Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2011, 03:22 PM
noiseuk noiseuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default HD Native and Core Audio PT 9

Hi - I'm working at a studio that has HD Native - HD Omni and Sync HD. We want to add additional outputs using a firewire interface but have been told by a dealer in the UK that HD Native can not mix interfaces i.e. if we use the Omni we can only use Avid interfaces. If we disconnect Omni and Sync we can use any interface as the software then becomes Protools 9. Is this correct. The Avid web site seems to state that any interface can be used. Is anyone using HD with Avid interfaces and non Avid?
Any info much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2011, 03:32 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,813
Default Re: HD Native and Core Audio PT 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseuk View Post
If we disconnect Omni and Sync we can use any interface as the software then becomes Protools 9. Is this correct.
That is correct. Technically the Pro Tools HD 9 iLok asset enables Pro Tools 9 and Complete Production Toolkit 2 when using ASIO or Core Audio.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2011, 03:41 PM
noiseuk noiseuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: HD Native and Core Audio PT 9

So does that mean that you can't combine Avid and non Avid interfaces?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2011, 03:58 PM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,162
Default Re: HD Native and Core Audio PT 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseuk View Post
So does that mean that you can't combine Avid and non Avid interfaces?
Not necessarily... but definitely not with HD hardware.

TDM cards and the 002/003 family run through the single-client CoreAudio Manager which does not allow you to use any other hardware at the same time... be it another piece of Avid hardware, or 3rd party hardware.

The MBoxes can all be aggregated with each other, or with other hardware.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD native + 8x8x8 won´t show up as core audio okk Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 04-06-2012 05:21 AM
HD-Native plus Core Audio I/O njrsound Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-29-2012 10:36 AM
HELP! Mac Pro 2.66 Quad Core or 2.26 8 Core for HD Native/Pro Tools 10 sws2h Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 11-06-2011 05:12 PM
Which Mac Pro for HD Native? 2008 8 Core or 2009 Quad Core? sws2h Pro Tools 10 Discussion 6 11-03-2011 03:23 PM
Native +Core Audio wmcintyre Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 10-27-2011 09:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com