Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2011, 08:28 AM
tristan klein tristan klein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: france
Posts: 92
Default Strange issue with button PLAY

Hey guys !

Sometimes when I press the play button ( no matter If I use the transport, the keyboard or my command 8 ) the stop button goes on in the same time and the software gets in PAUSE mode...

It happends and solves by itself, wihtout any kind of logic...

Any ideas ?

Thanks !

Tristan
__________________
www.tristanklein.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2011, 08:52 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,672
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

It's an old bug that's been around since at least 7.0. It crops up occasionally on just a few systems (Windows and Mac) but I don't think anyone has ever nailed down just exactly what elements of a system cause it to appear.

On 9.x Mac, I have seen it occur a half dozen times. I'm always able to get it to go away for a few days by changing the H/W Buffer Size in the Playback Engine dialog.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.5 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2011, 09:19 AM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 331
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

Never happened for me on 7, but in 8 and 9 this occurs when I leave a session open and unattended for a long period of time. You can usually solve it by quitting and reopening.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2011, 10:06 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,672
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

Oh, interesting. For me, every Mac occurrence has been on the first attempt after launching the program. Such a transient, elusive critter.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.5 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2011, 02:51 PM
tristan klein tristan klein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: france
Posts: 92
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

it happens only since I upgraded to lion / 9.0.5...

changing the buffer size helps. bit I'd like to get this point as reliable as it use to be.

thanks for the help anyway ! :)
__________________
www.tristanklein.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-24-2011, 06:10 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,672
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

I was wrong about what I do to fix it. It had to happen again for me to remember. Gettin' old sucks. What I actually do is Command-2, switch Clock Source to S/PDIF. Since there's nothing connected there, it automatically reverts to Internal with a warning message. After that, all good for days.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.5 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2011, 09:14 AM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 191
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

this is an awful little bug. it's been happening to me about 6-8 times a day since upgrading to PT9 and Lion. It totally sucks. i can't even find a pattern as to what provokes it. One minute I'm able to play/record just fine, the next minute, it's in pause mode and the transport won't play the session at all. i'm totally locked up. I'm sure it's an OSX Lion / PT 9 thing.

This is a complete annoyance. Avid, please tell me you're looking into this. It's terrible.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2011, 02:12 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

I'm popping in to let everyone know this is something we're working on! I'll update this thread as more info becomes available, especially if we find a good workaround.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-26-2011, 03:59 PM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

Hi DigiTechSupt

I'm sure you don't need to see this but if it helps, I have recorded a short video with this happening several times on my system. It happened once or twice when I moved to Lion PT 9.0.5 but now it seems to happen every few minutes. Changing HW Buffer ALWAYS sorts it out (at least for a few mins).

This is the video:



Paul
__________________
2011 27" iMac
3.4 GHz i7
12GB RAM
500GB G-Drive Mini (FW audio drive)
Mac OS X 10.7.3 (Lion)
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Mbox 2 Pro (connected by FW)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-26-2011, 08:53 PM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 191
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

Quote:
I'm popping in to let everyone know this is something we're working on! I'll update this thread as more info becomes available, especially if we find a good workaround.
this is good to hear. i just upgraded to PT 9.0.5 and Lion 7.1 and this issue has been happening to me all day long. I've been on the phone with Avid for 2 hours. We tried clean uninstall, preferences trash, and other troubleshooting. The play/pause things is now happening about every 10 minutes. It's ruining my session and productivity.

I'd say it's more than a little bug. It's a session-breaker, at least on my end.

Please find a fix. I'm desperate.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up Mattitude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 04-16-2020 03:03 PM
Strange session state - display frozen, play/record strange pkcraft Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 06-04-2007 02:43 PM
Mouse click changes play button but won't play screaminbytes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-13-2007 10:13 PM
Play button issue after firmware/6.4 update BELA D MEDIA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-26-2004 01:41 PM
Mono button - strange behaviour Sergent Pepper ICON & C|24 1 07-09-2001 02:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com