Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2011, 12:12 PM
fosto fosto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Unhappy Factory PlugIn Presets gone!

Hi Forum Members,
this is my first post in the forum. Hello to everyone.
I recently bought PT9 software. Love it but have some issues.

All the factory PlugIns are not available by default.
They seem to be in the right folder!
HD/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/PlugIn Presets

i can open the Plug Ins but when i want to choose other presets than default, nothing is there.
I tried to set the root PlugIn folder which does not help.
I found this one and followed the instructions, no luck!:
"1) Open a session, create an audio track and insert an EQIII plug-in ( doesn't really matter which plug-in though ).

2) In the margin at the top of the plug-in window with "Track", "Preset" and "Auto" in it, click the little down arrow to the right of "Preset"

3) From the menu choose "Settings Preferences" then from the sub menu choose "Set Root Settings Folder".

4) Now you can navigate to the folder where all your plugin presets are stored. It is typically MacHD>Library>Application Support>Digidesign>Plug-In Settings.

Be aware that trashing protools preference files and databases when trouble shooting Protools can erase these settings, so if you trash a bunch of preference files in the future, be prepared to go through the steps above again.

It might also be worth having a look at the Protools reference manual with regards to this, not being a smart ass, but there's quite a good bit of functionality in the Plug-in Settings Menu that really is worth knowing ( start reading around page 886 ).


well, i can import all the settings but you know this is lot of work to do.
If this is the only workaround how can i avoid having all the imported presets in one list. Or in different words: how can i organize them in folders like they are organized in the root folders.
once i have done this will that work for all sessions or do i need to redo this heavy process for other sessions.

help appreciated!
any ideas.
hope there is an easier way!!

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2011, 02:50 PM
fosto fosto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Default Re: Factory PlugIn Presets gone!

10 days later....
i´m stuck.
not even a comment ...
little dissapointing.

seems i have to reinstall , which is the worst case.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2011, 03:15 PM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 85
Default Re: Factory PlugIn Presets gone!

I'm not exactly sure of what you are asking. Seems like your not seeing the Plug-in presets. If you follow the 2 steps that you quoted (see below), the presets for every plug should now appear, no need to repeat. If this is what you tried and it doesn't work try Repair Permissions from the Disk Utility app.

Hope this helps.
Good luck.

3) From the menu choose "Settings Preferences" then from the sub menu choose "Set Root Settings Folder".

4) Now you can navigate to the folder where all your plugin presets are stored. It is typically MacHD>Library>Application Support>Digidesign>Plug-In Settings.


Quote:
Originally Posted by fosto View Post
10 days later....
i´m stuck.
not even a comment ...
little dissapointing.

seems i have to reinstall , which is the worst case.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.9
2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro, 8 GB RAM
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Logic Pro 9.1.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2011, 06:02 PM
danander11's Avatar
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,951
Default Re: Factory PlugIn Presets gone!

One other suggestion to make to you... a STRONG suggestion.

Learn to make clones/images of your drives. Uninstalling does not always seem to work for some folks, mounting images can save you a TON of time.

Use SuperDuper! or one of the others (for mac) at various stages.

Myself, I did a fresh install of OSX, made an image, installed PT9, made another image, installed all of my plugs, made another image. That way if something doesn't work, you can remount your last working image in a few minutes instead of having to start over again.

I can't help with your specific problem as I've never seen it or come across it.. but I do wish you all the best!
__________________
The year,
Is all but over...
For all but Steven Slate,
Our other plugs are ported,
But once again he's late!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2011, 02:08 PM
fosto fosto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Default Re: Factory PlugIn Presets gone!

thanks for you contribution.

@zoff
i tried the quoted suggestion several time with no success.
trashing prefs and repairing permission did not solve the problem.
somehow magic since i seem to be the only person having this problem for whom the relinking process does not work.
anyway, thanks zoff!

@danader11
very good suggestion
will try that...
thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2011, 02:14 PM
fosto fosto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Default Re: Factory PlugIn Presets gone!

i created a new user account with administrator access.
now my problem is solved. all factory plugins are back and accessible from the popup in the plug in window.
good news!!!! everything seems to work as it is expected to. have to check in detail in the the next days.

what about the old user! should i keep him. anything to be said against deleting this user?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hypercontrol: Convert plugin build-in presets to pro tools plugin presets headsup Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 12-17-2011 02:28 PM
Restore factory plugin presets ? usedmanatee Pro Tools 9 Discussion 1 06-13-2011 09:12 PM
Lost plugin factory presets!!!!! how do i reload? mfitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-26-2006 08:00 PM
Factory Presets Wolfgang Eller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-08-2001 01:26 AM
Factory presets are GONE! marcelloz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-02-2001 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com