Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:32 PM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,162
Default Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

The answer is quite simple.

RTAS and TDM.

Both are based on 32 bit architecture and to rewrite both would be a complete waste of time.

Hence... AAX.


AAX is the answer to our prayers. No more drama about which sounds better, whether or not one will open on your system... it becomes all the same. It can also become 64 bit.

PT10 HAD to be 32 bit, so to be able to still run TDM and RTAS since adoption of AAX will take time.

Mark my words...

The sooner we adopt AAX, the sooner we will see a 64 bit Pro Tools, and other features like non-realtime bouncing and freeze tracks.


Trust me.

But... if you want more information, trust this guy too:

Transition to AAX: A Real Programmer's Perspective
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:34 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,587
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Bring on AAX. I'm ready to rock with it.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Mac Pro (8 Core) - OSX 10.8.5, 15" Macbook Pro I7 - OSX 10.8.5
[Test System: 15" Macbook Pro (C2D) - OSX 10.10]
Digi002R, Mbox2Mini, Eleven Rack/ERXP, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
Command|8 Control Surface
Protools 10.3.9 & Protools 11.2.1 Coinstalled, Instrument Expansion Pack, iLok2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:47 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,324
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
The answer is quite simple.

RTAS and TDM.

Both are based on 32 bit architecture and to rewrite both would be a complete waste of time.

Hence... AAX.


AAX is the answer to our prayers. No more drama about which sounds better, whether or not one will open on your system... it becomes all the same. It can also become 64 bit.

PT10 HAD to be 32 bit, so to be able to still run TDM and RTAS since adoptation of AAX will take time.

Mark my words...

The sooner we adopt AAX, the sooner we will see a 64 bit Pro Tools, and other features like non-realtime bouncing and freeze tracks.


Trust me.
Exactly.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:56 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 7,058
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with

Best thread title i've seen in awhile
__________________
Brian

Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 11 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2011, 06:15 PM
zcherries zcherries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Quote:
Mark my words...

The sooner we adopt AAX, the sooner we will see a 64 bit Pro Tools, and other features like non-realtime bouncing and freeze tracks.


Trust me.
Really? Other DAW's have had this stuff for YEARS, and they were still 32 bit. They're now 64 bit, and PT is still stuck in 32 bit land.

Otherwise, the new features look impressive.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:09 PM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,162
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by zcherries View Post
Really? Other DAW's have had this stuff for YEARS, and they were still 32 bit. They're now 64 bit, and PT is still stuck in 32 bit land.

Otherwise, the new features look impressive.
Because it's the "Real Time AudioSuite" and "Time Division Multiplexing" that keeps it from being 64 bit and from allowing offline rendering.

Pro Tools is really the only host that supports two proprietary plugin formats, and now 10 has to host 3. Which means there would have to be a bridge for all 3 platforms. Instead, Pro Tools itself acts as the bridge. Once RTAS and TDM are phased out, AAX will be the only format and it will be 64 bit. It will allow for an entire recode of Pro Tools from the ground up, and give us a lighter weight platform with more of the features we expect.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:11 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,710
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Quote:
Really? Other DAW's have had this stuff for YEARS, and they were still 32 bit. They're now 64 bit, and PT is still stuck in 32 bit land.

there also not 20 year old base code
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:22 PM
airon airon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 542
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Neat. Another step forward indeed.

AAX sounds like the name for a weapons system though :) .
__________________
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:31 PM
Intransit Intransit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 339
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Love the title of the thread... but I really hope this doesn't take years! I need 64 bit now
__________________
Mac Pro 2012 12-Core 2.4GHz RAM 48GB
Native 11.2.1 HD / 10.3.8 HD / OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:36 PM
Violet Violet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salt Lake City Utah
Posts: 526
Default Re: Why PT10 is not 64 bit... let's get this over with ;)

Hasn't it already been years?
__________________
PT 9.0.3
Windows 7 64 bit, 2x i7 PCs, 24GB, 3 SSD's, 5 HD's
....and a couple other toys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session share issue, PT10 Mac to PT10 express PC Big Mother Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 04-16-2013 07:03 AM
PT10 HD system can't cope with session created in PT10 (LE) LizS Pro Tools 10 Discussion 19 07-27-2012 03:46 PM
Bought PT10, do I remove the PT10 demo? esperanto Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 04-18-2012 12:01 PM
PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please) digi003 Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 02-01-2012 07:36 PM
PT10 interop with PT9/8/7 -- Can PT10 force .ptf compatible audio? jeremiahmoore Pro Tools Post & Surround 8 10-25-2011 08:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com