Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2011, 12:19 PM
lizzygrace lizzygrace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 6
Unhappy HELP, Cant Install PT9 or get working- NEW

Please help. I can't get pro tools 9.0.5 to work.

This is a new install. Pro Tools bought with Mbox Pro.
Computer has been reformatted to factory specks before install.
I ran ALL the setup for computer optimization prior to install and double checked.

When I ran Hard Disk optimizer, I got this error:

I did the hard disk optimizations
Ran as admin
error applying attributes: C: program files/commo... / alphebt.xml access denied.

(I chose to ignore all to get it to work.)

After first install:
I got multiple app crashes and pro tools would not play:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: ProTools.exe
Application Version: 9.0.5.52
Application Timestamp: 4e40f8d1
Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.17651
Fault Module Timestamp: 4e211319
Exception Code: e06d7363
Exception Offset: 0000b9bc
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 4ff3
Additional Information 2: 4ff3012f8ade40fd032b02545862a175
Additional Information 3: 029d
Additional Information 4: 029d922803994ca261d25a0edca9a8cf

Then another error occured , as I tried to reload the demo, and restart computer: I believe it was before getting the update via avid to 9.0.5,
I got this error:

track "El Gtr 3" is unable to perform Elastic Audio because an audio file on the playlist is unsupported for elastic audio processing as it is read only .,,,,, Track made inactive,,,

Replacement ts utility has failed...

Then:

Uninstalled via DVD. During uninstall, got error: microsoft register server has stopped working
during install, got error:
Pace Register returned an error -529697949

went to open Pro Tools, and got this error:
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: ProTools.exe
Application Version: 9.0.0.121
Application Timestamp: 4cc25876
Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.17651
Fault Module Timestamp: 4e211319
Exception Code: e06d7363
Exception Offset: 0000b9bc
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: cb70
Additional Information 2: cb70fc1260a6e09c67c96546251a8135
Additional Information 3: 0dc1
Additional Information 4: 0dc1962efd6c0e7b2875ff1f6ce06db6

NEW DAY,

TRYING AGAIN!
The demo actually played for 20 seconds and then failed. Then the play button wouldn't work:

When trying to play "The Legion" demo that came with install, the error I get now, that displayed after 20 seconds:

"The audio device buffer overflowed. This might indicate an invalid clock source. If this occurs frequently, try decreasing the "H/W Buffer Size" in the Playback Engine panel. (-6084)

I then, hit "stop" and tried to play demo again. It appeared to play, but with NO sound. I let it "play" for 41 seconds. I got the error again.

The Buffer size is currently set at 512 samples, Host processor, 8 processors, cpu usage limit 85%

I closed pro tools, and cleaned unnecessary files (again)

reopened demo in pro tools again. It now won't play at all. .

Below is my computer info:
1. I don't know the speed of my firewire or chip set (for compatibility). I assume it is 400.
2. I know I don't have dedicated HD YET, but shouldn't I be able to at least get the program to work without errors with the computer I have???

Please Please help, I have already wasted a lot of money and time on this and tech support is not calling me back even though they say I have support that comes with the unit. HA.

Grace

Computer
Model : Dell Studio XPS 8100
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Grace-PC
User : Grace

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz
Speed : 3GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 Cache : 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Dell 0T568R
BIOS : Dell A05 07/08/2010
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : Dell Core (Clarksfield/Lynnfield) DMI
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)

Chipset
Model : Intel Core Desktop (Lynnfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 665MHz (1.33GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston KP223C-ELD 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston KP223C-ELD 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston KP223C-ELD 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston KP223C-ELD 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (SM5.0 850MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.8GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (SM5.0 850MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.8GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Compute Shader Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (850MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.8GHz 128-bit)
STREAM GP Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (850MHz)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST31000528AS (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (C:) (Y:)
Generic-SD/MMC (USB2) : N/A (F:)
Generic-Compact Flash (USB2) : N/A (G:)
Generic-SM/xD-Picture (USB2) : N/A (H:)
Generic-MS/MS-Pro (USB2) : N/A (I:)
HL-DT-ST DVD+/-RW GH50N (7.5GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 7GB (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
RECOVERY (Y:) : 12GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31000528AS (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
OS (C:) : 919GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31000528AS (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Removable Drive (F:) : N/A @ Generic-SD/MMC (USB2)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic-Compact Flash (USB2)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic-SM/xD-Picture (USB2)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic-MS/MS-Pro (USB2)
Pro Tools (D:) : 7GB (CDFS) @ HL-DT-ST DVD+/-RW GH50N (7.5GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Dell H57 LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Audio Device : Dell P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Audio Device : ATI (AMD) EG JUNIPER XT Audio Device [Radeon HD 5700 Series]
Disk Controller : Dell ICH8R (ICH8) SATA RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : Dell P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Dell P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Dell VT6315 Series Firewire Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : PDFill Writer (4000x4000, Colour)
Printer : Panasonic PCFAX FLB800/FLM650 (200x400)
Printer : Panasonic KX-FLB801 Series (600x600, USB)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet (Ethernet, 100Mbps)
Wireless Adapter : DW1525 (802.11n) WLAN PCIe Card

