Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2011, 04:48 AM
EnjoyRC EnjoyRC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Default Install on multiple computers?

I've recently converted from Cubase 6 to Pro Tools 9. Steinberg allows you to install Cubase on multiple systems, but you must have the dongle inserted into the system you want to use. This allowed for me to have Cubase on my studio system. Then when I'm on the road, I can have it on my laptop.

Since Pro Tools uses iLok, do I have that same ability? Is there an additional authorization needed besides iLok?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2011, 04:51 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 709
Default Re: Install on multiple computers?

Its the same as Cubase. Just stick the Dongle (iLok) in the computer you want to use.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 16GB (4 X 4GB)
AVID: Fast Track C600
Pro Tools 11.2.0

Portable:
Model: Dell XPS 17 L702X
OS: Windows 7 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-2720QM (3.3GHz,8MB)
Memory: 8GB (2 X 4GB)
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 11.2.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2011, 04:59 AM
EnjoyRC EnjoyRC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Default Re: Install on multiple computers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by justus1900 View Post
Its the same as Cubase. Just stick the Dongle (iLok) in the computer you want to use.
Thanx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Computers BobPeabody Pro Tools Express on Windows 2 01-28-2014 08:09 PM
Multiple computers rodpost Pro Tools 10 Discussion 1 01-30-2013 07:59 PM
Multiple computers = multiple copies? Earfatigue Pro Tools 10 Discussion 8 03-07-2012 05:47 PM
Using MP9 on multiple computers? danzbassman Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-06-2012 12:51 PM
002 and multiple computers sidereal-studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-22-2002 08:01 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com