Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2011, 01:49 PM
Beto Montalvao Beto Montalvao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sao Paulo - Brasil
Posts: 9
Default Protools 10 and Waves/RTAS

Does anyone running Protools 10 and Waves plugins?
I'm considering upgrade but I'd like to know if all my plugins will still working after going to 10.

Imac Intel Coreduo
Snow Leopard 10.6.8
4Gb ram
Digi 003
Waves Gold Bundle
L316 Bundle
Izotope RX2
__________________
Beto Montalvao

Imac 2.4GHz Quad
16GB Ram
Protools 10.0.2
Waves Gold Native
Lots of Izotope
IK Total Workstation
TRacks3
Live8
BFD2
Kore and Kontakt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2011, 02:13 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Protools 10 and Waves/RTAS

Got Izotope RX2, Waves Gold bundle and some single plugins - all working fine.
__________________
- Core i7 3930k [4GHz]
- 32GB RAM
- OSX 10.8.4

DVerb Score: 708 (PT 10.3.2)
---
- Pro Tools HDN 11.1 + 10.3.8
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
- Video Satellite LE on MacMini Core i5 (2011) [PT 11]
- Blackmagic Design Intensity Shuttle Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2011, 09:14 PM
blairl blairl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Posts: 1,077
Default Re: Protools 10 and Waves/RTAS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beto Montalvao View Post
Does anyone running Protools 10 and Waves plugins?
I'm considering upgrade but I'd like to know if all my plugins will still working after going to 10.

Imac Intel Coreduo
Snow Leopard 10.6.8
4Gb ram
Digi 003
Waves Gold Bundle
L316 Bundle
Izotope RX2
Waves 8 is working fine in Pro Tools.

The only exception I have noticed is that with the AudioSuite version of Waves Tune, the new AudioSuite "handles" have to be disabled (set to zero). Otherwise the AudioSuite "preview" does not match what is "rendered". Set the handles to zero and all is well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
waves, rtas or vst??? majakic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-07-2004 05:23 PM
Need the waves 4.0 fix for RTAS vlad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-23-2003 09:53 AM
Waves for Win XP RTAS Jotown 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-01-2002 03:09 AM
Waves TDM & RTAS Doug Shugarts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-09-2001 09:00 AM
RTAS and Waves noizboyz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-20-2000 09:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com