Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2011, 07:42 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 219
Question Pro Tools 9 Latency...

Hi,

I just notice that I have big latency with PT9 (64 buffer !) for the vocal track (audio) while other DAW working perfect!
I am runing PT9 with RME800 and i7 computer and 3 HDD and gigabytes EX58 extreme and 12 GB RAM on win 7 Ult x64

Is there anyone facing this issue or have any way to solve it.....

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2011, 07:50 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 219
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Latency...

any answer?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2011, 08:49 AM
appledude appledude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Round Rock Texas
Posts: 134
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Latency...

Most interfaces are giving people a 64 as the lowest buffer setting. The only ones that are 32 seem to be the Metric Halo UNL-8 and some AVID ones like my Digi 002.
__________________
Imac i5 27" 2.66 quad core 11,1
OS 10.6.7
Pro Tools 9.03
Focusrite Saffire 56/Presonus Digimax D8
Euphonix MC Control
Glyph 050
Fender Coffee Mug
http://www.myspace.com/557430452
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2011, 09:07 AM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,576
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Latency...

I tested
Windows XP
PT from 7.4 to 8.0.4 no problem in latency


Windows XP PT 9.0.1 loose the audio in Track2 (the rest is fine)
rec but no monitoring

Windows 7
PT from 8.0 to 9.0.1, loose the audio in Track2
rec but no monitoring

About LLM in MBOX2 PRO PT 8.0.4 cs2 Windows 7 LLM works on TRACKS 1 y 2 Stop sound is not present

so there is a problem.
Avid and Digitech we hope you solve this soon we all paid for a product that is not working fully, you have all ready to versions of
PT 9 out in the market, we spend our money(what about this).
Should we back to XP.
Hope hear some from you Avid.
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.0.2. PT 10.3.7
Asus En 7200GS Video card
Win 7 64 bits PT 10.3.3
DIGI 003+Factory// Saffire56 Focusrite
ADA 8000
ASUS P5B
Q 6600
3GB ram
PT 10.3.3 Win 7 64 Bits
Audiocard OnBoard
HP NW 9440
AVID MBOX 3 PRO
WIN 7/ 64 PT 10.3.7 // PT 11.0.2
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yd9tKxr2XO0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2011, 09:40 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 219
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Latency...

Quote:
Originally Posted by appledude View Post
Most interfaces are giving people a 64 as the lowest buffer setting. The only ones that are 32 seem to be the Metric Halo UNL-8 and some AVID ones like my Digi 002.
What I am trying to Say that the voice Latency with PT9 & 64 buffer is biger than the voice Latency with other DAW & 64 buffer.

PT9 & 64 buffer > XX DAW & 64 buffer...

it's PT9 application issue....

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2011, 11:06 AM
AndyJCP AndyJCP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 313
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Latency...

Have you tried to disable the Delay Compensation? Maybe this is causing the issue...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2011, 11:29 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 219
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Latency...

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyJCP View Post
Have you tried to disable the Delay Compensation? Maybe this is causing the issue...
it's already Disabled ...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2011, 11:43 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,420
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Latency...

What plug-ins do you have on the vocal track and master fader?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Amount of control over loudness exercised by
1. Recording/mastering engineer by reducing dynamic range: 0%
2. Listener by operating volume control: 100%

PT9.0.3 | 002R | Win7 and Mac SL
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-01-2011, 11:52 AM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Latency...

Quote:
Originally Posted by akhafaji View Post
it's PT9 application issue....
I am not experiencing that. It may be user error. Otherwise this is a new, undocumented bug.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-01-2011, 03:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,298
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Latency...

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
What plug-ins do you have on the vocal track and master fader?
That's a really important question. Also, does the RME have its own software? Maybe that needs a setting change? With my 003, I record at 64 buffer and have never had any complaints about latency(maybe Avid hardware is still a better choice for the time being.......). Much as I am interested in the RME and Focusrite Liquid Saffire56, I think I will stay with the 003 for a while
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools SE Latency AnnoyedSE Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 6 03-13-2013 05:41 AM
How Can I Get Rid Of Latency In Pro Tools Le? R.O. Pro Tools Post & Surround 3 12-05-2011 04:17 PM
Low latency in Pro Tools 7.4 felix822 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-20-2008 05:46 PM
Pro tools latency obsuleet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-11-2007 01:04 PM
Pro tools Latency! NBASE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-02-2007 04:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com