Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2011, 03:58 AM
d2pc d2pc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Beirut Lebanon
Posts: 8
Default pro tool 9 can't authorize with iLok

I had Pro Tools 9 for a week now.
Today, starting it up, I get:
Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 9". Please insert the necessary iLok to continue.

I started EastWest which uses iLok and it worked fine.
I went to iLok, and it recognized my iLok hardware and listed the software that I am authorized. They said if your software is failing to authorize, then contact your software publisher.

So what to do now?
On Monday my online study course at Berklee College starts. So I need a solution!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2011, 04:48 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,289
Arrow Re: pro tool 9 can't authorize with iLok

Quote:
Originally Posted by d2pc View Post
They said if your software is failing to authorize, then contact your software publisher.

So what to do now?
Call AVID.
__________________
-Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.9)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2011, 10:10 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,276
Default Re: pro tool 9 can't authorize with iLok

I would try re-installing the iLok client software & driver again. I know you are saying it's working, but no harm in trying.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Evo 512GB
Recording Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
Samples Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
StorageDrive: 3 x1TB WD Caviar Black 64mb Cache
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2011, 10:11 PM
d2pc d2pc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Beirut Lebanon
Posts: 8
Default Re: pro tool 9 can't authorize with iLok

have you done this on a Windows 7 x64? or you are advising me on something you have not tried before?
going to iLok.com signals that it found my hardware dongle.
Opening EastWest Play library with authorization on the dongle also works.

I opened yesterday a ticket with Avid, and awaiting their response.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2011, 12:13 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,587
Default Re: pro tool 9 can't authorize with iLok

Not to ask a stupid question but did you download the Protools 9 authorization o to your ilok device? This is different than simply having the authorization in your ilok account oniine. I was not sure based on the wording in the original post. Did it ever work in the past week? Or is this the first try?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Mac Pro (8 Core) - OSX 10.8.5, 15" Macbook Pro I7 - OSX 10.8.5
[Test System: 15" Macbook Pro (C2D) - OSX 10.10]
Digi002R, Mbox2Mini, Eleven Rack/ERXP, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
Command|8 Control Surface
Protools 10.3.9 & Protools 11.2.1 Coinstalled, Instrument Expansion Pack, iLok2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2011, 07:22 AM
d2pc d2pc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Beirut Lebanon
Posts: 8
Default Re: pro tool 9 can't authorize with iLok

Yes it was working fine for 1 week.
Anyway, I went ahead and inserted the iLOK dongle in a different USB port on my laptop.
Started ProTools 9 and all went fine!!!

Why it stopped working on the original USB port, I don't know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How does one de-authorize a new ilok.. postman56 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-15-2010 08:52 PM
Authorize problem when starting Pro Tool. Piano - 2008 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-24-2008 12:52 PM
ilok authorize 7.3.1.cs2 soltwej Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-28-2007 06:06 PM
iLok error can not authorize PT 7.2! Mark 66 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-12-2006 08:06 PM
pro tool authorize key and........ kit2752 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-14-1999 10:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com