Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2011, 04:11 AM
hotsihombing hotsihombing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 4
Default pro tools 9 and motu 2408mk3

Hello,
i want to know if anyone in DUC ever use and work with 2 Motu 2408 MK3 + protools 9 (OS Windows 7 64 bit)

or

2 m-audio delta 1010 + protools 9 (OS Windows 7 64 bit)

please let me know

thank you for the answer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2011, 06:21 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,173
Default Re: pro tools 9 and motu 2408mk3

2 Delta 1010lt's was possible with M-Powered 7.x, but I don't think so with PT 9.x. At least from what I've seen here in the forums with people who have tried, no one's been successful.
__________________
Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R Motherboard
i7 920 Quad-Core Processor O/C 3.7 GHz
12GB OCZ DDR3 RAM
Kingwin ABT-650MM 650W Power Supply
COOLER MASTER V8
HIS Radeon HD 4650 512MB 128-bit PCI Express Video Card
Sileo 500 Silent Computer Case
Pro Tools HD 10.3.8 & Pro Tools HD 11.1.2
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
MacBookPro I7 / Mavericks
Event 2030 Active Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2011, 07:18 PM
glennpittaway glennpittaway is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Seattle, USA
Posts: 7
Smile Re: pro tools 9 and motu 2408mk3

Quote:
Originally Posted by hotsihombing View Post
Hello,
i want to know if anyone in DUC ever use and work with 2 Motu 2408 MK3 + protools 9 (OS Windows 7 64 bit)
...
I have precisely this set-up. I've been using it for around 5 months now, and after the initial hiccups (I moved from a Mac G5 and Digital Performer), everything seems to work nicely. What do you want to know?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2011, 10:00 AM
Varela Varela is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Argentina
Posts: 109
Default Re: pro tools 9 and motu 2408mk3

I've got the old 2408, (not mk3) but I did'nt test yet. I will install it next week and maybe have some to tell you.
Regards
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2011, 10:15 AM
hotsihombing hotsihombing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 4
Default Re: pro tools 9 and motu 2408mk3

to glennpittaway :

Can you record simultaneously using 2 unit of MOTU 2408 MK3 (all 16 analog input only) ???

if you can record all 16 analog input, please let me know how you connect 2 MOTU 2408 MK3, both of your MOTU 2408 MK3 connected to PCIX-424 card/PCIe-424 card inside your PC that running Windows 7 x64 ??? or only one of your MOTU 2408 MK3 that connected to PCIX-424 card/PCIe-424 card inside your PC and then you use ADAT cable to connect the 2nd MOTU 2408 MK3) ???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2011, 11:11 AM
glennpittaway glennpittaway is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Seattle, USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: pro tools 9 and motu 2408mk3

Quote:
Originally Posted by hotsihombing View Post
to glennpittaway :

Can you record simultaneously using 2 unit of MOTU 2408 MK3 (all 16 analog input only) ???

if you can record all 16 analog input, please let me know how you connect 2 MOTU 2408 MK3, both of your MOTU 2408 MK3 connected to PCIX-424 card/PCIe-424 card inside your PC that running Windows 7 x64 ??? or only one of your MOTU 2408 MK3 that connected to PCIX-424 card/PCIe-424 card inside your PC and then you use ADAT cable to connect the 2nd MOTU 2408 MK3) ???
I haven't recorded simultaneously on all 16 analog inputs, but I have mixed using all 16 analog outs - it worked with no problems.
Both interfaces are connected to the PCIX-424 in the PC (the card has four slots, so no reason not to connect them that way). I use all analog connections for the interfaces (input and output), and have disabled ADAT etc.. I have a Presonus 8 channel pre filling 8 inputs on one interface. On the other I have 2 UA 6176s, an API 512c, and an Alesis keyboard (stereo). I currently have one spare input, the final pair of inputs take the output from my 2-BUS LT summing amp.
Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2011, 02:26 PM
hotsihombing hotsihombing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 4
Default Re: pro tools 9 and motu 2408mk3

thank you for your answers,
any problem when installing MOTU 2408 MK3 with windows 7 x64 + pro tools 9 ??
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2011, 03:24 PM
glennpittaway glennpittaway is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Seattle, USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: pro tools 9 and motu 2408mk3

Quote:
Originally Posted by hotsihombing View Post
thank you for your answers,
any problem when installing MOTU 2408 MK3 with windows 7 x64 + pro tools 9 ??
No problems that I recall. For a while I thought I had a problem with the interfaces - they would seemingly randomly revert to 44.1K. I thought it was something to do with the MOTU drivers, but then I figured it might be Windows doing it, which proved to be the case - I've seen this referred to elsewhere in this forum.
Other than that, relatively smooth sailing.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-20-2012, 01:35 PM
bennym bennym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: new york city
Posts: 37
Default Re: pro tools 9 and motu 2408mk3

Any issues with Latency ? Can you use LOW LATENCY MONITORING w/ the MOTU 2408mk3 ?
__________________
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0610148/

MacPro 8-core, 2.26GHz Nehalem, 20gB RAM
PT10, 003/Motu 2408, 2x MC Mix, 1x HUI
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-23-2012, 06:27 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 189
Default Re: pro tools 9 and motu 2408mk3

can any of you guys using this track a band at 64 or 32 samples successfully without getting the 6101 CPU errors?
__________________
Mac Pro 8 Core Harpertown (2.8), 10 gb RAM, PT HD 10.3.4 (on OSX 10.7.4), RME Fireface UFX,Command 8, Mytek 8x96 ADC , System,Audio,Samples drives (3) WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 and Motu 2408Mk3? derF Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 12-09-2011 03:28 AM
Pro Tools 9 and 2408mk3 hardware ChicoB Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 03-28-2011 12:07 AM
Pro Tools 9 with old (c. 2003) MOTU 2408mk3 RadioMoo Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 12-17-2010 06:11 AM
HD 96 I/O vs MOTU 2408mk3 fmckinnon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-04-2002 08:46 AM
001 user upgrade question - HD 96 vs MOTU 2408mk3 fmckinnon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-30-2002 10:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com