Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Control Surfaces and Digital Mixing Consoles > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2011, 05:38 PM
johngar johngar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 45
Default MC Control not controlling RME totalmix

I had this working until a hard drive crash, after I rebuilt my PC with the latest drivers from AVID for the MC Control, firmware and the latest RME totalmix, I am not able to control RME's HDSP mixer from the MC Control, in fact, the MC Control does not see the HDSP mixer as a Eucon app anymore.
It worked fine with previous versions of totalmix and the first vresion of Eucon for windows.
Has the eucon protocol been removed for RME's HDSP mixer? or do I have other problems?
__________________
PC-Windows7 Pro 64bit - i7-920 - 12gb ram - RME9632 -Nuendo 6 -Cubase 7.5 - ProTools 9 - MC Control - Mix - Transport

MAC- OSX - 10.7.3 - MOTU828MKII - ProTools9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2011, 06:03 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: MC Control not controlling RME totalmix

i was not aware that RME Total Mix supported Eucon at all.
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2011, 07:13 AM
johngar johngar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 45
Default Re: MC Control not controlling RME totalmix

Yes, it worked great for 8 months.
You could select tracks in TotalMix from the MC's touch screen and of course the faders would control volume, you could bank the faders to control any of the TotalMix faders.
Now, all that happens when TotalMIx is in focus, in the upper left of the touch screen , it says 'hdspmix" but there is no more control over the mixer, like I said it does not see it as a eucon app anymore.
__________________
PC-Windows7 Pro 64bit - i7-920 - 12gb ram - RME9632 -Nuendo 6 -Cubase 7.5 - ProTools 9 - MC Control - Mix - Transport

MAC- OSX - 10.7.3 - MOTU828MKII - ProTools9

Last edited by johngar; 08-08-2011 at 07:14 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Controlling VSTi's with MC Control KeyplayerG Artist Series 0 02-20-2014 08:24 AM
Artist Control for Stylus RMX and RME TOtalmix 11miles Artist Series 4 04-03-2012 04:22 AM
Cannot control RME Totalmix FX with latest Mc Mix driver/firmware 2.6.2 krone200 Artist Series 2 02-16-2012 11:00 PM
2.6.1 RME totalmix control still broken johngar Artist Series 13 11-26-2011 12:13 PM
Can't control RME TotalMix FX on Lion DaveDaveDave Artist Series 3 10-27-2011 11:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com