Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2011, 10:07 AM
1waymuzik 1waymuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In the Matrix
Posts: 10
Default protools and windows vista. is it stable?

When I got my mbox2 windows7 wasn't out and it wasnt stable on vista so I got a laptop with windows xp. Now that I'm ready to start beefing up my setups, I want to make sute that windows7 was stable or I was going to go grab an g5 imac. I've always heard macs were better but for the price, I can buy a beast of a PC. Please advise.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2011, 11:06 AM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,163
Default

So far you've asked what seems to be about 5 different questions not related to Vista...

Either way, ignore Vista and go straight to 7. Far more reliable and there are plenty of people here using it sucessfully.

If you're going to buy a Mac, don't buy a "G5" anything as it is archaic and not compatible with any version of Pro Tools after 8.0.1. You need an Intel Mac if you want anything modern in terms of software.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2011, 01:34 PM
1waymuzik 1waymuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In the Matrix
Posts: 10
Default Re: protools and windows vista. is it stable?

I meant to say windows 7 instead of vista. Is there a considerable difference from runningba pc versus a mac? Especially in terms of benefits?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2011, 03:00 PM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,163
Default Re: protools and windows vista. is it stable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1waymuzik View Post
I meant to say windows 7 instead of vista. Is there a considerable difference from runningba pc versus a mac? Especially in terms of benefits?
There are a few differences, but it really just comes down to personal preference.

OSX allows for Aggregate I/O. This allows you to combine multiple interfaces into a single "Aggregate" interface for the allotted 32 I/O available. (Pro Tools 9 only) This cannot be done with any of the 002/003 family, but can work with MBoxes and most 3rd party interfaces.

OSX's CoreAudio drivers also tend to be less tedious than Windows' ASIO drivers and are certainly more reliable, at least in terms of pure functionality. If it has CoreAudio drivers, it will work on a Mac. Period.

Otherwise, there really aren't any advantages to using Pro Tools on OSX vs. Windows. Macs are really just the only "PC" (yes, a Mac is a PC), that is prebuilt to run audio software properly. I wouldn't rely on any other box PC (like Dell or HP) to run Pro Tools or any other DAW properly without some serious tweaking involved. Your best bet with a Windows machine is to build it yourself, which can save you a lot of money over any pre-built machine, Mac or otherwise.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2011, 10:09 AM
markolone markolone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Default Re: protools and windows vista. is it stable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1waymuzik View Post
When I got my mbox2 windows7 wasn't out and it wasnt stable on vista so I got a laptop with windows xp. Now that I'm ready to start beefing up my setups, I want to make sute that windows7 was stable or I was going to go grab an g5 imac. I've always heard macs were better but for the price, I can buy a beast of a PC. Please advise.
for me work great with interfave maudio 410 no problem in vista sp1
with Windows seven 64 NEVER WORK....only problem and is impossible
to record with low latency.
i am surprise when avid write protools work in windows seven 64...for me is not the try.
in windows vista with NO SETUP work at first time, in win 7-64b..NEVER WORK.
__________________
HP HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 430 @ 2.27GHz
4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Memoria Totale : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Velocità Bus di Memoria : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Video : NVIDIA GeForce G105M (16 SM4.1 1.23GHz, 512MB DDR3 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Seagate ST9320423AS (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)

Sistema Windows : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Conformità della piattaforma : x64

maudio 410, maudio solo
windows vista,quad core intel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vista 64 and M powerd Protools ? duanedfx Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-05-2008 03:53 PM
Trouble Using an Mbox 1 with Windows Vista and Protools 7.4 thabigchief Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-29-2008 09:58 PM
Protools for Windows Vista JaRu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-31-2007 05:21 PM
ProTools and Windows Vista: unsupported, or incompatible? Geoff Hague 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-09-2007 08:15 AM
Protools + Windows Vista ludwigvan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-16-2007 09:56 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com