Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:43 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,283
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Once RTAS and TDM are phased out, AAX will be the only format and it will be 64 bit. It will allow for an entire recode of Pro Tools from the ground up, and give us a lighter weight platform with more of the features we expect.
Exactly the reason I'll be passing on PT10 and waiting...for as long as it takes.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Evo 512GB
Recording Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
Samples Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
StorageDrive: 3 x1TB WD Caviar Black 64mb Cache
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:44 PM
Intransit Intransit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 340
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Violet View Post
Hasn't it already been years?
Let me rephrase: Years on top of years
__________________
Mac Pro 2012 12-Core 2.4GHz RAM 48GB
Native 11.2.1 HD / 10.3.8 HD / OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-20-2011, 09:55 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,347
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Really? Other DAW's have had this stuff for YEARS, and they were still 32 bit. They're now 64 bit, and PT is still stuck in 32 bit land.

Otherwise, the new features look impressive.

Because it's the "Real Time AudioSuite" and "Time Division Multiplexing" that keeps it from being 64 bit and from allowing offline rendering.

Pro Tools is really the only host that supports two proprietary plugin formats, and now 10 has to host 3. Which means there would have to be a bridge for all 3 platforms. Instead, Pro Tools itself acts as the bridge. Once RTAS and TDM are phased out, AAX will be the only format and it will be 64 bit. It will allow for an entire recode of Pro Tools from the ground up, and give us a lighter weight platform with more of the features we expect.
well said!!! maybe not a total rewrite...but a memory management rewrite at a minimum...much like the new disk engine
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-20-2011, 09:58 PM
Buddha Buddha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Can't wait to hear 10 with HDX.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-20-2011, 10:22 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 2,595
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

So currently AAX is like RTAS/TDM 32bit aswell ?
__________________
Christian D Hagen Pro Tools Reference Guide | PT11 system requirements| I7 Builds
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-20-2011, 10:27 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 2,595
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

From sweetwater

Quote:
With 32-bit floating-point bit-depth audio files, your audio won't dither down to 24-bit, a process that adds noise and reduces sound quality. This profoundly affects Pro Tools|HDX since audio will no longer dither down to 24-bit between plug-ins. The result: your audio will sound better than ever!
Does this dither thing apply for regular PT10 aswell ?
Meaning will the 32bit sound better than with 24 bit ?
__________________
Christian D Hagen Pro Tools Reference Guide | PT11 system requirements| I7 Builds
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-20-2011, 10:29 PM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,162
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
From sweetwater



Does this dither thing apply for regular PT10 aswell ?
Meaning will the 32bit sound better than with 24 bit ?
Yes.

32 bit float point is standard across all of PT10.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-20-2011, 10:32 PM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,162
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
So currently AAX is like RTAS/TDM 32bit aswell ?
Technically, yes, because Pro Tools itself is 32 bit.

When the next version of Pro Tools comes out and drops RTAS/TDM support, we'll see 64 bit processing across the board.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-20-2011, 11:10 PM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: İstanbul / Crete / Oakland
Posts: 182
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

32 bit audio??? I want 64 bit audio files! NOW!

ok Just kidding. BUT:

>Dism said:
>Because it's the "Real Time AudioSuite" and "Time Division Multiplexing" that keeps it from being 64 bit and from allowing offline rendering.

i don't see what 64/32 bit operation has to do with offline render/freeze. If it's RTAS/TDM that's in the way of offline rendering, I could buy that. But being a 32-bit program in itself would have nothing to do with it.

~peter in oakland
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-20-2011, 11:13 PM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,162
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by huzzam View Post
32 bit audio??? I want 64 bit audio files! NOW!

ok Just kidding. BUT:

>Dism said:
>Because it's the "Real Time AudioSuite" and "Time Division Multiplexing" that keeps it from being 64 bit and from allowing offline rendering.

i don't see what 64/32 bit operation has to do with offline render/freeze. If it's RTAS/TDM that's in the way of offline rendering, I could buy that. But being a 32-bit program in itself would have nothing to do with it.

~peter in oakland
It's because both plugin formats are designed exclusively for real time processing. They have no rendering capabilities in their current incarnation.

RTAS and TDM are why Pro Tools is still 32 bit. You wouldn't be able to run a 64 bit Pro Tools with 32-bit float point math on 48 bit Time Division Multiplexing cards. Because of that, there's no point recoding TDM or RTAS for 64 bit (which would be required for a 64 bit Pro Tools version, unless you create a bridge, which could only add more problems).

AAX solves both problems at once.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session share issue, PT10 Mac to PT10 express PC Big Mother Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 04-16-2013 07:03 AM
PT10 HD system can't cope with session created in PT10 (LE) LizS Pro Tools 10 Discussion 19 07-27-2012 03:46 PM
Bought PT10, do I remove the PT10 demo? esperanto Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 04-18-2012 12:01 PM
PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please) digi003 Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 02-01-2012 07:36 PM
PT10 interop with PT9/8/7 -- Can PT10 force .ptf compatible audio? jeremiahmoore Pro Tools Post & Surround 8 10-25-2011 08:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com