Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2011, 05:15 PM
sneakyimp sneakyimp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: los angeles
Posts: 103
Default Is Protools 9 cross grade compatible with Tascam US-1800?

I recently acquired a Digi 002 from a friend and purchased a cross-grade of Protools 9. Sadly, the Digi needs USB and power supply related repairs which will cost about $300-400.

Can anyone tell me if Protools 9 will work with the Tascam US-1800?
http://www.musiciansfriend.com/pro-a...midi-interface

I really like all the inputs and the USB2 rather than firewire, but am wondering if Protools 9 will recognize it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2011, 07:30 AM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Ontario, California, USA
Posts: 2,032
Default Re: Is Protools 9 cross grade compatible with Tascam US-1800?

I don't see why it wouldn't work, but unfortunately I don't see it in this list...

http://www.airusersblog.com/pro-tool...dware-checker/
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 8GB RAM
- OS X 10.8.5 / Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
- MBox 3 Mini - Mixdown interface
- Mackie Onyx 1640i - Tracking interface
- PT9.0.6
- Various USB2 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2011, 09:10 AM
sneakyimp sneakyimp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: los angeles
Posts: 103
Default Re: Is Protools 9 cross grade compatible with Tascam US-1800?

Thanks for your response. So the cross-grade version of PT9 isn't bound to the protools hardwire one might have purchased? If not, that's awesome.

The Tascam US-1800 is only $299, has 8 XLR inputs, and happens to be available at my local Guitar Center. I called them and asked if they had any units compatible with PT9 cross-grade and he mentioned the Tascam units and assured me it would work. I'm skeptical but if it doesn't work, I can take it back.

The question then becomes how to test the unit thoroughly and quickly so I'll know if it's going to work right away. Obviously driver problems can be a total nightmare. I'd like to give the unit a stress test if possible as soon as possible to see if I can learn any problems that might occur. Suggestions welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2011, 09:10 AM
sneakyimp sneakyimp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: los angeles
Posts: 103
Default Re: Is Protools 9 cross grade compatible with Tascam US-1800?

One other thing: The Digi 001 is apparently NOT compatible with PT9 from what I've read. I think it must therefore be wrong to assume that *all* hardware will work with PT9.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2011, 01:15 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,344
Default Re: Is Protools 9 cross grade compatible with Tascam US-1800?

I don't think I'd ever be comfortable using the word "all" related to Pro Tools; However, it's a fairly safe bet that hardware with ASIO drivers written for Win 7 will be compatible. Which is where the 001 fails the test. The last ASIO driver written for the 001 will not function with Win 7.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2011, 12:58 PM
sneakyimp sneakyimp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: los angeles
Posts: 103
Default Re: Is Protools 9 cross grade compatible with Tascam US-1800?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMS40 View Post
I don't think I'd ever be comfortable using the word "all" related to Pro Tools; However, it's a fairly safe bet that hardware with ASIO drivers written for Win 7 will be compatible. Which is where the 001 fails the test. The last ASIO driver written for the 001 will not function with Win 7.
Thanks for the clarification. That makes sense. The user manual says it is compatible with win 7 and has ASIO drivers.

I wonder what the input/output configuration is like with protools and the unit. I know that the older versions of protools I was using had an elaborate routing interface to connect signals. seems like that kind of thing might be hard to design for any arbitrary piece of hardware.

And then there's the testing bit. Can anyone recommend a resource to show me how I might stress test my system once I get it set up? If the Tascam unit is not going to work well, I'll want to know ASAP so I can take it back to guitar center.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
please help now i could use tascam us 1800 with protools 10 rickluque12 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 9 12-03-2013 09:01 PM
SSL Duende Cross grade Mix Design General Discussion 1 04-17-2013 05:08 AM
Tascam 1800, Protools 9, then 10 rakprachow Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 11-08-2011 10:16 PM
Cross grade bmercer Pro Tools 9 Discussion 1 11-23-2010 01:32 PM
Cross-grade question? G5, HD2 to... Tiki King Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-14-2010 03:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com