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2011, 06:23 PM
lizzygrace lizzygrace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 6
Default Re: HELP, Cant Install PT9 or get working- NEW

Just got off phone with avid, they took controll of my computer and all was optimized properly. They uninstalled all malware software and it didn't make a difference. Pro Tools still didn't work.

We concluded it is probably the firewire. I will get a new card and report back. Anyone thinking of the Dell XPS 8100, I will let you know if replacing firewire works.

LG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2011, 11:34 AM
lizzygrace lizzygrace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 6
Angry Re: HELP, This is bull crap support!

Quote:
Originally Posted by lizzygrace View Post
Just got off phone with avid, they took controll of my computer and all was optimized properly. They uninstalled all malware software and it didn't make a difference. Pro Tools still didn't work.

We concluded it is probably the firewire. I will get a new card and report back. Anyone thinking of the Dell XPS 8100, I will let you know if replacing firewire works.

LG
Avid support is incompetent! They don't care, don't call, don't support their product as far as I can tell.
Response from AVID was to get the SIIG FireWire 2-Port PCIe. I did that and the unit still fails to work. I informed them via my support email with my case number and they have YET TO RETURN MY EMAIL OR CALL ME SINCE LAST THURSDAY. It will be a full week tomorrow. This case started 3 weeks ago. I have had the unit a full month and NOTHING WORKS.

I have called the support line and it won’t let me through because it says my support number is used or in use on an active case. YES IT IS, and no one will help me! This is crap. I can’t call, I can only leave messages to request help.

If anyone else has this type of problem. Please vent because this is unacceptable of an expensive product that doesn’t work. I have done all necessary setup and still nothing. AND I have the emails to prove it!


LG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2011, 12:05 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,528
Default Re: HELP, Cant Install PT9 or get working- NEW

Sorry for your bad experience and frustration. Many of us have gone through some of this before but for some it works fine. Just some quick observations that might help to point to a problem.

First off I see you mentioned:

"When I ran Hard Disk optimizer, I got this error:

I did the hard disk optimizations
Ran as admin
error applying attributes: C: program files/commo... / alphebt.xml access denied.

(I chose to ignore all to get it to work.)"

That would indicate something didn't get installed or set properly in my opinion.

Secondly I don't see a second hard drive on the list. Protools should be used with a second hard drive for the session and audio files. The reasoning is that the OS and the Protools application on the system drive are constantly putting demands on the drive that interferes with a smooth data flow for multitrack audio streaming needed for Protools audio.

Thirdly: It is recommended to set the playback engine to use one less than the total number or processor cores you have. This sounds counter-intuitive but it really leaves some processor power to be available for OS activities and non-realtime processing. You don't want to dedicate all the processors only to realtime processing. Since you have a quad core i7, try setting the number or processors to 3 instead of 4.

That is my 2 cents but #1 seems to be the biggest culrpit that is causing your problems. Have faith as Protools does work on some systems and therefore is capable of working. Admittedly Protools is very picky about hardware and system configurations so it will take patients and time.

Good luck.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Mac Pro (8 Core) - OSX 10.8.5, 15" Macbook Pro I7 - OSX 10.8.5
[Test System: 15" Macbook Pro (C2D) - OSX 10.9.4]
Digi002R, Mbox2Mini, Eleven Rack/ERXP, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
Command|8 Control Surface
Protools 10.3.9 & Protools 11.2.1 Coinstalled, Instrument Expansion Pack, iLok2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2011, 12:49 PM
lizzygrace lizzygrace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 6
Default Re: HELP, Cant Install PT9 or get working- NEW

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Sorry for your bad experience and frustration.

Thanks for the kind words:

First off I see you mentioned:

"When I ran Hard Disk optimizer, I got this error:

I did the hard disk optimizations
Ran as admin
error applying attributes: C: program files/commo... / alphebt.xml access denied.


That would indicate something didn't get installed or set properly in my opinion.

YES, that is what i thought. When I did have tech on my computer, i addressed that, and he didn't think that was the problem, I still uninstalled and started over because of that error.

