Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2011, 03:35 PM
agill711 agill711 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
Default wont load

I just finished playing around with pt 9.05 and saw that pt10 was out so I bought it and downloaded it and upgraded my ilok.

loaded pt10 and now it wont load up all the way.

i get "Could not allocate memory for disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer (DAE Buffer), disk cache size or engine voice count. If you got this error on launch, delete your pref and try again (-9514)"

i have uninstalled the program, uninstalled audio drivers, deleted the digidesign folders and it still wont load up. after you hit ok the program quits.

Amd Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz
GIGABYTE GA-970A-UD3 AM3+
8 Gig DDR2 1066
Win 7 64bit Pro
ProTools 9.05
Mbox 3 Pro
-------------------------------------------
SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : GigaByte GA-970A-UD3


Processor
Model : AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1055T Processor
Speed : 3.32GHz
Cores per Processor : 6 Unit(s)
Type : Six-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 6x 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 Cache : 6x 512kB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L3 Cache : 6MB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 48-way, 64 byte line size, 6 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : GigaByte GA-970A-UD3
BIOS : Award (OEM) F4 10/13/2011
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : No
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : ATI (AMD) RD890 PCI to PCI bridge (external gfx0 port B)
Front Side Bus Speed : 201MHz

Chipset
Model : AMD F10 Athlon 64/Opteron/Sempron HT Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2GHz (4GHz)
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 670MHz (1.34GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : G.Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBXL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module : G.Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBXL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5450 (80 SM5.0 700MHz, 512MB DDR3 1.6GHz 64-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5450 (80 SM5.0 700MHz, 512MB DDR3 1.6GHz 64-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5450 (80SP 2C 700MHz, 512MB DDR3 1.6GHz 64-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5450 (80SP 700MHz, 512MB DDR3 1.6GHz 64-bit)
STREAM GP Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5450 (80SP 2C 700MHz, 512MB DDR3 1.6GHz 64-bit)

Storage Devices
WDC WD1002FAEX-00Y9A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (C:)
WDC WD7501AALS-00J7B0 (750.2GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 699GB (H:) (O:)
WDC WD7501AALS-00J7B0 (750.2GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 699GB (M:)
Seagate ST3500320AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 466GB (D:)
Generic Compact Flash (USB2) : N/A (I:)
Generic SD/MMC (USB2) : N/A (J:)
Generic MS/MS-PRO (USB2) : N/A (K:)
Generic SM/xD-Picture (USB2) : N/A (L:)
WIBU - CodeMeter-Stick (41.2MB, USB1) : 39MB (E:)
ATAPI iHAS424 Y (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)
Disk (, DVD+-R, CD-R, 512kB Cache) : N/A (N:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1002FAEX-00Y9A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
audio_2011 (H:) : 589GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD7501AALS-00J7B0 (750.2GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
plugins (D:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3500320AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
CODEMETER (E:) : 39MB (FAT32) @ WIBU - CodeMeter-Stick (41.2MB, USB1)
flstudio_2011 (O:) : 110GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD7501AALS-00J7B0 (750.2GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Samples_2011 (M:) : 699GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD7501AALS-00J7B0 (750.2GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic Compact Flash (USB2)
Removable Drive (J:) : N/A @ Generic SD/MMC (USB2)
Removable Drive (K:) : N/A @ Generic MS/MS-PRO (USB2)
Removable Drive (L:) : N/A @ Generic SM/xD-Picture (USB2)
Optical Drive (G:) : N/A @ ATAPI iHAS424 Y (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (N:) : N/A @ Disk (, DVD+-R, CD-R, 512kB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ATI (AMD) IXP SB600/700/800 SMBUS Controller
LPC Hub Controller 2 : ATI (AMD) SB700/800 LPC host controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Audio Device : Giga-Byte IXP SB600 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Audio Device : Giga-Byte Manhattan HDMI Audio [Mobility Radeon HD 5000 Series]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte SB700/800 SATA Controller [AHCI mode]
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 3 : Giga-Byte SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 4 : Giga-Byte SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 5 : Giga-Byte SB700/800 USB OHCI2 Controller
USB Controller 6 : Giga-Byte SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 7 : Giga-Byte SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 8 : Giga-Byte Etron USB 3.0 Extensible Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Avlab Technology TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : ATI SB800 SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : EPSON WorkForce 600 Series (360x360, Colour)
Printer : EPSON WorkForce 600 Series (360x360, Colour)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Microsoft EPSON6869D9 (Scanner, USB)

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 1Gbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2011, 03:46 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 7,279
Default Re: wont load

What OS? Are you using an interface?

Is your PC up to Avid specs?

You will probably want to post a Sandra Report so Tom or DTS can help you, I haven't upgraded to 10 yet, so I wont be much help.

Post a Sandra so they can help you resolve this as quickly as possible.


Quote:
To enable other users to help you, please include all of your system details when posting an issue to the DUC; Pro Tools hardware,
Pro Tools software version, CPU, OS version, Motherboard make/model, chipset, amount of RAM, type of hard drives used, etc.


- Please - Use SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application to generate a full system profile:

CLICK HERE---->Sandra Report<----CLICK HERE


Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the FREE Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions.
After installing Sandra, click on the
'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the
DUC.

