Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2011, 02:51 PM
lyricalico lyricalico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default Is auto tune a free plug in with pro tools 8?

Does auto tune come as a free plug in with pro tools 8 M powered?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2011, 03:02 PM
lyricalico lyricalico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Is auto tune a free plug in with pro tools 8?

I can see that I was able to download it straight from the Antares website for free.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2011, 03:33 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
ACI/ALP Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 528
Default Re: Is auto tune a free plug in with pro tools 8?

FYI, Auto Tune is NOT a free plug-in and does not come free with any version/variation of PT that I'm aware of. A basic version of Melodyne (my preferred tuning tool--not the basic version but Melodyne :) ), does, however come with most versions of PT. You may have been able to download AutoTune, but it requires an iLok asset to run. They may have a free trial period, however.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
______
Personal Rig: Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 Dual-Core Xeon; 9GB Ram
HD3 v10.1.1; 192 w/ extra AD card
Apogee PSX-100 A/D/A
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
auto-tune evo not showing up in plug-ins list the-hut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 32 04-03-2011 10:50 AM
Melodyne & Auto-tune Plug-ins Pro Tools question Danos1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-27-2010 09:22 PM
Antares Auto Tune 5 Plug-In RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 07-23-2007 06:08 PM
Best Auto Tune Plug-in TBF Entertainment Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 07-31-2006 08:48 AM
OK, with AS & RTAS versions of Auto Tune. PT Free & Powerbook operation? Jules Tips & Tricks 2 10-19-2000 03:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com