Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-17-2011, 07:35 AM
tdawgg tdawgg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 131
Default Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with M-Audio Keyboard

I use the same keyboard with PT 9.0.3 LE, granted, on mydesktop system, running W9 Proa and have no problems at all. It will control all my VI's, and also works as a transport (granted, the faders dont work) You need to make sure your using program number 15 on the Axiom. But, even without program 15 setup, mine still functions as a controller for all the VI's
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-22-2011, 12:43 AM
Space Firebird Space Firebird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NA
Posts: 42
Default Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with M-Audio Keyboard

I am unable to use my M-Audio unit as a controller via USB, but it does work when I connect it with a pair of midi cables through the midi in and out ports in my hardware.

Bill
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-02-2011, 12:12 PM
uQbar uQbar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 88
Default Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with M-Audio Keyboard

Is this the "MIDI issue" I keep hearing about. I've really had no luck getting Komplete to work with my new rig. It's not been a priority to figure out the issue since I'm not doing any MIDI work on my current project - but now I'm wondering if it's just been a bug all along.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-05-2013, 02:28 PM
shalaylee shalaylee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Talking Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with M-Audio Keyboard

Hi all I have found a solution to my Axiom 25 2nd gen not working with my pro tools MP9. I also have a M- Audio Fast Track as well and what i did was i plugged my axiom 25 straight into my M-Audio fast track with a TRS cable or a 1/4 inch cable the ports i used for this was the EXPR port at the back of the axiom and the guitar port at the front of the Fast Track. I also still have the USB cable still plugged in straight to my computer. The Axiom works perfectly fine now and does what it is supposed to do now. I hope this helps those of you who are still having trouble with this issue.

My computer specs are:
Acer Aspire 4739Z-4462 Laptop
Intel Pentium P6200
6GB DDR3 Memory
Intel HD graphics
500 GB HDD
Windows 7 64 bit OS
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-24-2013, 07:42 PM
JGlen JGlen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Arnold, Ca.
Posts: 66
Default Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with M-Audio Keyboard

I found this thread after searching the DUC. I am also new to PT (10.3.3) and have been experiencing this exact problem using my USB Midi connected M-Audio Keyrig 49.

I can usually get it working most of the time, however it is a PITA. I think I'll just upgrade to a new keyboard with a standard Midi connection and give it a go.

Question, I'm using an Instrument Track and when the USB midi connection does work, I find it works on all VI's even when "no input" is selected on the Track input. When clicking on the input drop-down my Keyrig 49 is not listed. The listed options are; Interface, Bus & Plug-ins.

The Keyrig 49 does show-up ( and checked) under; Setup/Midi/Input Devices.

I tried to configure it under Setup/Peripherals however, it still does not show in the "Input" of an Instrument Track.

It does work with "no input" selected, but, I'm just trying to understand the right way of doing this.

Thanks!

Jay
__________________
ADK Quad Pro, Intel Core i7 3770 IVB 3.5 Ghz, Windows 7 64
Seagate 500G Sata 600 OS Drive, Seagate 1 TB Sata 600 Audio Drive, 8 gigs of ram, 700 watt Coolermaster Silent Pro power supply. Apollo Quad Interface, Burl B2 ADC, Dangerous D-Box, UAD 2 Duo, Avalon 737, UA 610 MK II, UA 1176 LN Hardware, Focal CMS 65 monitors, and a bunch of other stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-25-2013, 04:14 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,182
Default Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with M-Audio Keyboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by shalaylee View Post
Hi all I have found a solution to my Axiom 25 2nd gen not working with my pro tools MP9. I also have a M- Audio Fast Track as well and what i did was i plugged my axiom 25 straight into my M-Audio fast track with a TRS cable or a 1/4 inch cable the ports i used for this was the EXPR port at the back of the axiom and the guitar port at the front of the Fast Track. I also still have the USB cable still plugged in straight to my computer. The Axiom works perfectly fine now and does what it is supposed to do now. I hope this helps those of you who are still having trouble with this issue.

My computer specs are:
Acer Aspire 4739Z-4462 Laptop
Intel Pentium P6200
6GB DDR3 Memory
Intel HD graphics
500 GB HDD
Windows 7 64 bit OS
Sorry, but something is way wrong here...

The EXPR jack on your keyboard is for connecting an expression pedal, and should not be carrying any audio, expecially in the case of the Axiom, which doesn't carry any audio, either.

The Guitar port on the Fast Track is (obviously) where you would plug in a guitar.

The USB cables from both the Axiom and the Fast Track should be plugged directly into your computer. If you cannot plug them both directly into the computer, make sure you use a powered hub to connect them to the computer.

There is no need to connect the Axiom and the Fast Track together with any cable. And the way you currently have them connected creates the possibility of damaging one or both of your devices.

Be as creative as you want to with your music, but setting up your recording gear has to be done totally by the book. If you set it up by the book and it doesn't work, that means something is broken. It could be a bad USB cable or a driver issue, or it could be one of your "larger" pieces of equipment.

The Internet is full of diagnostic test instructions, so is this forum. Follow these instructions and you can usually resolve the problem. But just randomly plugging and unplugging cables when you don't know what you're doing could damage your equipment...
__________________
Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-27-2013, 04:32 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 7,447
Lightbulb Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with M-Audio Keyboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
[COLOR=red]The USB cables from both the Axiom and the Fast Track should be plugged directly into your computer..

Yes less hassle to use USB and it works better imho........on my Axpro i didn't even have to install software it just works.......
__________________
j.Daniel from Austin Texas

I think I am going to change my user name to "Off-Topic" - Daniel


PT 10.3.7 - Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 / Hack PRO 10.8.4 / i7-3930k-16GB Ram - 840Pro SSD 256GB / Behringer X32 / Eleven Rack / UA-6176 / UAD2-Quad / AXIOM PRO 49 /
and a Springfield XDM-40 to make sure it all stays put.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools unable to communicate with HUI MCU. earshatter Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 09-01-2014 09:53 AM
Pro Tools is unable to communicate with HUI. thingfish_mpowered Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 15 09-01-2014 09:49 AM
Pro Tools is unable to communicate with HUI milkman Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 05-20-2008 01:27 PM
DAE was unable to communicate with Audio Hardware harrillj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-31-2006 05:59 AM
Pro Tools is unable to communicate with HUI Gilfigga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 09-22-2003 05:57 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com