Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2011, 07:33 AM
Angelo of Onello Angelo of Onello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 107
Question will ProTools 9 work with Digi 002 ?

Hello everyone!

major question here: will ProTools 9 work with my Digi 002 (console/mixer) ? and also an old MBox2 that I have laying around ?

I'm planning on upgrading my archaic Tiger 10.4.11 & ProTools LE 7.3.1 up to Snow Leopard (and hopefully Lion when ProTools 9 will run on it), thus will need to upgrade ProTools (unfortunately having to purchase the $600 ProTools 9 software package) but such is life.


MacBook Pro 2.33ghz OSX Tiger 10.4.11
ProTools LE 7.3.1.
__________________
- Angelo
-----------
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Digi 002 Mixer Console
Mac Book Pro 2.33
Snow Leopard
www.blitzvixen.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2011, 08:57 AM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: will ProTools 9 work with Digi 002 ?

It will work just fine with you 002 and MBox2. You are aware you can use the serial #'s off one of your Digi hardware and get the discounted upgrade price of 249.00?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2011, 09:01 AM
Angelo of Onello Angelo of Onello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 107
Default Re: will ProTools 9 work with Digi 002 ?

@Sunburst79, thank you for your reply. Yes, upon searching other threads, I noticed I can use my DIGI002 serial # to get the ProTools crossgrade.

I havent purchased Crossgrade yet (at the $249 price), but i went through the hoops a little bit for the check-out through the Avid website, and it never asked me for the serial number.

Is the Digi002 serial # required during the installation, or purchase?
__________________
- Angelo
-----------
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Digi 002 Mixer Console
Mac Book Pro 2.33
Snow Leopard
www.blitzvixen.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2011, 09:49 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 3,834
Default Re: will ProTools 9 work with Digi 002 ?

Don't forget your iLok.

"Please note: An iLok USB Smart Key (sold separately) is required to use Pro Tools 9. Additionally, you will need to enter your iLok ID and Avid hardware interface serial number in order to activate your software. You will not be able to activate this product if you do not have these."

"Before installing Pro Tools software, ensure that you have installed your audio hardware and that you have installed the latest drivers for your hardware. Refer to the documentation that came with your hardware for more information. For Avid audio interfaces, visit www.avid.com to download and install the latest drivers for your device.
Driver Downloads and Updates for Pro Tools 9
The latest drivers are available from the following page:
www.avid.com/drivers
Pro Tools will not recognize your audio interface if you do not install the drivers. If you are upgrading your Pro Tools system, be sure to install the most current drivers for your hardware."
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com/Gatesstory/...home_page.html
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, 10.8.3, 8 GB RAM, PT10.3.6, PT11, 002 rack, MC Control V2, 3.0 software, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM1100 16 track.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2011, 10:48 AM
Angelo of Onello Angelo of Onello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 107
Default Re: will ProTools 9 work with Digi 002 ?

thank you for these helpful responses.

may i ask why an iLok is required to un-lock the software? why would the software itself not come with the required registration codes?

does the iLock need to be in the USB port at all times while using ProTools? or is this a one-time registration thing?
__________________
- Angelo
-----------
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Digi 002 Mixer Console
Mac Book Pro 2.33
Snow Leopard
www.blitzvixen.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2011, 10:55 AM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,161
Default Re: will ProTools 9 work with Digi 002 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelo of Onello View Post
thank you for these helpful responses.

may i ask why an iLok is required to un-lock the software? why would the software itself not come with the required registration codes?

does the iLock need to be in the USB port at all times while using ProTools? or is this a one-time registration thing?
The iLok is a hardware dongle.

Just like how Cubase requires a Steinberg one, as does Reason/Record need one from Propellerheads, all Vienna products, etc, etc.

It must be plugged in at all times to run Pro Tools 9, as Pro Tools is no longer dependent on the Avid hardware. It's a preventative measure against hacks and cracks, but is also useful for storing authorizations for many plugins. Instead of having to re-authorize every plugin you use for every new reformat, or new computer... just plug in the iLok and you're good to go.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2011, 11:34 AM
Angelo of Onello Angelo of Onello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 107
Default Re: will ProTools 9 work with Digi 002 ?

thanks for helping me to understand the iLok better.

the PACE iLok that Avid offers just has the authorization for the ProTools 9 software correct? or do i have to go to ilok.com and have something transfered to the USB key?

as far as "plug ins" authorizations, can i transfer them to 'this' iLock?

i currently have NO authorized plugins for PTLE7.3.1, as i bought the Digi002 without any plug-ins package a few years back. The only plug-ins i used are the standard dverb, EQ, and compressor. but if i "were" to purchase a plug-in or two, could i transfer authorizations to this iLok? for this i believe i would need the latest PACE iLok the ($50 version) correct?

also, i have reason 4.0 and an iLock/usb type key is not required for use, though my Akai MPK 49 needs to be plugged in, so maybe that's the same thing. just throwing that out there.
__________________
- Angelo
-----------
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Digi 002 Mixer Console
Mac Book Pro 2.33
Snow Leopard
www.blitzvixen.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2011, 12:05 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 8,597
Default Re: will ProTools 9 work with Digi 002 ?

You can buy an Ilok from any dealer. I recommend that you buy the new Ilok v.2 as some plugins coming out now will only work with that, and it holds many more licenses than the old one.

Once you buy the Ilok, you register it on the Ilok site, and then download the PT9 license onto it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2011, 12:39 PM
Angelo of Onello Angelo of Onello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 107
Default Re: will ProTools 9 work with Digi 002 ?

thank you. sounds like a plan then.
first step will be getting Snow Leopard going, and then the drivers for the Digi 002.

Reason 4.0 is pretty new still, i'm assuming this is compatible with ProTools 9? Anyone have any experience using Reason 4.0 w. ProTools 9?
though i may just upgrade that as well to Reason 5 as Reason 6 is coming out in September.
__________________
- Angelo
-----------
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Digi 002 Mixer Console
Mac Book Pro 2.33
Snow Leopard
www.blitzvixen.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-19-2011, 01:53 PM
arthur s arthur s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: brooklyn, ny, usa
Posts: 16
Default Re: will ProTools 9 work with Digi 002 ?

Similar situation for me.

I bought a Mac Mini, just installed PT 9, am downloading the update (9.0.5, which incidentally is huge - over a gig).

It looks like I will need to install a driver to run my 002 with PT9 -- my question is whether once I install the driver, will my 002 not work anymore with my old system?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C24 AND ProTools 9 Does not work?! CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR ICON & C|24 10 01-01-2011 04:32 AM
ProTools MP 7.4.2pr - Doesn't work at all on OSX 10.5.3 milestone Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 06-02-2008 10:17 AM
digi 001. will protools 7 and future updates work? wreckthisplace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-20-2005 04:49 AM
Will Digi 'Pre' work with Digi 001 Count Zero Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-17-2002 10:00 AM
Does Protools TDM on NT really work? Jotown Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 03-05-2001 02:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com