Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Post & Surround > Pro Tools Post & Surround

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2011, 11:51 AM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,249
Default Workaround for "Bounce to QT" Problem in 9.0.2

Hi folks - just wanted to throw out a pre-emptive post on what may be the only bug *introduced* in 9.0.2.

Attempting to Bounce to QuickTime Movie results in Assertion.

This happens if you have a 5.1 output path. What you can do to get around this is the following -

Do a "bounce to disk" to a stereo output (or stereo part of 5.1 path). You don't have to complete the bounce, you can abort it with command-period, but the goal is to set the bounce to disk default to stereo.

Now do the "Bounce to Quicktime" and it will work.

This has been reported to Avid already.

-Danny
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2011, 05:11 PM
DAPG DAPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 123
Default Re: Workaround for "Bounce to QT" Problem in 9.0.2

Thanks Danny!

The DUC is such a great resource!!!

I learn a tremendous amount from all of you and I can't thank all of you enough.
__________________
Roy Machado
Dallas Audio Post
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2011, 12:07 AM
Dingo90 Dingo90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LOS ANGELES
Posts: 18
Default Re: Workaround for "Bounce to QT" Problem in 9.0.2

thanks for the heads up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2011, 07:40 AM
houser houser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 609
Default Re: Workaround for "Bounce to QT" Problem in 9.0.2

Just bumped into this one.
Early info allways crucial and much appreciated!
best
Janne A.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2011, 11:34 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,306
Default Re: Workaround for "Bounce to QT" Problem in 9.0.2

We're aware of the problem (usually caused by having a path selected greater than stereo for the output) and have it in the queue for a fix.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2011, 05:27 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: mipples, minn
Posts: 4,539
Default Re: Workaround for "Bounce to QT" Problem in 9.0.2

This happens in 8.1.1 (OS 10.6.6) as well.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2011, 05:34 AM
themixfarm themixfarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Workaround for "Bounce to QT" Problem in 9.0.2

Protools 8.1.1. MacPro 2 x 2.4, 6GB, MacOsX 10.6.6. Same Problem.

Thanks for the tip!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2011, 03:17 PM
Old Man Old Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 9
Default Re: Workaround for "Bounce to QT" Problem in 9.0.2

Just discovered this bug. Thanks for pointing out the fix. AVID seems to take 2 steps forward and one step back every time there's an update.

On a separate note, if anyone from Digi is listening . . . I would love for Bounce To Quicktime to remember the last video frame size you used also. Seems like it always defaults to 720x486. Bounce to QT should remember all of your last settings. When bouncing to quicktime over and over again like we sometimes do, it's annoying to have to go in and change your frame size ever single time. It remembers every other setting, why not that one?
__________________
Tim
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2011, 03:36 PM
Brent_Sydney Brent_Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 384
Default Re: Workaround for "Bounce to QT" Problem in 9.0.2

+2
__________________
Kind Regards,
Brent Heber
Sumsound Mixing Theatre
BLOG: www.protoolsprofessional.com (FREE VIDEO TUTORIALS FOR ICON AND HD!)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-14-2011, 04:07 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,306
Default Re: Workaround for "Bounce to QT" Problem in 9.0.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Man View Post
Just discovered this bug. Thanks for pointing out the fix. AVID seems to take 2 steps forward and one step back every time there's an update.

On a separate note, if anyone from Digi is listening . . . I would love for Bounce To Quicktime to remember the last video frame size you used also. Seems like it always defaults to 720x486. Bounce to QT should remember all of your last settings. When bouncing to quicktime over and over again like we sometimes do, it's annoying to have to go in and change your frame size ever single time. It remembers every other setting, why not that one?
You should post requests like this to the Ideascale forum:

http://protools.ideascale.com/
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ? ak11_lin Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 08-25-2013 05:38 AM
Problem after upgrading to 10.1.2: "Bounce handler could not keep up" Erik318 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 10 05-12-2012 04:50 AM
"Bounce to disk" problem! OfficialYoungDiz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-28-2009 08:52 AM
Another "weird" MP3 Problem after bounce. Elton Hyland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-24-2008 05:13 PM
"bounce to disk" stutter problem calden Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 07-06-2003 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com