Secondly I don't see a second hard drive on the list. Protools should be used with a second hard drive for the session and audio files. The reasoning is that the OS and the Protools application on the system drive are constantly putting demands on the drive that interferes with a smooth data flow for multitrack audio streaming needed for Protools audio.

I agree, I also addressed that with the tech, and he assured me that it was not necessary to just get the unit going in basic mode to even test the demo it came with.

Thirdly: It is recommended to set the playback engine to use one less than the total number or processor cores you have. This sounds counter-intuitive but it really leaves some processor power to be available for OS activities and non-realtime processing. You don't want to dedicate all the processors only to realtime processing. Since you have a quad core i7, try setting the number or processors to 3 instead of 4.

I have not been able to even get to this point. It is "unable to locate hardware" now with the new firewire card they had me buy. There was a "noise" in the unit when I did get it online prior to installing the new firewire card. Not any normal sound, more like a error zzzz electric. Not a sound I have heard in the studio. ..And... Device manager shows my IEEE correctly and shows "Avid MBox Pro" in the Sound, vid controllers.

That is my 2 cents but #1 seems to be the biggest culrpit that is causing your problems. Have faith as Protools does work on some systems and therefore is capable of working. Admittedly Protools is very picky about hardware and system configurations so it will take patients and time.

Good luck.
I will try to have faith, but the tech went over my system with a fine tooth comb and was on my computer and saw my whole setup. I have friends with a pro setup with protools but not the mbox. SO, I am on my own. I don't have much choice at this point but to return it as defective. Maybe I could order from Sweetwater or somewhere local where I have support. Anyone experienced with sweetwater support let me know.

AND STILL NO CALL AVID!Almost end of day EST.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2011, 01:47 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,026
Default Re: HELP, Cant Install PT9 or get working- NEW

In addition to all the OD said, the wifi MUST be disabled when running Pro Tools. Also, with Pro Tools 9.xx, you need to install the driver for your interface as a separate step(it is not part of the Pro Tools installer). Hope something here helps
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2011, 02:14 PM
lizzygrace lizzygrace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 6
Default Re: HELP, Cant Install PT9 or get working- NEW

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
In addition to all the OD said, the wifi MUST be disabled when running Pro Tools. Also, with Pro Tools 9.xx, you need to install the driver for your interface as a separate step(it is not part of the Pro Tools installer). Hope something here helps

YES, the install was exactly by the book. FIrst, set up computer to what was required for install, then Hardware was installed, yada yada, last software. and no luck. And, internet doesn't make a difference, offline or on.
Thanks, keep making suggestions, we will hit one that works hopefully before the morning when this piece of crap gets returned.

Any suggestions on what to buy?? for hardware on windows?

Thanks,
LG
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-29-2011, 11:57 AM
lizzygrace lizzygrace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 6
Talking Re: HELP, Cant Install PT9 or get working- NEW

YEAH, THE END to the problem!

The solution, disable old firewire card, uninstall drivers to new one. Redownload driver from avid and install with MBoxPro OFF.

Turn on, and wala, the dang thing finally works.

Thank you Conor.

LG
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2011, 02:35 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 440
Default Re: HELP, Cant Install PT9 or get working- NEW

I assume Connor is Avid support?
__________________
Sam

iMac i5 Quad 3.2gHz 27"-OSX 10.9.2-16 gigs RAM - Apollo Twin Duo - Eleven Rack - Pro Tools 10.3.8 & 11.1.1
A few very good plug ins...Lotsa time to play...

i7 3.74 gHz quad -Windows Ultimate -Dual monitors-Pro Fire 610 POD HD 500
12 gigs RAM - PT 10.3.7 - Samplitude Pro X Suites.
PT 11 Lotsa Amps...old guitar player ya know

Hobbyist
Please take a listen to My Tunes
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-30-2011, 04:32 PM
CookSier CookSier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 14
Default Re: HELP, Cant Install PT9 or get working- NEW

I had a similar nightmare start to PT9 recently but can say it was worth the grief, it is incredibly good to work with! Once things start going wrong with an install it's easy to go from bad to worse. The best thing for me was to uninstall and reinstall (not repair) drivers clean with hardware off, as you did, and get the system to rebuild/reconnect again. I also changed my firewire driver to the legacy driver and the system has been as solid as a rock since.

Enjoy!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 install not working SoundWolf76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-10-2011 12:25 PM
M Box: New install not working sosflex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-02-2008 10:04 AM
Plug-ins not working after re-install mingustoo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-22-2006 10:53 PM
BFD Drums install isn't working Ty Ford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-01-2005 07:58 PM
LE 6.1 Install not working Sonic Misfit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-31-2003 02:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com