Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2011, 09:00 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,304
Default CD frames grid editing in PT vid

Made a video demonstrating how to use Pro Tools to perform CD frames grid editing.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zt1Fxkbk_1g
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2011, 10:37 AM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: CD frames grid editing in PT vid

Great tips. Thank you!!!
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2015, 06:10 AM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 269
Default CD frames grid editing in PT vid

Cool!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2015, 10:57 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: CD frames grid editing in PT vid

Great tip TJ, thanks for sharing.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AARGH! can't set grid back to frames atomsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-26-2009 08:00 AM
BUG?: Selecting Frames in Grid Mode Not Working i hear dead people Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-27-2007 05:15 PM
grid editing Shishmagergan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-27-2006 12:58 PM
Can the grid be set to frames? KingFish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-08-2004 04:30 PM
MIDI grid when editing in grid mode.... Super Seven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-02-2004 10:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com