Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2011, 04:25 AM
BlueBloodBlooz BlueBloodBlooz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oxford, UK.
Posts: 1
Default USB cable for Mbox2

What's the name of the cable that should come with the MBox2?
I got mine yesterday but without a cable, and I'm using an old version of Pro Tools LE for now and I'm stuffed without it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2011, 04:30 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,155
Default Re: USB cable for Mbox2

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueBloodBlooz View Post
What's the name of the cable that should come with the MBox2?
I got mine yesterday but without a cable, and I'm using an old version of Pro Tools LE for now and I'm stuffed without it.
http://shop.avid.com/store/product.d...24141988235776

get off your arse, and use google! took 1.7 seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2011, 06:10 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,583
Default Re: USB cable for Mbox2

formfunction provided the exact Avid part. You can use any quality USB cable with the standard USB connectors for the host end and device end. Officially it is called a "USB cable."
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Mac Pro (8 Core) - OSX 10.8.5, 15" Macbook Pro I7 - OSX 10.8.5
[Test System: 15" Macbook Pro (C2D) - OSX 10.9.5]
Digi002R, Mbox2Mini, Eleven Rack/ERXP, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
Command|8 Control Surface
Protools 10.3.9 & Protools 11.2.1 Coinstalled, Instrument Expansion Pack, iLok2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTT: flex cable for short digilink cable tripstation Buy & Sell 1 08-21-2012 01:22 AM
mbox2 crackels needs dual usb cable onepercentfree 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-26-2009 12:33 PM
Is cable for 24|Mix -> 882/20 standard SCSI-2 cable? Last Legend Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-18-2003 01:36 AM
Digi 001 I/O Cable Question (need longer cable) M@tt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-16-2001 01:47 PM
Digi 001 I/O Cable Question (need longer cable) M@tt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-15-2001 10:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com