Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2011, 02:06 PM
H-Musikk H-Musikk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 91
Default H/W Insert delay

Hi,
I tried to follow he procedure to see “Setting a Hardware Insert Delay Offset”

In the I/O setup under “H/W Insert delay” shows 0.00 (two decimals) but I’m only able to set the value for e.g. “1.00” or “2.00” etc. I have measured the delay (following the procedure) and want to insert “0.97” but I cannot do that. Am I missing something here or is it not possible to type in the decimals ?
__________________
Regards
www.h-musikk.no/english.html
Norway
ASUS X99-E, Intel Core i7-6850K, Noctua NH-U9S, Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2133MHz 16GB, Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2 PCIe SSD (System), Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5" SSD (Data), Samsung 850 EVO 1TB 2.5" SSD (Sample), WD Desktop Black 1TB 3.5" (Audio), Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060, Corsair RM750x 750W, Samsung 34" LED Curved, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Lynx AES16e, Aurora 16, Cakewalk by BandLab, Pro Tools 2019
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2011, 03:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: H/W Insert delay

I had no trouble doing that. Maybe you need to click before the . to change that field and after the . to change that field
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2011, 01:57 PM
H-Musikk H-Musikk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 91
Default Re: H/W Insert delay

I still havn't found out of this. Anybody else seen this problem?
__________________
Regards
www.h-musikk.no/english.html
Norway
ASUS X99-E, Intel Core i7-6850K, Noctua NH-U9S, Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2133MHz 16GB, Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2 PCIe SSD (System), Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5" SSD (Data), Samsung 850 EVO 1TB 2.5" SSD (Sample), WD Desktop Black 1TB 3.5" (Audio), Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060, Corsair RM750x 750W, Samsung 34" LED Curved, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Lynx AES16e, Aurora 16, Cakewalk by BandLab, Pro Tools 2019
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2011, 07:34 AM
mannnu mannnu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: France
Posts: 6
Default Re: H/W Insert delay

Hi,

Its the same problem for me! I Cant enter 0.65; it automatically transforms it 0.00

If I try to enter 2.06 protools write 2.00 ...etc

I dont understand what happens; my config is Windows 7 64 bits Protools 9

Did you fix your problem H-Musikk?



Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2011, 08:05 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: H/W Insert delay

Wish I could watch what you are doing. I just checked mine again and I can enter any value I want and it enters fine
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2011, 12:36 AM
ninjafreddan ninjafreddan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 30
Default Re: H/W Insert delay

Quote:
Originally Posted by mannnu View Post
Its the same problem for me! I Cant enter 0.65; it automatically transforms it 0.00

If I try to enter 2.06 protools write 2.00 ...etc

I dont understand what happens; my config is Windows 7 64 bits Protools 9
Same problem here. It didn't work with 9.01, worked with 9.02, but doesn't work with 9.03.


Cheers
Frederick
__________________
Sound On Sound contributor
Ninja Production

PT HD 9.03 + HD Core card, Nuendo 5, Cubase 6, Wavelab 7, Samplitude 11, W7 64bit, ASUS P5B, Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz, 4Gb DDR RAM, UAD-2 QUAD (all plug-ins), RME RayDAT, Lavry DA-10, Mytek Stereo192 ADC, 2xApogee DA16X and Rosetta 800, Quested V3110 three-way speakers, Avantone MixCubes, Euphonix MC MIX, Novation Remote SL61 and Zero SL MkII, lots of funky outboard and analogue synths.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-10-2011, 02:53 AM
mannnu mannnu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: France
Posts: 6
Default Re: H/W Insert delay

I had the 9.01 version and it doesn't work; so I just instal the 9.03 and it doesn't work to...
You said it works with 9.02 version ; I don't try this version. Is it possible to instal it when the 9.03 is installed?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-11-2011, 09:13 AM
mannnu mannnu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: France
Posts: 6
Angry Re: H/W Insert delay

I just try with the 9.02 version and it doesn't work to!!!!!


How can I do??!!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2011, 01:56 AM
H-Musikk H-Musikk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 91
Default Re: H/W Insert delay

I'm on 9.03 now and it works fine here now.

The only thing I know that I have done with my DAW (Win7 64) in the past is that I have change Region and Language setting to English (US) (instead of European/Norwegian). This was because I had to do so when I started to buy Waves plugins. Maybe this affects PT as well?
__________________
Regards
www.h-musikk.no/english.html
Norway
ASUS X99-E, Intel Core i7-6850K, Noctua NH-U9S, Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2133MHz 16GB, Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2 PCIe SSD (System), Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5" SSD (Data), Samsung 850 EVO 1TB 2.5" SSD (Sample), WD Desktop Black 1TB 3.5" (Audio), Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060, Corsair RM750x 750W, Samsung 34" LED Curved, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Lynx AES16e, Aurora 16, Cakewalk by BandLab, Pro Tools 2019
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-16-2011, 08:50 AM
mannnu mannnu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: France
Posts: 6
Default Re: H/W Insert delay

Thanks for your answer Hmuzikk,

Can you describe me precisely what you done in windows seven configuration?

Thanks Manu.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H/W Insert Delay spaceman Tips & Tricks 17 04-02-2013 12:43 AM
PT9.0.6 H/W Insert Delay ADC kafka Windows 2 02-28-2012 07:28 PM
insert delay vin7 Pro Tools 9 1 09-29-2011 06:52 AM
H/w insert delay?? vin7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-08-2010 03:33 PM
Hardware Insert Delay value for 888/24??? cronos Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-29-2010 06:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com