Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2011, 07:47 PM
saltydeath saltydeath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 25
Default External mic with pro tools 8 LE?

I just set up pro tools 8 le. I have an external mic and an m-audio transit usb. Can I hook up the mic to get input through this and record into pro tools? Or is there something where m-audio isn't compatible with le?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2011, 08:06 PM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,159
Default Re: External mic with pro tools 8 LE?

only if the mic is external enough
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2011, 06:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,568
Default Re: External mic with pro tools 8 LE?

Pro Tools LE will only work with a compatible Digidesign or Avid interface(Mbox, 002 or 003). Pro Tools M-Powered will likely work with the M-Audio Transit with the mic plugged into the Transit. Neither software will recognize a USB mic(you didn't give much detail).
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2011, 10:40 AM
saltydeath saltydeath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 25
Default Re: External mic with pro tools 8 LE?

Sorry, let me explain. I have a Shure SM-58 mic connected to an M-Audio transit which is run into the computer. What I was wondering is if this transit will work with pro tools 8 le, or if there's some incompatibility between LE and M-audio in pro tools. I only have an mbox2 mini which doesn't provide for input, so I'm confused about how to get audio input to start recording into pro tools.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2011, 11:52 AM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,159
Default Re: External mic with pro tools 8 LE?

MBox 2 Mini most certainly does have a mic input on the back.

M-Audio hardware is not compatible with Pro Tools LE. Only M-Powered and Pro Tools 9.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2011, 11:55 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,568
Default Re: External mic with pro tools 8 LE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltydeath View Post
Sorry, let me explain. I have a Shure SM-58 mic connected to an M-Audio transit which is run into the computer. What I was wondering is if this transit will work with pro tools 8 le, or if there's some incompatibility between LE and M-audio in pro tools. I only have an mbox2 mini which doesn't provide for input, so I'm confused about how to get audio input to start recording into pro tools.
Did you mean an Mbox MICRO? The Mini does have 2 inputs(one line/DI and one XLR). The M-Audio box is not going to work at all. Your options are either buy M-Powered software(which should work with the Transit) or buy a Digidesign/Avid interface. Lots of used Mbox 2 models floating around craigslist or evilbay. Often without software(which you have) so the price gets even better. Avoid the original(pale blue) Mbox with the Focusrite preamps as it is no longer a supported product(although it will work with PT8.0.1, but not newer versions).
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2011, 02:10 PM
saltydeath saltydeath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 25
Default Re: External mic with pro tools 8 LE?

The one I have is the micro, not the mini, sorry. I'm looking at it now and I'm pretty sure it's only audio out, right? It doesn't make sense that it only allows you to listen to audio coming out but has no line in. So if I have to upgrade to an Mbox mini do I need to buy a new license, or will it work with the one I already have?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2011, 02:45 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,203
Default

Pro Toole LE works with all digi interfaces OS permitting so just plug in a mini and go.


Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Recording & Audio | iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new external drive with pro tools 10 randyhill87 Pro Tools Software (Win) 7 03-31-2012 08:45 AM
best external HDD for pro tools musicery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 22 09-26-2009 07:36 PM
External HDD for Pro Tools LE The President 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-25-2008 04:47 AM
What is the BEST external H.D. for Pro Tools LE GorillaK Storage Subsystems 3 06-09-2005 06:19 PM
External HD for Pro Tools LE? EricLiebman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-30-2000 06:29 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com