Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2011, 03:17 PM
jcche19 jcche19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 24
Default How do i open pro tools 9 without the interface? just with the ilok?

hi protools 9 its suppost to be able to do this ... but wen i try to open it just with the ilok ask me to connect the interface....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2011, 03:33 PM
jcche19 jcche19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 24
Default Re: How do i open pro tools 9 without the interface? just with the ilok?

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2011, 03:40 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 810
Default Re: How do i open pro tools 9 without the interface? just with the ilok?

Are you talking about on a laptop? - for use with on-board sound via ASIO?
.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2011, 03:46 PM
jcche19 jcche19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 24
Default Re: How do i open pro tools 9 without the interface? just with the ilok?

yes a laptop ... just to mix... anywhere
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2011, 04:49 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 651
Default Re: How do i open pro tools 9 without the interface? just with the ilok?

You need to have an ASIO driver installed for a sound device. If you want to use your laptop output, ASIO4ALL is what's recommended. Check out item #1 here: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=287927
__________________
PT 11.2.1 DP 8.07 VEP 5.x Komplete Audio6 Win8.1 (x64) HP ProBook 4730s
PT 11.2.1 DP 8.07 VEP 5.x 828mkII ADA8000 MTP-AV Mac Mini 2011 Yos.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2011, 05:50 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 810
Default Re: How do i open pro tools 9 without the interface? just with the ilok?

....as a follow-up question to the OP's: does PT9 still finish loading after the connect interface message?
If so, then one should be able to select any interface after loading is finished, and then everything should be fine shouldn't it?
.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 - Can't open PT without my interface plugged in Druvin Base Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 10-04-2013 02:00 PM
Possible to use PT9|HD3|192 with Logic open too using a 3rd party interface? Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-04-2013 11:35 AM
Can I open Pro tools MP 9 without going through the M-Audio interface? Majik Hat Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 04-17-2012 06:37 AM
Can I use my PT9 ilok to open PT8? ren-lex Pro Tools 9 Discussion 3 02-22-2011 10:39 AM
Can't open Pro Tools 8! Requires iLok? DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-04-2009 05:55 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com