

Otherwise it's nice software and big pleasure to work with..

Greeting,
jacek
Is your i7 CPU still overclocked @ 5GHZ? Are you using intel CPU turbo boost
technology If your are, try clocking CPU at Fixed standard speed no overclock and turn off intel turbo boost in the MOB bios and see how it performs.
__________________
Pro Tools 11.2.0 HD | PTHD Native Card | PTHD/IO 16x16 digital | Tascam DM24 32CH Board | Mac Pro MidYr2012 6 core 3.33ghz Westmere | OSX Mountain Lion 10.8.4 | 32GB Ram | (SYS) Samsung 250GB EVO SSD | (Kontakt Drive) 256GB Crucial M4 SSD | 1TB and (2) 2TB Western Dig. Black | Macbook Pro MidYr2010 | OSX Mavericks 10.9.4 | Plugins | Waves, Softube, SSL, Blue-Cat, Lexicon, Eastwest, Native-Instruments, PSP, Voxengo, UAD, Slate Digital etc.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2011, 08:08 AM
bobcats bobcats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Seabrook, NH USA
Posts: 26
Default Re: HD Native and Pro Tools 10HD

Went to the Parsons Expo in Dedham yesterday, saw a Demo of ProTools10HD

They had a 17" MacBook Pro with an I7 CPU running a Native card in a micro Magma chassis, into an Avid Omni

Running a session with 30+ tracks loaded with plugs and video, streaming off a thumb drive. Then he loaded the session into Ram, and it was even snappier
Pretty Impressive
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10HD Native - "Could not allocate space for recording" jseelye02 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 02-11-2014 11:45 AM
Pro Tools 10HD and 5.1 clunystudios Pro Tools Software (Mac) 7 01-07-2014 06:43 AM
Pro tools 10 to 10HD? djmichaelwenz Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 09-15-2012 10:04 AM
Dly red in Pro Tools 10HD?? Raoul23 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 13 07-02-2012 12:02 PM
10HD nAtive + Universal Audio UAD-2 QUAD PCIe card bacchus40 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 8 05-29-2012 05:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com