Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2011, 10:35 AM
GrievousAngel GrievousAngel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Statesboro, USA
Posts: 73
Default ProTools 9 and sound cards

hello, I must be doing something wrong, but I must ask.

I have a Tascam US-144 that went south so I am trying to interface my computer sound card with PT9. Surely, PT9 will work with a Windows 7 sound card interface (RealTek HD).

What makes it serious, is that PT9 will not start because it is looking for the US-144, so PT9 will not start.

What's up with this? Suggestions needed. I must get my LYNX Aurora16 interfaced!

Thanks,
William
__________________
GrievousAngel
Statesboro, USA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2011, 11:58 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,150
Default Re: ProTools 9 and sound cards

What does the sound card have to do with the Lynx unit? In either case, you need an ASIO driver to make it work. You can try ASIO4ALL(a free download) and see of that works. I would hope the LYNX unit would have its own(and much better) ASIO driver
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2011, 03:09 PM
GrievousAngel GrievousAngel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Statesboro, USA
Posts: 73
Default Re: ProTools 9 and sound cards

Nothing, I just miss having my Aurora16 as my Lynx interface card is bad and I am trying to get by for a while.

Thx
billy
__________________
GrievousAngel
Statesboro, USA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCIe cards not being recognized in my MAC PRO ProTools not launching with cards in phatbeatstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-15-2011 11:35 PM
Mbox and ProTools LE 7 Sound Cards dazeaway 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-27-2005 06:34 PM
sound cards tkob24 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-27-2002 04:02 AM
Sound Cards Princeton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-01-2002 11:11 AM
Sound Cards - Why? dadoland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-12-2000 12:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com