Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2011, 09:34 PM
Jrsm1000 Jrsm1000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Port Richey Fl
Posts: 9
Default Mbox2 Pro not connecting to firewire/10.6.7

Hey everyone, I am new to this forum and have a major issue. Apparently, I have my mac updates on automatic and it installed 10.6.7 from 10.6.6. My Mbox2 pro is not not being recognized by my computer now and I tried updating my 8.0.4 to 8.0.5 but still have had no success. I reinstalled pro tools from scratch and still nothing. I also reinstalled Snow Leopard to still find that my Mbox2 is not working. I thought maybe my port was bad so I used an external hard drive and it found it right away. I am totally lost, please help if possible.

Thank you

-Jake
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2011, 09:39 PM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,162
Default Re: Mbox2 Pro not connecting to firewire/10.6.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrsm1000 View Post
Hey everyone, I am new to this forum and have a major issue. Apparently, I have my mac updates on automatic and it installed 10.6.7 from 10.6.6. My Mbox2 pro is not not being recognized by my computer now and I tried updating my 8.0.4 to 8.0.5 but still have had no success. I reinstalled pro tools from scratch and still nothing. I also reinstalled Snow Leopard to still find that my Mbox2 is not working. I thought maybe my port was bad so I used an external hard drive and it found it right away. I am totally lost, please help if possible.

Thank you

-Jake
There are new drivers for 8.0.5:

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=379411
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2011, 09:48 PM
Jrsm1000 Jrsm1000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Port Richey Fl
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mbox2 Pro not connecting to firewire/10.6.7

Yea, I downloaded those but it doesn't seem to do anything for my mbox. The orange Light is just flickering on and off.

Thanks

Jake
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2011, 11:05 PM
ddw4e ddw4e is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Exmore, Virginia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Mbox2 Pro not connecting to firewire/10.6.7

When I reinstalled Snow Leopard, I forgot to unplug my MBOX pro2 and it was still blinking after SL was installed. I unplugged it before i installed PT and after that, it worked. Don't know if that would help you or not.
__________________
Apple Mac Mini 09'
2GB RAM
2.26Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
Snow Leopard 10.6.6

Apple Macbook 06'
2GB RAM
2.00Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
Snow Leopard 10.6.6

MBOX 1/MBOX 2 Pro/ProTools LE 8.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2011, 07:30 AM
Jrsm1000 Jrsm1000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Port Richey Fl
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mbox2 Pro not connecting to firewire/10.6.7

hmm I am not sure I unplugged mine either, I will try it and get back to you. Thanks for the info!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2011, 08:53 AM
Jrsm1000 Jrsm1000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Port Richey Fl
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mbox2 Pro not connecting to firewire/10.6.7

Well, I tried what you said but I didn't have the same outcome. The orange light is still flickering. Anyone else have any suggestions on what it might be??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2011, 07:00 PM
dsk1008 dsk1008 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Espanola, NM
Posts: 4
Default Re: Mbox2 Pro not connecting to firewire/10.6.7

Did you did you get this worked out? I'm running into a similar problem where I update my OS to 10.6.7 and then sessions would not play or record. I updated PT from 8.0.3 to 8.0.5 but still no luck. I went through lots of diagnostics and think 8.0.5 cannot yet operated in 10.6.7.
I am very curious to see if anyone is running into the same thing and has worked it out.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2011, 07:47 PM
Jrsm1000 Jrsm1000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Port Richey Fl
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mbox2 Pro not connecting to firewire/10.6.7

Nope, I haven't resolved this issue yet. Tomorrow I am going to work on it for a while and try some new ideas. If anything comes up I will post back here.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2011, 07:55 PM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,162
Default Re: Mbox2 Pro not connecting to firewire/10.6.7

It seems both of you have an issue with 10.6.7... have either of you tried rolling back to 10.6.6 or earlier?

10.6.7 has not been qualified for use with Pro Tools, and is therefore an unsupported OS version until Avid gives the word.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:55 PM
Jrsm1000 Jrsm1000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Port Richey Fl
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mbox2 Pro not connecting to firewire/10.6.7

well, I reinstalled mac os X and went to version 10.6.6 but still nothing happened. I am pretty much lost on what I should do next. I just don't understand why my computer says it can not connect with my mbox considering when I plug in my external hard drive it automatically connects to it. I downloaded all the drivers for pro tools, uninstalled, reinstalled and now I just seem to be walking in circles. =/

I have also tried different firewire cable to.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mbox2 not connecting with logic silencespeak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-12-2011 09:38 AM
Connecting my Casio CTK-810 to my Mbox2 Jeffkyle91 MIDI 2 12-18-2010 07:41 PM
Connecting a mixer to my Mbox2!!!!! advision205 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-03-2010 04:30 PM
MBOX2 connecting hardware std80 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-07-2007 12:01 PM
MBox2 not connecting? snmonth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-23-2006 09:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com