Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2011, 10:15 AM
Vapauskirkua Vapauskirkua is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Victoria
Posts: 23
Default How use Portamento/Slide on a midi note

Does anyone know how to slide down from one note to another using portamento or slide on pro tools?

I got a bass midi track witha bunch of ntoes and I want some of them to slide down, I have already selected portamento and portamento time in the controllers, but I cant get the notes to slide down.

Any help would be appreciated, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2011, 12:40 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,813
Default Re: How use Portamento/Slide on a midi note

Does the playback module or virtual instrument support Glide?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2011, 04:38 PM
Vapauskirkua Vapauskirkua is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Victoria
Posts: 23
Default Re: How use Portamento/Slide on a midi note

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Does the playback module or virtual instrument support Glide?
Yes, I'm pretty sure it does, I am using Spectrasonics Trilian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2011, 05:00 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,813
Default Re: How use Portamento/Slide on a midi note

Portamento Control is Continuous Controller Number 05 On. Portamento Amount is adjustable via playback module.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2011, 07:43 PM
Vapauskirkua Vapauskirkua is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Victoria
Posts: 23
Default Re: How use Portamento/Slide on a midi note

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Portamento Control is Continuous Controller Number 05 On. Portamento Amount is adjustable via playback module.
Sorry, I'm not getting this, are you saying that portaento will be set for all notes? or can I select any note I want and make it slide to a lower note?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-29-2011, 12:54 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,813
Default Re: How use Portamento/Slide on a midi note

Glide is a global parameter between any two note interval.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can't slide midi notes in slip mode YYR123 Virtual Instruments 5 03-09-2014 01:29 PM
Midi 101 really missing? Set high note/low note on track's input robinsonsdca Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 11-10-2011 01:23 PM
midi expand bass slide rfstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-14-2008 06:34 AM
EXPORT MIDI from Stryke NOTE FOR NOTE... riggi Virtual Instruments 1 03-10-2008 07:32 PM
MIDI Editing - Bend & Slide Measurements Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-20-2005 07:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com