Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2011, 09:55 PM
mbahnmil mbahnmil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: US
Posts: 64
Default ProTools 9 + Windows 7 - Access Violation Occurred

Hi all-

After having struggled to get Pro Tools 9 up and working and having it working for some time, it has suddenly decided not to open any for me. It starts loading plug-ins, and when it gets to XPand! I get an Access Violation Occurred error.

I am on Win7 64 bit with a Core i7-7xx series, 6 GB DDR3 RAM, with an update to 9.0.3 of ProTools (though that doesn't seem to matter - have reinstalled both 9.0.0 and 9.0.3)
I am using an MBox (how do I know what kind of MBox it is? It looks newish. My work bought it for me, so I don't know much about it, yet.)

I have tried uninstalling completely and re-installing. Uninstalling completely and reinstalling to a different hard drive. Uninstalling completely, removing all directories and reinstalling to another hard drive. I have defragged the computer, uninstalled extraneous applications, and uninstalled and reinstalled drivers from PaceAP.com

Any thoughts and help would be incredibly appreciated!

Thanks
m

Last edited by mbahnmil; 06-12-2011 at 10:17 PM. Reason: Forgot version
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2011, 12:09 AM
BillDog793 BillDog793 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Orange County/Los Angeles
Posts: 155
Default Re: ProTools 9 + Windows 7 - Access Violation Occurred

A work around would be to locate the plugins folder ( normally c>common files>digidesign>dae>plugins) and locate the two xpand files; drag those into plugins(unused) (again located in the dae folder). Also are you using full installer or upgrading installer? I had an issue with xpand after upgrading, repairing with full installer fixed it for me though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2011, 02:16 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,641
Default Re: ProTools 9 + Windows 7 - Access Violation Occurred

I had this issue also. It occurred because Xpand had 2 different library locations. After removing one of them, all is well.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.1 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2011, 02:54 PM
mbahnmil mbahnmil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: US
Posts: 64
Default Re: ProTools 9 + Windows 7 - Access Violation Occurred

Gentlemen -

Thank you for your responses!

How do I know which installer I'm using? I installed 9.0.0 via CD and upgraded it every time there was an upgrade by downloading a massive file and performing the upgrade.

I'll try out your suggestions and report back.

Thanks very much!

m
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2011, 05:16 PM
mbahnmil mbahnmil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: US
Posts: 64
Default Re: ProTools 9 + Windows 7 - Access Violation Occurred

OK... So... I moved the XPand plugins to the unused folder. Then Ran PT. Same error, but this time for the plugin just *before* where XPand used to be. Moved that one. Reran PT. Same error... this time on the plugin before *that* one.

So... moved *all* plugins to the unused folder. Reran PT. Now, it gets to "Loading plug-ins", and, without having any plug-ins to load, I get the same error.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2011, 08:34 PM
mbahnmil mbahnmil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: US
Posts: 64
Default Re: ProTools 9 + Windows 7 - Access Violation Occurred

OK, the problem seems to have rectified itself. I completely uninstalled everything I could think of, deleted all relevant folders, reinstalled drivers and then Pro Tools, etc. It now loads! Wahoo.

Now I just have to figure out my output again!

Thanks for the help, guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access Violation occurred MMVOX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 07-19-2014 07:31 PM
access violation occurred Death Metal Jim Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 11-25-2011 08:59 PM
Access Violation occurred southernsmoke Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 04-14-2010 11:19 AM
" access violation occurred" Julieta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-05-2008 10:20 AM
ACCESS VIOLATION OCCURRED!!! bobbybeck2007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-25-2006 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com