Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2011, 12:14 PM
gerarddaly gerarddaly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 20
Default Protools 9 - Unable to Locate Hardware

Hi, I just bought Protools 9 (LE Crossgrade) today, I registered the software to my account, registered the iLok, and installed the software on my Windows 7 (64 bit) PC - everything installed fine...but just as Protools 9 was about to open, I got a message "Unable to locate hardware, make sure your hardware is connected and then click 'ok' "? So basically Protools 9 is asking me for Avid/Dididesign hardware again (even with version 9)?

I was the owner of an Mbox 2 mini, but I just sold it a few days ago to someone who didnt need the licence, so that way l could keep my Protools 8 licence and buy the crossgrade.

The main reason I bought Protools 9, was that I read in all the music technology magazines said that you can use it with any audio interface...and I just wanted to use it with the soundcard inside my PC. My internal soundcard is installed and working in device manager.

I have just spent a lot of money on this software, but now I cant even use it...I thought that when installing Protools- it only asked you for Avid/Digidesign hardware in versions 8, and not version 9 also?

Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2011, 01:14 PM
gerarddaly gerarddaly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 20
Default Protools 9 Unable to Locate Hardware

Hi, I just bought Protools 9 (LE Crossgrade) today, I registered the software to my account, registered the iLok, and installed the software on my Windows 7 (64 bit) PC - everything installed fine...but just as Protools 9 was about to open, I got a message "Unable to locate hardware, make sure your hardware is connected and then click 'ok' "? So basically Protools 9 is asking me for Avid/Dididesign hardware again (even with version 9)?

I was the owner of an Mbox 2 mini, but I just sold it a few days ago to someone who didnt need the licence, so that way l could keep my Protools 8 licence and buy the crossgrade.

The main reason I bought Protools 9, was that I read in all the music technology magazines said that you can use it with any audio interface...and I just wanted to use it with the soundcard inside my PC. My internal soundcard is installed and working in device manager.

I have just spent a lot of money on this software, but now I cant even use it...

I thought that when installing Protools- it only asked you for Avid/Digidesign hardware in versions 8, and not version 9 also?

Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2011, 01:20 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,299
Default Re: Protools 9 - Unable to Locate Hardware

Most likely the built in sound card does not have an ASIO driver - you may want to check to see if it does and, if so, install it.

If it doesn't, you could try installing ASIO4ALL.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2011, 01:21 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 3,834
Default Re: Protools 9 - Unable to Locate Hardware

http://tippach.business.t-online.de/asio4all/
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com/Gatesstory/...home_page.html
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, 10.8.3, 8 GB RAM, PT10.3.6, PT11, 002 rack, MC Control V2, 3.0 software, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM1100 16 track.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2011, 01:26 PM
gerarddaly gerarddaly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 20
Default PT 9 - LE Crossgrade

Hi, has anyone with LE Crossgrade been able to install PT9 on Windows WITHOUT there old Avid/Digideisgn connected?

I keep getting the following message: "Unable to locate hardware, make sure your hardware is connected, and then click ok'".

I thought you didnt need any old Digideisgn/Avid hardware connected once you had PT 9 and an ilok?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2011, 01:29 PM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,162
Default Re: PT 9 - LE Crossgrade

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=293229
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2011, 01:29 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 3,834
Default Re: PT 9 - LE Crossgrade

Avid says to only post your question once. It has been answered.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com/Gatesstory/...home_page.html
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, 10.8.3, 8 GB RAM, PT10.3.6, PT11, 002 rack, MC Control V2, 3.0 software, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM1100 16 track.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-27-2011, 01:34 PM
gerarddaly gerarddaly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 20
Default PT 9 - LE Crossgrade

Hi, has anyone with LE Crossgrade been able to install PT9 on Windows 7 (64 bit) WITHOUT there old Avid/Digideisgn connected?

I keep getting the following message: "Unable to locate hardware, make sure your hardware is connected, and then click ok'".

I thought you didnt need any old Digideisgn/Avid hardware connected once you had PT 9 and an ilok?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-27-2011, 01:35 PM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,162
Default Re: PT 9 - LE Crossgrade

Dude... seriously... read one of the half dozen other threads you started...
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2011, 11:41 AM
gerarddaly gerarddaly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 20
Default Re: Protools 9 - Unable to Locate Hardware

ASIO4ALL worked- thanks a lot guys...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools LE 10.3.4: Unable to locate hardware elcabong Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 06-21-2013 08:44 AM
"Unable to locate digidesign hardware" Mbox (original) ProTools LE 7.4.2 Mac OS X sharpd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 04-27-2012 12:11 AM
ProTools was working but it is now "Unable to locate Digidesign hardware" muso90 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-11-2011 02:59 PM
mbox 3 protools 8... UNABLE TO LOCATE DIGIDESIGN HARDWARE!!! eyensteyn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-28-2011 06:07 PM
ProTools unable to locate hardware. agentorange29 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-19-2008 09:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com