Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2011, 07:18 PM
benjisbarmusic benjisbarmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools/Midi/No sound

Hey there!

I have a Yamaha P-95 Midi keyboard, using a M-Audio Uno USB interface directly into a port on a Mac G5 10.5.8. Also have an M-Audio Pre-USB hardware interface. Im trying to use it for both Garageband 3 & Pro Tools 8 M-Powered.

The issue Im having is simply, not getting any sound/levels from my keyboard in either Garageband or Pro Tools.

I checked the USB connection from the keyboard to the port & updated the driver. I checked the Audio Midi Set-Up and it SEEMS to be correct. And in Pro-Tools, I set up the correct Midi track & Aux track(s), And I still cant get any sound/levels coming out of Pro-Tools or Garageband...any idears?

thanks mucho! ben
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2011, 05:23 AM
tribedescribe tribedescribe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: maine
Posts: 248
Default Re: Pro Tools/Midi/No sound

Keyboard midi out into midi in of Mobile pre right? check that


Then go into pref. and make sure the midi channels are showing up and set.


Then set up a inst. track and add a v.i.


good luck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2011, 09:14 AM
theOnlyMoment theOnlyMoment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools/Midi/No sound

i think what you're getting confused here is midi and audio. Midi notes themselves don't have audio. Midi is just a communication tool and the way to get sound out of them is to play the instruments. Of course i might be mistaken and i apologize for assuming you made such an error.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2013, 04:28 PM
Gonzalza Gonzalza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Cali Colombia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools/Midi/No sound

HI, I've got my Yamaha psr e413 plug into the PC and using pro tools 10, the midi is giving signal to pro tools because I can see the midi bars, and the setting in the keyboard is 'PC2' but I can not hear anything (interface m audio, pc speaker, keyboard) nothng at all, what is happening.

I would thank for a clear reply
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI off the sound card in Pro Tools? Beyond The Pale 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-09-2005 12:36 AM
PC Pro Tools with MIDI Sound Modules RickR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-20-2003 07:47 PM
PC Pro Tools with MIDI Sound Modules RickR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-20-2003 05:02 PM
Problem with midi in Pro tools LE 5.2.1 (No sound) azero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-30-2002 11:16 AM
Pro Tools midi and Sound Diver kite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-07-2002 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com