Help Us Help You
__________________
Brian

Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 11 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:19 PM
guitardom guitardom is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 5,240
Default Re: wont load

Quote:
Originally Posted by agill711 View Post
loaded pt10 and now it wont load up all the way.

i get "Could not allocate memory for disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer (DAE Buffer), disk cache size or engine voice count. If you got this error on launch, delete your pref and try again (-9514)"

i have uninstalled the program, uninstalled audio drivers, deleted the digidesign folders and it still wont load up. after you hit ok the program quits.
sounds stupid, but sometimes right clicking on the installer and select "run as administrator" will make all the difference when installing. this has been a problem in the past. not saying for sure, but this would be my first thing to try.
__________________
AKA: hOBODOM
TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack

Intel I7 3930k
Gigabyte x79 UD5
16 GB g skill ddr 3 1600
Nvidia 640
lots of drives...
w7\w8 64
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2011, 06:22 AM
Directx Directx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Default Re: wont load

Did you get this sorted out? I'm having exactly the same issue after upgrading to 10.0. PT 9.0.5 ran perfectly prior to the upgrade.

HP Laptop, Win 7 Pro, Intel i7 quad, 8GB RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2011, 01:37 PM
abrstudios abrstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Default Re: wont load

I am having the same exact issue. Protools 10 will turn light gray and then crash on loading plugins.

I am running a Digi002 rack




SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : OEM System Product Name
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : ABRStudio-PC
User : ABR Studio

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz
Speed : 2.81GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 Cache : 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : ASUS P6X58D PREMIUM
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 0604 01/21/2010
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : ASUS X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)

Chipset
Model : Intel Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 536MHz (1.07GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CMD12GX3M6A1600C8 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMD12GX3M6A1600C8 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMD12GX3M6A1600C8 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMD12GX3M6A1600C8 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMD12GX3M6A1600C8 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMD12GX3M6A1600C8 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX+ (128 SM4.0 1.84GHz, 512MB DDR3 2.2GHz 256-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX+ (128 SM4.0 1.84GHz, 512MB DDR3 2.2GHz 256-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX+ (128SP 1.84GHz, 512MB DDR3 2.2GHz 256-bit)

Storage Devices
WDC WD5001AALS-00L3B2 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 466GB (C:)
WDC WD1001FALS-00E8B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (E:)
Seagate ST32000641AS (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 2TB (D:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S223L (3.9GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 4GB (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Library (E:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1001FALS-00E8B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Protools (D:) : 2TB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST32000641AS (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Hard Disk (C:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5001AALS-00L3B2 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
PART 16 (F:) : 4GB (UDF) @ TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S223L (3.9GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 A5-13
Audio Device : ASUS HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Disk Controller : ASUS 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 88SE914D SATA-600 Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS VIA VT6308 1394 OHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller #2 (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
__________________
Alex "Q-Dash" Medina
CEO, ABR Productions LLC
Audio Engineer
Producer, Writer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2011, 02:00 PM
agill711 agill711 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: wont load

Quote:
Originally Posted by abrstudios View Post
I am having the same exact issue. Protools 10 will turn light gray and then crash on loading plugins.

I am running a Digi002 rack
i notices on the interfaces that 10 support is digi 003. i did not see digi 002. i might be wrong but look and check it out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2011, 02:03 PM
abrstudios abrstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Default Re: wont load

The entire 002 Family is supported. Thanks though.


http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=422327
__________________
Alex "Q-Dash" Medina
CEO, ABR Productions LLC
Audio Engineer
Producer, Writer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2011, 01:39 PM
Directx Directx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Default Re: wont load

Has anyone got this -9514 issue figured out yet? I still haven't got PT HD10 running on a laptop that's been running HD9 for over a year.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-24-2011, 02:11 PM
Jimibrix Jimibrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nowhere, USA
Posts: 98
Default Re: wont load

Thanks for the heads up! I'm seeing so many people having so much trouble with PT10... I'm on PT9HD and I think I'll stay put. Sucks when they release new versions for a quick buck, and then have to release quick fix update versions to make it work, instead of just working out all the bugs before it's released! I got LE8, in Sept. 2010, then 8.0.3. then 8.0.5 and jumped to 9 in March... Moved up 9.03, 9.0.5 MPTK2 blah... Now they release 10! Wow... Yea, I'll sit on 9 for a bit! Every damned 8 months I have to shell out another $300 to keep up to date? Bullcrap! Oh don't forget $2000 for CMPTK2! Ridiculous. Still love my Pro Tools, but come on now!! I guess PT11 is coming in March 2012? Perhaps CMPTK3 for $2500?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-24-2011, 02:35 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,384
Default Re: wont load

Quote:
Originally Posted by Directx View Post
Has anyone got this -9514 issue figured out yet? I still haven't got PT HD10 running on a laptop that's been running HD9 for over a year.
Do you possibly have Disk Cache enabled (set to anything other than 'Normal)?

If so - setting it to Normal should resolve the issue.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8.04 wont load Johnptk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-08-2010 02:59 PM
pro tools wont load matt.brack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-25-2010 06:39 PM
structure wont load anthony_dasti Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 10-20-2009 08:26 PM
Help! Pro Tools wont load Istarri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-07-2009 01:00 PM
wont load! (xp) duanebonney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-16-2002 06:25 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com