Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2011, 09:05 AM
overratedlies overratedlies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools SE DAE Error 9060

Well, I've been recording a song for some time now, and this error hasn't shown up until now. I've recorded all other tracks without any problem but I tried recording this audio track for a long time, and it just keeps giving me the DAE 9060 error. The first playback gives me DAE Error 9507, 9031 and 9060. But the other playbacks just give me the 9060 error. Can you guys help me? I've been dying to finish this song.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2011, 08:09 PM
elmer realegeno elmer realegeno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: california
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools SE DAE Error 9060

yeah man you got to change all the sound setting on you computer so that they all match the preferences for protools. but it still gets messed up. just a little less.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2011, 08:13 PM
overratedlies overratedlies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools SE DAE Error 9060

I will sound like a total noob, but I am... How? Like what settings do I have to change?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2011, 08:17 PM
elmer realegeno elmer realegeno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: california
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools SE DAE Error 9060

playback and recording devices while the mic is plugged in and while it is not. but hey dude, i can only record one or two vocal tracks over a beat before it goes bad on my computer. and i also have the static issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2011, 08:34 PM
overratedlies overratedlies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools SE DAE Error 9060

Well that is really [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ty -.-
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2011, 08:42 PM
elmer realegeno elmer realegeno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: california
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools SE DAE Error 9060

try it. lol. bleep
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 John12 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 15 05-06-2012 02:53 PM
DAE error -9060 from Pro Tools LE 6.2.2 and_josies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-14-2006 08:26 AM
DAE Error -9060: Region Match Selection Error ... PatrickJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-04-2005 03:36 PM
Pro Tools DAE Error -9060. Help! skier4467 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-09-2005 05:00 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com