Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2011, 02:14 PM
kidboy500 kidboy500 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 27
Question pro tools 10 and digi 002

Is pro tools 10 compatible with the 002??

Also, why so expensive for the upgrade, remember the days of $75 upgrades? What's this $300 business?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2011, 02:41 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,420
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

Yes to 002. They're saying this is the last major upgrade that will support the 002/3 family, though. Just as well. Have you ever checked out the converter noise level on those beasts? Might as well be recording at 16-bit for all the headroom they give you. Not to say they don't sound quite good. But an 002 will be by far the weakest link in your sound chain with PT 10. Heck, it is with PT 9.

Why so expensive? Because their stock is way down and they need a major cash infusion now or they die. Seriously, though, it's a pretty major upgrade. I'm a little disappointed that it's a $300 whallop, but at least it's not a grand like the HD guys have to fork over. I never used 8, but I know that from 7 to 9, the whole program got sleeker, faster, more efficient, and more powerful. From the reviews I've seen, the move from 9 to 10 is similar. It's said to be like Pro Tools, only fast. That's due in part to the disk caching. But plug-ins are said to launch faster, too. Russ Hughs claims it's faster than many 64-bit programs he's used. So they may have spent considerable resources on trimming down the code base. If so, that alone is worth $300 to me, never mind the disk caching, clip based gain, and fancy new channel strip. And other neat stuff. It's no minor update.

Also, part of the reason updates used to be ridiculously cheap is that we were tied to Digi interfaces. If you upgraded your software, it meant you'd already laid out considerable cash, and were likely to again in a few years. So we deserved a break. Now, you got a lot of guys who used an old interface to get 9 relatively cheaply to use it with third party hardware, and who have no plan to give Avid any money for anything but software henceforth and ever more. They gotta get paid for all that work on PT 10 somehow.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Amount of control over loudness exercised by
1. Recording/mastering engineer by reducing dynamic range: 0%
2. Listener by operating volume control: 100%

PT9.0.3 | 002R | Win7 and Mac SL
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2011, 03:54 PM
kidboy500 kidboy500 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 27
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

So what are guys like me going to do when they release PT11? I guess this means buy new hardware are buy and HD system?? Ugh...I wish money wasn't an issue ever!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:31 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

What I am confused about is dropping the support for the hardware for non-HD Pro Tools. Isn't it just a case of providing 64-bit ASIO or CoreAudio drivers?
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2011, 08:47 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,420
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

Eh. I've been using 002Rs at work and home since 2005. They've been decent workhorses. But they really are obsolete. It would be like retrofitting a car engine for a horse buggy. I say, move on, and good riddance.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Amount of control over loudness exercised by
1. Recording/mastering engineer by reducing dynamic range: 0%
2. Listener by operating volume control: 100%

PT9.0.3 | 002R | Win7 and Mac SL
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2011, 04:18 PM
Culhane Culhane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 66
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

Not going for the $500 to go from LE to 10.
Is the PT9 upgrade for my LE still available ? For how much ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2011, 08:36 PM
oreo1 oreo1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 174
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

I have 10 up and running on a Digi02. It works just fine.

I'm on hold for a new interface until somebody - avid, rme, apogee - comes out with a thunderbolt interface. Until then I bear it.
__________________
— Jim
Here's my latest CD: The New Old Time.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2012, 10:35 AM
Bryan Cook Bryan Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA (Eagle Rock)
Posts: 242
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

i'm trying to get an 002 to work with PT 10 HD. when i launch PT10 HD under hardware options it only lists aggregate i/o but when i launch audio/midi setup it sees the 002 hardware, but says it has 0in and 0 out and won't let me select it and it does not appear as an option under PT hardware setup, it only appears in audio/midi setup. any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2012, 10:41 AM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan Cook View Post
i'm trying to get an 002 to work with PT 10 HD. when i launch PT10 HD under hardware options it only lists aggregate i/o but when i launch audio/midi setup it sees the 002 hardware, but says it has 0in and 0 out and won't let me select it and it does not appear as an option under PT hardware setup, it only appears in audio/midi setup. any ideas?
One thing you should be aware of is that those firewire digi units are very sensitive to how you power up your system.
I had so many problems until I found that out. Make sure you power up your whole system EXACTLY how the instructions say. don't deviate at all.
It made a HUGE difference for me. I had the 003 and I thought the sound was very usable.
Before you launch pro tools make sure your computers sound device is set to the fire wire 002 input output.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-10-2012, 04:03 PM
Bryan Cook Bryan Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA (Eagle Rock)
Posts: 242
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

thanks man, this correct power up procedure in the manual did indeed make a difference as far as how many ins/outs PT thinks 002 has. nice one.

now, my laptop PT is seeing the 002 just fine now, and works in internal mode, but it won't let me clock optical and use lucid converters which have a black lion word clock attached to them. i've tried running PT as HD and Native, no difference in the previously mentioned optical clocking issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 and digi 002 featurej Pro Tools 10 Discussion 6 11-01-2013 12:43 PM
DIGI 001 and Pro Tools 6.4. PetrusT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-20-2011 03:14 PM
Crossgrage Pro Tools LE 6.4 to Pro Tools 9 - Digi 001 furia70 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-02-2011 05:03 PM
Pro Tools LE 5.3.1 w/ Digi 001 bdeen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 07-26-2009 07:45 PM
Digi Tech Question for Pro Tools LE 7 - Digi Admin MorganPost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-22-2005 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com